Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Minnesota Wild

Wild to participate in Prospects Tournament

by Staff Writer / Minnesota Wild
SAINT PAUL/MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. --  Minnesota Wild President and General Manager Doug Risebrough announced today that the National Hockey League (NHL) club will participate in the 2008 NHL Centre I.C.E. Prospects Tournament, in Traverse City, Mich., Sept. 13-17. Wild prospects will compete in the tournament’s Western Conference with the Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars and St. Louis Blues. The Atlanta Thrashers, Detroit Red Wings, New York Rangers and Tampa Bay Lightning will play in the tournament’s Eastern Conference.


Minnesota’s roster features 10 draft picks, including the team’s last two first round draft picks D Tyler Cuma (2008, 23rd overall) and C Colton Gillies (2007, 16th overall), as well as RW Cal Clutterbuck (2006, 3rd round). Houston Aeros Head Coach Kevin Constantine and Assistant Coaches Luke Strand and Troy Ward will coach Minnesota’s team. 

Fans can visit return to Wild.com for tournament updates from Assistant General Manager/Player Personnel Tom Thompson.  Minnesota is set to open its 2008 Training Camp, presented by Wells Fargo, on Saturday, Sept. 20 at 10:00 a.m. at Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks, N.D.  A complete training camp schedule will be announced prior to the start of training camp.  

2008 MINNESOTA WILD PROSPECTS TOURNAMENT ROSTER

# FORWARDS           HT     WT    SHOOTS    BORN     BIRTHPLACE                  2007-08 TEAM         

75 Cody Almond          6-2     199    Left             7/24/89    Calgary, Alberta                 Kelowna                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     69    22    34    56       114     EN/07

78 Cal Clutterbuck       5-10   203    Right            11/18/87  Welland, Ontario               Houston                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
AHL      73    11    13    24       97       EN/06

45 Chris Culligan          6-0     174    Left             6/23/88    Sydney, Nova Scotia          CapeBreton               LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
QMJHL 63    19    49    68       62       TRYOUT

61 Colton Gillies          6-4     193    Left             2/12/89    White Rock, British Columbia   Saskatoon                  LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     58    24    23    47       97       EN/07

76 Ryan Graham          5-11   217    Left             6/17/87    St. John’s, Newfoundland   Acadie-Bathurst         LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
QMJHL 31    10    10    20       76       TRYOUT

52 Justin Hodgman       6-2     183    Left             6/27/88    Brampton, Ontario            Erie                            LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
OHL      64    37    43    80       75       TRYOUT

57 Matt Kassian           6-4     247    Left             10/28/86  Edmonton, Alberta            Texas                         LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
ECHL    47    6      4      10       90       EN/05

68 Kevin King             6-0     185    Left             1/14/90    Calgary, Alberta                 Kootenay                   LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     63    8      13    21       61       TRYOUT

65 Tomas Knotek        6-1     171    Left             1/19/90    Kladno, Czechoslovakia     Halifax                       LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
QMJHL 69    22    44    66       18       TRYOUT

63 Morten Madsen       6-2     191    Left             1/16/87    Rodovre, Denmark             Houston                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
AHL      50    3      17    20       18       EN/05  

39
Carson McMillan    6-2     200    Right            9/10/88    Brandon, Manitoba            Calgary                      LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     72    16    26    42       85       EN/07

56 Jordan Mistelbacher          6-1     190              Left         12/21/87                            Winnipeg, Manitoba  LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
Everett  WHL       67    10       10       20         54                                    TRYOUT

54 Scott Wasden          6-1     201    Right            1/4/88      Westbank, British Columbia   Kamloops/Medicine Hat     
LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL  71       12         21                                    33      69      TRYOUT

# DEFENSEMEN         HT     WT    SHOOTS    BORN     BIRTHPLACE                  2007-08 TEAM         
71 Tyler Cuma             6-2     182    Left             1/19/90    Toronto, Ontario               Ottawa                      
LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
OHL      59    4      28    32       69       EN/08

59 Eric Doyle              6-2     191    Right            4/5/89      Calgary, Alberta                 Swift Current              LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     70    10    38    48       43       TRYOUT

73 Justin Falk               6-5     215    Left             10/11/88  Snowflake, Manitoba          Spokane                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     72    4      22    26       98       EN/07

79 Alexandre Neron     6-0     180    Right            5/9/90      La Malbaie, Quebec            Rimouski                    LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
QMJHL 69    10    34    44       69       TRYOUT

74 Maxim Noreau        5-11   192    Right            5/14/87    Montreal, Quebec               Houston                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
AHL      50    8      8      16       48       FA/08

72 Frederic St. Denis    5-11   190    Left             1/23/86    Greenfield Park, Quebec     U. QuebecTrois Rivieres  
LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
CIS        28    4      14    18       4         TRYOUT

64 Marco Scandella      6-2     195    Left             2/23/90    Montreal, Quebec               Val d’Or                     LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
QMJHL 65    4      10    14       35       EN/08

62 Tyler Schmidt         6-1     200    Left             4/13/90    Winnipeg, Manitoba          Tri-City                    
LGE      GP   G     A     PTS    PIM    ACQ
WHL     66    2      12    14       129     TRYOUT

# GOALTENDERS      HT    WT    CATCHES    BORN    BIRTHPLACE    2007-08 TEAM  

70 Anton Khudobin    5-10    183    Left    5/7/86    Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan    Houston   
LGE    GPI    GA    W-L-T    SO    GAA    ACQ
AHL    12    16    2-2-1        1    1.99    EN/04

43 Cody St. Jacques    5-11    170    Left    5/14/90    Iroquois Falls, Ontario    Guelph   
LGE    GPI    GA    W-L-T    SO    GAA    ACQ
OHL    22    55    9-8-3        2    2.88    TRYOUT

50 Steven Stanford    6-0    170    Left    9/10/90    Calgary, Alberta    Prince Albert   
LGE    GPI    GA    W-L-T    SO    GAA    ACQ
WHL    31    102    9-16-0    0    3.72    TRYOUT


2008 MINNESOTA WILD
NHL CENTRE I.C.E. PROSPECTS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE*

Traverse City, Michigan
All times listed are Central

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
8:30 a.m.    Minnesota Wild Practice
2:00 p.m.    Atlanta vs. Tampa Bay
2:30 p.m.    Minnesota vs. Columbus
6:00 p.m.    Dallas vs. St. Louis
6:30 p.m.    Detroit vs. New York Rangers
               
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
7:30 a.m.    Minnesota Wild practice
1:00 p.m.    Minnesota vs. St. Louis
1:30 p.m.    New York Rangers vs. Atlanta
5:00 p.m.    Dallas vs. Columbus
5:30 p.m.    Detroit vs. Tampa Bay

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
8:30 a.m.    Minnesota Wild practice   

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
9:30 a.m.    Minnesota Wild practice
1:30 p.m.    Columbus vs. St. Louis
2:00 p.m.    New York Rangers vs. Tampa Bay
5:30 p.m.    Minnesota vs. Dallas
6:00 p.m.    Detroit vs. Atlanta

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
1:00 p.m.    Seventh Place Game (4th East vs. 4th West)
1:30 p.m.    Fifth Place Game (3rd East vs. 3rd West)
5:00 p.m.    Third Place Game (2nd East vs. 2nd West)
5:30 p.m.    Championship Game (1st East vs. 1st West)

*Schedule subject to change.
View More