Skip to main content
news

Top prospect Alexeyev named to roster for 2017 Canada Russia Series

Defenseman among 32 selected to play against all-star teams from WHL, OHL, QMJHL

by Adam Kimelman @NHLAdamK / NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Defenseman Alexander Alexeyev, a top prospect for the 2018 NHL Draft, is among 32 players named to the Russia roster for the 2017 Canada Russia Series.

The six-game series will feature Russia playing two games each against all-star teams representing the Western Hockey League (Nov. 6-7), Ontario Hockey League (Nov. 9 and Nov. 13) and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (Nov. 14 and Nov. 16). All players in the tournament are competing for spots with Canada and Russia at the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship in Buffalo.

Alexeyev (6-foot-3, 200 pounds) plays for Red Deer in the WHL and earned a B rating from NHL Central Scouting in its preliminary players to watch list. He has eight points (one goal, seven assists) in seven games. He'll play in the two games against the WHL.

Also playing will be forward German Rubtsov, selected by the Philadelphia Flyers with the No. 22 pick of the 2016 NHL Draft. Rubtsov had 11 points (three goals, eight assists) in 11 games with Chicoutimi of the QMJHL and was traded to Acadie-Bathurst on Thursday. Rubtsov will play in the two games against the QMJHL.

Other drafted players on the roster are goaltender Mikhail Berdin (Winnipeg Jets), defensemen Dmitri Samorukov (Edmonton Oilers) and Yegor Zaitsev (New Jersey Devils), and forwards Vitaly Abramov (Columbus Blue Jackets), Andrei Altybarmakyan (Chicago Blackhawks), Vladislav Kara (Toronto Maple Leafs), Pavel Koltygin (Nashville Predators), Alexei Lipanov (Tampa Bay Lightning), Mikhail Maltsev (New Jersey Devils) and Dmitry Sokolov (Minnesota Wild).

Of the 32 players, 21 are eligible for the 2018 Draft.

Rosters previously were released for the WHL (link to https://www.nhl.com/news/2017-canada-russia-series/c-292010624), OHL (link to https://www.nhl.com/news/2017-canada-russia-series-ohl/c-292057196) and QMJHL (https://www.nhl.com/news/three-draft-prospects-on-canada-russua-series-roster/c-292084036).

TEAM RUSSIA ROSTER

GOALTENDERS: Mikhail Berdin, Sioux Falls, USHL (Winnipeg Jets); Alexei Melnichuk, SKA Ste. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Vladislav Sukhachyov, Chelmet, RUS-2 (2018 draft eligible).

DEFENSEMEN: *Alexander Alexeyev, Red Deer, WHL (2018 draft eligible); Dmitry Alexeyev, Chelmet, RUS-2 (2018 draft eligible); Anatoli Yelizarov, Ufa 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Alexander Kalinin, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Nikolai Knyzhov, LVY St. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Daniil Kurashov, Vladivostok, RUS (2018 draft eligible); Nikita Makeyev, CSKA, RUS (2018 draft eligible); Artem Maltsev, Penza, RUS-2 (2018 draft eligible); *Artyom Minulin, Swift Current, WHL (2018 draft eligible); ^Dmitri Samorukov, Guelph, OHL (Edmonton Oilers); Alexander Shepelev, Chelmet, RUS-2 (2018 draft eligible); Yegor Zaitsev, Dynamo Moscow, RUS (New Jersey Devils).

FORWARDS: #Vitaly Abramov, Gatineau, QMJHL (Columbus Blue Jackets); Andrei Altybarmakyan, Neva St. Petersburg, RUS-2 (Chicago Blackhawks); Georgi Ivanov, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Vladislav Kara, Kazan, RUS (Toronto Maple Leafs); #Pavel Koltygin, Drummondville, QMJHL (Nashville Predators); ^Alexei Lipanov, Barrie, OHL (Tampa Bay Lightning); Mikhail Maltsev, St. Petersburg, RUS (New Jersey Devils); Artyom Manukyan, Omsk 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Daniil Moiseyev, Chekhov 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Alexei Polodyan, SKA St. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); Damir Rakhimullin, Togliatti, RUS (2018 draft eligible); Maxim Rasseikin, Yekaterinburg 2, RUS-2 (2018 draft eligible); Ivan Romanov, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2018 draft eligible); #German Rubtsov, Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL (Philadelphia Flyers); ^Dmitry Sokolov, Sudbury, OHL (Minnesota Wild); Maxim Tsyplakov, Spartak, RUS (2018 draft eligible); Daniil Veryayev, Nizhny Novgorod, RUS (2018 draft eligible).

*- playing against WHL only

^- playing against OHL only

#- playing against QMJHL only

View More