Skip to main content
The Official Site of the New York Islanders

Islanders News

Getting to know... Mike Sillinger

by Staff Writer / New York Islanders

Family Values:

Mike Sillinger was born on June 29, 1971 in Regina, Saskatchewan. He joined his NHL-record 12th team this year as he dawns the Orange and Blue for the 2006-07 season. Mike and his wife Karla have three children: Owen (9), Lukas (6), Cole (3).

Mike's Favorite Things:

New York radio station: 101.1 Jack FM
Color: Blue
Non-North American city: Vienna
NHL team growing up: Calgary Flames
Sport (other than hockey)? Golf
Magazine: People
Arena outside Long Island: The Air Canada Centre
Board Game: Monopoly
Food: Steak and lobster
Movie: Meet the Parents
Car: Corvette
Brand of Skates: Bauer
Brand of Hockey Stick: Warrior
Former Islanders: Bryan Trottier and Mike Bossy
Thing about Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: The friendly people
Superpower: Super-human strength
Restaurant: Morton's Steakhouse


Pop Culture Challenge:

Nickname: Silly
The Eagles or The Beatles? The Eagles
Seinfeld or Friends? Seinfeld
Mets or Yankees? Mets
Jets or Giants? Giants
Like the color orange? Yes
Like the Shootout? Yes
Alternate Profession: Golfing
If you could have dinner with two people who would they be? Michael Jordan and Bill Clinton
What event in history would you like to have been a part of? The Islanders back in the 1980s when they won the Stanley Cups.
Favorite Decade for each of the following:
Music: 80s (U2)
TV: 90s (Seinfeld)
Movies: 00s (Meet the Parents)
Cars: 00s (Corvette)
Video Games: 80s (Nintendo Football)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Getting to Know...Alexei Yashin

* Getting to Know...Rick DiPietro

* Getting to Know...Petteri Nokelainen

* Getting to Know...Trent Hunter

* Getting to Know...Chris Campoli

View More