Skip to main content

2012 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship Schedule

NHL.com @NHL
Official 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship schedule provided by IIHF.com

GROUPS

The 16 teams are divided into two groups for the Preliminary Round:

HELSINKI: STOCKHOLM:
Finland Russia
Canada Sweden
USA Czech Republic
Switzerland Germany
Slovakia Norway
Belarus Latvia
France Denmark
Kazakhstan Italy

GAME SCHEDULE

Note: First time CET (Stockholm time), second EET (Helsinki time)

Preliminary Round

Date Game Time City Home Team Away Team
Fri, May 4 1 11:15/12:15 Helsinki USA vs. France
Fri, May 4 2 12:15/13:15 Stockholm German vs. Italy
Fri, May 4 3 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Canada vs. Slovakia
Fri, May 4 4 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Czech Rep. vs. Denmark
Fri, May 4 5 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Belarus vs. Finland
Fri, May 4 6 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Sweden vs. Norway
Sat, May 5 7 14:00/15:00 Helsinki Switzerland vs. Kazakhstan
Sat, May 5 8 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Latvia vs. Russia
Sat, May 5 9 18:00/19:00 Helsinki Canada vs. USA
Sat, May 5 10 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Sweden vs. Czech Rep.
Sun, May 6 11 11:15/12:15 Helsinki France vs. Kazakhstan
Sun, May 6 12 12:15/13:15 Stockholm Denmark vs. Italy
Sun, May 6 13 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Finland vs. Slovakia
Sun, May 6 14 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Russia vs. Norway
Sun, May 6 15 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Switzerland vs. Belarus
Sun, May 6 16 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Germany vs. Latvia
Mon, May 7 17 15:15/16:15 Helsinki France vs. Canada
Mon, May 7 18 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Czech Rep. vs. Norway
Mon, May 7 19 19:15/20:15 Helsinki USA vs. Slovakia
Mon, May 7 20 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Denmark vs. Sweden
Tue, May 8 21 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Belarus vs. Kazakhstan
Tue, May 8 22 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Latvia vs. Italy
Tue, May 8 23 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Finland vs. Switzerland
Tue, May 8 24 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Russia vs. Germany
Wed, May 9 25 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Slovakia vs. Kazakhstan
Wed, May 9 26 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Norway vs. Italy
Wed, May 9 27 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Canada vs. Switzerland
Wed, May 9 28 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Sweden vs. Germany
Thu, May 10 29 15:15/16:15 Helsinki USA vs. Belarus
Thu, May 10 30 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Denmark vs. Russia
Thu, May 10 31 19:15/20:15 Helsinki France vs. Finland
Thu, May 10 32 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Czech Rep. vs. Latvia
Fri, May 11 33 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Kazakhstan vs. USA
Fri, May 11 34 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Italy vs. Czech Rep.
Fri, May 11 35 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Finland vs. Canada
Fri, May 11 36 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Russia vs. Sweden
Sat, May 12 37 11:15/12:15 Helsinki Slovakia vs. Belarus
Sat, May 12 38 12:15/13:15 Stockholm Norway vs. Latvia
Sat, May 12 39 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Switzerland vs. France
Sat, May 12 40 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Germany vs. Denmark
Sat, May 12 41 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Kazakhstan vs. Canada
Sat, May 12 42 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Italy vs. Sweden
Sun, May 13 43 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Finland vs. USA
Sun, May 13 44 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Russia vs. Czech Rep.
Sun, May 13 45 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Sitzerland vs. Slovakia
Sun, May 13 46 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Germany vs. Norway
Mon, May 14 47 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Belarus vs. France
Mon, May 14 48 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Latvia vs. Denmark
Mon, May 14 49 19:15/20:15 Helsinki Kazakhstan vs. Finland
Mon, May 14 50 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Italy vs. Russia
Tue, May 15 51 11:15/12:15 Helsinki Canada vs. Belarus
Tue, May 15 52 12:15/13:15 Stockholm Norway vs. Denmark
Tue, May 15 53 15:15/16:15 Helsinki Slovakia vs. France
Tue, May 15 54 16:15/17:15 Stockholm Czech Rep. vs. Germany
Tue, May 15 55 19:15/20:15 Helsinki USA vs. Switzerland
Tue, May 15 56 20:15/21:15 Stockholm Sweden vs. Latvia

QUARTER-FINALS

Date Game Time City
Thu, May 17 57 12:00/13:00 Helsinki
Thu, May 17 58 14:45/15:45 Stockholm
Thu, May 17 59 17:30/18:30 Helsinki
Thu, May 17 60 20:15/21:15 Stockholm
Quarter-finals: Helsinki: (1H-4H) & (2H-3H); Stockholm: (1S-4S) & (2S-3S).
If qualified for the quarter-finals, Finland will play the evening game (59) in Helsinki.
If qualified for the quarter-finals, Sweden will play the evening game (60) in Stockholm.


SEMI-FINALS

Date Game Time City
SAT, May 19 61 13:30/14:30 Helsinki
SAT, May 19 62 17:30/18:30 Helsinki
Semi-Finals: Helsinki: W(1H-4H) - W(2S-3S) & W(1S-4S) - W(2H-3H).
If qualified for the semi-finals, Finland will play the early game.
If Finland is not qualified for the semi-finals but Sweden is, then Sweden will play the early game.
Should Finland and Sweden play each other in the semi-finals, then the teams would play the early game.


BRONZE MEDAL GAME

Date Game Time City
SUN, May 20 63 15:00/16:00 Helsinki

FINAL

Date Game Time City
SUN, May 20 64 19:30/20:30 Helsinki

Game schedule subject to change.
View More