Skip to Main Content
fantasy

Fantasy hockey mock draft 2.0 for 2020-21

Results of 12-team, 192-player simulation in standard league; podcast episode

by Fantasy Hockey Staff @NHLFantasy

NHL.com has conducted its second fantasy hockey mock draft (12 teams, 192 players) with Pete Jensen, Rob Reese and David Satriano for a standard league in the 2020-21 season. For more fantasy coverage, visit NHL.com/Fantasy and subscribe for free to the NHL Fantasy on Ice podcast.

 

FANTASY RANKINGSTop 250 | F | C | LW | RW | D | G

Stat projectionsF | D | GCheat sheet | Draft strategy

Mock 1.0 | Fantasy sleeper for each team | Hits league guide

 

FANTASY MOCK DRAFT 2.0 RESULTS

NOTES: This is a non-keeper mock draft with standard categories: goals, assists, plus/minus, power-play points, shots on goal and hits for skaters; wins, goals-against average, save percentage and shutouts for goalies. Positions indicate Yahoo Fantasy eligibility for the 2020-21 season. Roster size for each team is two centers, two left wings, two right wings, four defensemen, two goalies and four bench spots. PJ, RR and DS indicate the writer (Jensen, Reese or Satriano) who selected each team (T1-T12). Picks have been made based on factors including but not limited to past production in the regular season and Stanley Cup Playoffs, line combinations, defense pairs, power-play usage, team goalie situations, anticipated start volume, projected goal support (or lack thereof), injury history or concern (INJ. - players who could miss start of season; DTD: day to day), age, contract status (potential 2021 unrestricted free agents: *; professional tryout contract: PTO) and overall upside for the upcoming season.

 

ROUND 1

1. Nathan MacKinnon, C, COL (T1-DS)

2. Connor McDavid, C, EDM (T2-PJ)

3. Leon Draisaitl, C/LW, EDM (T3-RR)

4. Artemi Panarin, LW, NYR (T4-DS)

5. Auston Matthews, C, TOR (T5-PJ)

6. Alex Ovechkin, LW, WSH* (T6-RR)

7. Jack Eichel, C, BUF (T7-DS)

8. Brad Marchand, LW, BOS (T8-PJ)

9. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL (T9-RR)

10. Brayden Point, C, TBL (T10-DS)

11. Sidney Crosby, C, PIT (T11-PJ)

12. Andrei Svechnikov, LW/RW, CAR (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 2

13. Sebastian Aho, C, CAR (T12-RR)

14. David Pastrnak, RW, BOS - INJ. (T11-PJ)

15. Patrick Kane, RW, CHI (T10-DS)

16. John Carlson, D, WSH (T9-RR)

17. Mikko Rantanen, RW, COL (T8-PJ)

18. Cale Makar, D, COL (T7-DS)

19. Mika Zibanejad, C, NYR - DTD (T6-RR)

20. Elias Pettersson, C, VAN (T5-PJ)

21. Patrice Bergeron, C, BOS (T4-DS)

22. Mitchell Marner, RW, TOR (T3-RR)

23. Victor Hedman, D, TBL (T2-PJ)

24. Gabriel Landeskog, C/LW, COL* (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 3

25. Carter Hart, G, PHI (T1-DS)

26. Matthew Tkachuk, LW/RW, CGY (T2-PJ)

27. Patrik Laine, LW/RW, WPG (T3-RR)

28. Jake Guentzel, LW/RW, PIT (T4-DS)

29. Quinn Hughes, D, VAN (T5-PJ)

30. Steven Stamkos, LW/RW, TBL (T6-RR)

31. Jonathan Huberdeau, LW, FLA (T7-DS)

32. Evgeni Malkin, C, PIT (T8-PJ)

33. John Tavares, C, TOR (T9-RR)

34. Roman Josi, D, NSH (T10-DS)

35. Robin Lehner, G, VGK (T11-PJ)

36. Dougie Hamilton, D, CAR* (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 4

37. Tuukka Rask, G, BOS* (T12-RR)

38. Brady Tkachuk, LW, OTT (T11-PJ)

39. Connor Hellebuyck, G, WPG (T10-DS)

40. Morgan Rielly, D, TOR (T9-RR)

41. Igor Shesterkin, G, NYR (T8-PJ)

42. Mark Stone, RW, VGK (T7-DS)

43. Alex Pietrangelo, D, VGK (T6-RR)

44. Frederik Andersen, G, TOR* (T5-PJ)

45. Brent Burns, D, SJS (T4-DS)

46. Ilya Samsonov, G, WSH (T3-RR)

47. Philipp Grubauer, G, COL* (T2-PJ)

48. Kyle Connor, LW, WPG (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 5

49. Torey Krug, D, STL (T1-DS)

50. J.T. Miller, LW/RW, VAN (T2-PJ)

51. Zach Werenski, D, CBJ (T3-RR)

52. Carey Price, G, MTL (T4-DS)

53. Taylor Hall, LW, BUF* (T5-PJ)

54. Jacob Markstrom, G, CGY (T6-RR)

55. Jordan Binnington, G, STL* (T7-DS)

56. Miro Heiskanen, D, DAL (T8-PJ)

57. Johnny Gaudreau, LW/RW, CGY (T9-RR)

58. Aleksander Barkov, C, FLA (T10-DS)

59. Erik Karlsson, D, SJS (T11-PJ)

60. Mark Scheifele, C, WPG (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 6

61. Max Pacioretty, LW, VGK (T12-RR)

62. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH (T11-PJ)

63. Teuvo Teravainen, LW/RW, CAR (T10-DS)

64. William Nylander, LW/RW, TOR (T9-RR)

65. Seth Jones, D, CBJ (T8-PJ)

66. Claude Giroux, C/LW, PHI (T7-DS)

67. Blake Wheeler, C/RW, WPG (T6-RR)

68. Kevin Fiala, LW/RW, MIN (T5-PJ)

69. Ryan O'Reilly, C, STL (T4-DS)

70. Mathew Barzal, C, NYI (T3-RR)

71. Sean Couturier, C, PHI (T2-PJ)

72. Ivan Provorov, D, PHI (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 7

73. Elias Lindholm, C/RW, CGY (T1-DS)

74. Rasmus Dahlin, D, BUF (T2-PJ)

75. Shea Weber, D, MTL (T3-RR)

76. John Klingberg, D, DAL (T4-DS)

77. Semyon Varlamov, G, NYI (T5-PJ)

78. Kris Letang, D, PIT (T6-RR)

79. Tristan Jarry, G, PIT (T7-DS)

80. Braden Holtby, G, VAN (T8-PJ)

81. Nicklas Backstrom, C, WSH (T9-RR)

82. Filip Forsberg, LW, NSH (T10-DS)

83. Tom Wilson, RW, WSH (T11-PJ)

84. Brock Boeser, RW, VAN (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 8

85. Charlie McAvoy, D, BOS (T12-RR)

86. Marc-Andre Fleury, G, VGK (T11-PJ)

87. Shea Theodore, D, VGK (T10-DS)

88. Andre Burakovsky, LW/RW, COL (T9-RR)

89. Alexis Lafreniere, LW, NYR (T8-PJ)

90. Bo Horvat, C, VAN (T7-DS)

91. Petr Mrazek, G, CAR* (T6-RR)

92. Kirill Kaprizov, LW, MIN (T5-PJ)

93. Alexander Radulov, LW/RW, DAL (T4-DS)

94. Brayden Schenn, C/RW, STL (T3-RR)

95. Pavel Francouz, G, COL (T2-PJ)

96. Pierre-Luc Dubois, C, CBJ (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 9

97. Elvis Merzlikins, G, CBJ (T1-DS)

98. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, C/LW, EDM* (T2-PJ)

99. Anton Khudobin, G, DAL (T3-RR)

100. David Perron, LW/RW, STL (T4-DS)

101. Tony DeAngelo, D, NYR (T5-PJ)

102. Brendan Gallagher, RW, MTL (T6-RR)

103. Tyson Barrie, D, EDM* (T7-DS)

104. Anze Kopitar, C, LAK (T8-PJ)

105. T.J. Oshie, RW, WSH (T9-RR)

106. Darcy Kuemper, G, ARI (T10-DS)

107. Jakub Vrana, LW, WSH (T11-PJ)

108. Victor Olofsson, LW/RW, BUF (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 10

109. Jaroslav Halak, G, BOS* (T12-RR)

110. Keith Yandle, D, FLA (T11-PJ)

111. Tomas Hertl, C/LW, SJS (T10-DS)

112. Ilya Sorokin, G, NYI (T9-RR)

113. Thatcher Demko, G, VAN (T8-PJ)

114. Bryan Rust, LW/RW, PIT (T7-DS)

115. Mark Giordano, D, CGY (T6-RR)

116. Adam Fox, D, NYR (T5-PJ)

117. Evander Kane, LW, SJS (T4-DS)

118. Thomas Chabot, D, OTT (T3-RR)

119. Jamie Benn, C/LW, DAL (T2-PJ)

120. Dominik Kubalik, LW/RW, CHI (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 11

121. Timo Meier, LW/RW, SJS (T1-DS)

122. Neal Pionk, D, WPG (T2-PJ)

123. Cam Atkinson, RW, CBJ (T3-RR)

124. Joonas Korpisalo, G, CBJ (T4-DS)

125. Cam Talbot, G, MIN (T5-PJ)

126. Nick Suzuki, C/RW, MTL (T6-RR)

127. Mike Hoffman, LW/RW, STL* (T7-DS)

128. Oliver Bjorkstrand, LW/RW, CBJ (T8-PJ)

129. Mikhail Sergachev, D, TBL (T9-RR)

130. Ryan Ellis, D, NSH (T10-DS)

131. Juuse Saros, G, NSH (T11-PJ)

132. Ryan Suter, D, MIN (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 12

133. Jeff Petry, D, MTL (T12-RR)

134. Nate Schmidt, D, VAN (T11-PJ)

135. Sergei Bobrovsky, G, FLA (T10-DS)

136. Nazem Kadri, C, COL (T9-RR)

137. Drew Doughty, D, LAK (T8-PJ)

138. Colton Parayko, D, STL (T7-DS)

139. Jaccob Slavin, D, CAR (T6-RR)

140. Denis Gurianov, LW/RW, DAL (T5-PJ)

141. Ryan Pulock, D, NYI (T4-DS)

142. Alexandar Georgiev, G, NYR (T3-RR)

143. Devan Dubnyk, G, SJS* (T2-PJ)

144. Anthony Mantha, LW/RW, DET (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 13

145. Matt Murray, G, OTT (T1-DS)

146. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA (T2-PJ)

147. Jared Spurgeon, D, MIN (T3-RR)

148. Sean Monahan, C, CGY (T4-DS)

149. Matt Dumba, D, MIN (T5-PJ)

150. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW/RW, WPG (T6-RR)

151. Devon Toews, D, COL (T7-DS)

152. Samuel Girard, D, COL (T8-PJ)

153. Jacob Trouba, D, NYR (T9-RR)

154. Alex DeBrincat, LW/RW, CHI (T10-DS)

155. Chris Kreider, LW, NYR (T11-PJ)

156. Jonathan Marchessault, C/LW, VGK (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 14

157. Rasmus Ristolainen, D, BUF (T12-RR)

158. Matt Grzelcyk, D, BOS (T11-PJ)

159. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM (T10-DS)

160. Mackenzie Blackwood, G, NJD (T9-RR)

161. Ondrej Palat, LW, TBL (T8-PJ)

162. Travis Konecny, RW, PHI (T7-DS)

163. James Reimer, G, CAR* (T6-RR)

164. Kaapo Kahkonen, G, MIN (T5-PJ)

165. John Gibson, G, ANA (T4-DS)

166. Logan Couture, C, SJS (T3-RR)

167. Kailer Yamamoto, RW, EDM (T2-PJ)

168. Justin Schultz, D, WSH (T1-DS)

 

ROUND 15

169. Alec Martinez, D, VGK* (T1-DS)

170. Tim Stutzle, LW, OTT (T2-PJ)

171. Trevor Zegras, C, ANA (T3-RR)

172. Jake Muzzin, D, TOR (T4-DS)

173. Cody Glass, C/RW, VGK (T5-PJ)

174. Kaapo Kakko, RW, NYR (T6-RR)

175. Matt Duchene, C/RW, NSH (T7-DS)

176. Anthony Duclair, LW/RW, FLA* (T8-PJ)

177. Jesse Puljujarvi, RW, EDM (T9-RR)

178. Nicholas Robertson, LW, TOR (T10-DS)

179. Tyler Toffoli, LW/RW, MTL (T11-PJ)

180. Brandon Saad, LW/RW, COL (T12-RR)

 

ROUND 16

181. Linus Ullmark, G, BUF* (T12-RR)

182. Sam Reinhart, C/RW, BUF (T11-PJ)

183. Kyle Palmieri, RW, NJD* (T10-DS)

184. Martin Necas, C/RW, CAR (T9-RR)

185. Nikita Gusev, LW/RW, NJD* (T8-PJ)

186. Mattias Ekholm, D, NSH (T7-DS)

187. Bowen Byram, D, COL (T6-RR)

188. Max Domi, C/LW, CBJ (T5-PJ)

189. Evgenii Dadonov, LW/RW, OTT (T4-DS)

190. Mikko Koskinen, G, EDM (T3-RR)

191. Joe Thornton, C, TOR* (T2-PJ)

192. Josh Morrissey, D, WPG (T1-DS)

 

NOTE: Jonathan Toews, C, CHI (medical issue) was not selected

Top forwards who went undrafted in mock 2.0: Jaden Schwartz, LW, STL*; Dylan Larkin, C, DET; Patric Hornqvist, RW, FLA; Jason Zucker, LW/RW, PIT; Reilly Smith, RW, VGK; William Karlsson, C, VGK; Jakub Voracek, RW, PHI; Alex Tuch, LW/RW, VGK; Jake DeBrusk, LW/RW, BOS; Tomas Tatar, LW/RW, MTL*

Top D-men who went undrafted in mock 2.0: Oliver Ekman-Larsson, ARI; Duncan Keith, CHI; Alexander Edler, VAN*; Filip Hronek, DET; Vince Dunn, STL

Top goalies who went undrafted in mock 2.0: Jake Allen, MTL; Jonathan Quick, LAK; Calvin Petersen, LAK

---

For draft day reference: Mock draft 1.0

---

Listen: NHL Fantasy on Ice podcast

View More

The NHL has updated its Privacy Policy effective January 16, 2020. We encourage you to review it carefully.

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.