Skip to main content
The Official Site of the New York Islanders

World Championships Schedule

by Staff Writer / New York Islanders
Groups

The 16 teams are divided into four groups in the Preliminary Round.

Group A: Group B: Group C: Group D:
(Bratislava) (Košice) (Košice) (Bratislava)
3-0 Germany 3-0 Canada 2-1 USA 3-0 Czech Rep.
2-1 Russia 2-1 Switzerland 2-1 Norway 2-1 Finland
1-2 Slovakia 1-2 France 2-1 Sweden 1-2 Denmark
0-3 Slovenia 0-3 Belarus 0-3 Austria 0-3 Latvia

Game Schedule

Preliminary Round
*All times are Eastern Time Zone.
Fri, April 29   1 10:15 a.m. A Bratislava Germany vs. Russia 2-0
Fri, April 29   2 10:15 a.m. B Košice Switzerland vs. France 1-0
Fri, April 29   3 2:15 p.m. A Bratislava Slovakia vs. Slovenia 3-1
Fri, April 29   4 2:15 p.m. B Košice Belarus vs. Canada 1-4
Sat, April 30   5 10:15 a.m. D Bratislava Finland vs. Denmark 5-1
Sat, April 30   6 10:15 a.m. C Košice USA vs. Austria 5-1
Sat, April 30   7 2:15 p.m. D Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Latvia 4-2
Sat, April 30   8 2:15 p.m. C Košice Norway vs. Sweden 5-4
Sun, May 1   9 10:15 a.m. A Bratislava Russia vs. Slovenia 6-4
Sun, May 1 10 10:15 a.m. B Košice Canada vs. France 9-1
Sun, May 1 11 2:15 p.m. A Bratislava Slovakia vs. Germany 3-4
Sun, May 1 12 2:15 p.m. B Košice Switzerland vs. Belarus 4-1
Mon, May 2 13 10:15 a.m. D Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Denmark 6-0
Mon, May 2 14 10:15 a.m. C Košice USA vs. Norway 4-2
Mon, May 2 15 2:15 p.m. D Bratislava Latvia vs. Finland 2-3
Mon, May 2 16 2:15 p.m. C Košice Sweden vs. Austria 3-0
Tue, May  3 17 10:15 a.m. A Bratislava Slovenia vs. Germany 2-3
Tue, May  3 18 10:15 a.m. B Košice Canada vs. Switzerland 4-3
Tue, May  3 19 2:15 p.m. A Bratislava Russia vs. Slovakia 4-3
Tue, May  3 20 2:15 p.m. B Košice France vs. Belarus 2-1
Wed, May 4 21 10:15 a.m. D Bratislava Denmark vs. Latvia 3-2
Wed, May 4 22 10:15 a.m. C Košice Austria vs. Norway 0-5
Wed, May 4 23 2:15 p.m. D Bratislava Finland vs. Czech Rep. 1-2
Wed, May 4 24 2:15 p.m. C Košice Sweden vs. USA 6-2

Qualification Round
*In the Qualification Round, Group A plays Group D and Group B plays Group C.
Group A: Group D:
Group B: Group C:
(Bratislava) (Bratislava) (Košice) (Košice)
1-2 Russia 3-0 Finland 3-0 Canada 2-1 Sweden
1-2 Slovakia 3-0 Czech Rep. 1-2 Switzerland 2-1 Norway
0-3 Germany 1-2 Denmark 0-3 France 1-2 USA

Qualification Round Schedule
Thu, May 5 27 2:15 p.m. E Bratislava Russia vs. Denmark 4-3
Thu, May 5 28 2:15 p.m. F Košice Switzerland vs. Norway 2-3
Fri, May 6 29 10:15 a.m. E Bratislava Germany vs. Finland 4-5
Fri, May 6 30 10:15 a.m. F Košice Canada vs. USA 4-3
Fri, May 6 31 2:15 p.m. E Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Slovakia 3-2
Fri, May 6 32 2:15 p.m. F Košice Sweden vs. France 4-0
Sat, May 7 35 10:15 a.m. E Bratislava Denmark vs. Germany 4-3
Sat, May 7 36 10:15 a.m. F Košice Norway vs. Canada 2-3
Sat, May 7 37 2:15 p.m. E Bratislava Finland vs. Slovakia 2-1
Sat, May 7 38 2:15 p.m. F Košice USA vs. France 3-2
Sun, May 8 39 10:15 a.m. E Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Russia 3-2
Sun, May 8 40 10:15 a.m. F Košice Sweden vs. Switzerland 2-0
Mon, May 9 43 6:15 a.m. E Bratislava Slovakia vs. Denmark 4-1
Mon, May 9 44 6:15 a.m. F Košice France vs. Norway 2-5
Mon, May 9 45 10:15 a.m. E Bratislava Russia vs. Finland 2-3
Mon, May 9 46 10:15 a.m. F Košice Switzerland vs. USA 5-3
Mon, May 9 47 2:15 p.m. E Bratislava Germany vs. Czech Rep. 2-5
Mon, May 9 48 2:15 p.m. F Košice Canada vs. Sweden 3-2

Relegation Round

Thu, May  5 25 10:15 a.m. Bratislava Slovenia vs. Latvia 5-2
Thu, May  5 26 10:15 a.m. Košice Belarus vs. Austria 7-2
Sat, May  7 33 6:15 a.m. Bratislava Austria vs. Slovenia 3-2
Sat, May  7 34 6:15 a.m. Košice Belarus vs. Latvia 3-6
Sun, May 8 41 2:15 p.m. Bratislava Slovenia vs. Belarus 1-7
Sun, May 8 42 2:15 p.m. Košice Latvia vs. Austria 4-1

Quarterfinals

Wed, May 11 49 10:15 a.m. Bratislava QF1 Czech Rep. vs. USA 4-0
Wed, May 11 50 2:15 p.m. Bratislava QF2 Sweden vs. Germany 5-2
Thu, May 12 51 10:15 a.m. Bratislava QF3 Finland vs. Norway 4-1
Thu, May 12 52 2:15 p.m. Bratislava QF4 Canada vs. Russia 1-2

*On May 11 and 12, 1E-4F and 2F-3E will be allocated on one day and 1F-4E and 2E-3F on the other day (afternoon and evening slot to be determined). If Slovakia qualifies for the quarterfinals, Slovakia will play the 20:15 game on May 11 (#50).

Semi-finals
Fri, May 13 53 10:15 a.m. Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Sweden    2-5
Fri, May 13 54 2:15 p.m. Bratislava Finland vs. Russia         3-0

Bronze-medal game
Sun, May 15 55 10:00 a.m. Bratislava Czech Rep. vs. Russia 7-4

Final
Sun, May 15 56 2:30 p.m. Bratislava Sweden vs. Finland 1-6

*Game schedule subject to change.
View More