Skip to main content
The Official Site of the St. Louis Blues

Blues, DASA host USA Hockey Sled Classic at Centene Community Ice Center

Four-day event is highlighted by Blues / Bruins sled hockey matchup on Nov. 22

by Chris Pinkert / St. Louis Blues

MARYLAND HEIGHTS - The St. Louis Blues and the Disabled Athlete Sports Association will host the 10th annual USA Hockey Sled Classic from Nov. 21-24 at Centene Community Ice Center.

The event, which features four days of sled hockey games that are free and open to the public, begins on Thursday, Nov. 21 at 4:30 p.m.

The USA Hockey Sled Classic is highlighted by a matchup between the sled hockey teams of the St. Louis Blues and Boston Bruins, which will meet Friday, Nov. 22 at 6:10 p.m. Tom Calhoun, the Blues' public address announcer, will announce the goals to the crowd as the game will simulate the atmosphere at Enterprise Center.

The USA Hockey Sled Classic started in 2010 and is an annual round-robin tournament between sled hockey teams associated with NHL clubs.

Video: Pauls on excitement for Sled Classic

"Over eight years in the making, DASA is very excited to help host the 10th annual USA Hockey Sled Classic, presented by the NHL, here in St Louis," said Mike Dowling, Director of DASA Blues Sled Hockey. "This event will be the first of many major hockey events that the St Louis Community Ice Center will host and gives the local community the opportunity to see first-hand the skill of sled hockey players from across the country."

Since 2012-13, the number of players and coaches participating in USA Hockey's disabled program has grown by 70 percent, including a 114 percent increase in sled hockey.
 

USA Hockey Sled Classic Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 21
4:30 p.m. - Chicago vs. Boston
6 p.m. - Nashville vs. Colorado

Friday, Nov. 22
10:40 a.m. - St. Louis vs. Chicago
12:10 p.m. - Colorado vs. Calgary
6:10 p.m. - Boston vs. St. Louis
7:40 p.m. - Calgary vs. Nashville

Saturday, Nov. 23
Quarterfinals
11 a.m. - Pool B 3rd Place vs. Pool A 2nd Place
12:30 p.m. - Pool A 3rd Place vs. Pool B 2nd Place

Semifinals
6:30 p.m. - Winner QF1 vs. Pool B 1st Place
8 p.m. - Pool A 1st Place vs. Winner QF2

Sunday, Nov. 24
9:45 a.m. - Championship game

View More