Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers

Flyers announce groups, transactions and injury updates on Day 1 of camp

Three groups take the ice, plus updates on Nolan Patrick, Tyler Pitlick

by Philadelphia Flyers @NHLFlyers / philadelphiaflyers.com

The first day of training camp kicks off with three separate groups taking the ice and a few other news concerning the roster.

Flyers President of Hockey Operations and General Manager, Chuck Fletcher made the below announcements:

The following injured players have not been cleared to participate in Training Camp:
18 - Tyler Pitlick C (wrist surgery)
19 - Nolan Patrick C (upper body)
83 - Ben McCartney LW (lower body)

The Flyers also announced they have returned goaltender Roddy Ross to his junior team, the Seattle Thunderbirds. Ross is the Flyers' sixth round pick (169th overall) in the 2019 NHL Entry Draft.

For the players who will be taking the ice today, below are the groups and rinks they will be competing on Day 1.

GROUP A
10-10:45 am (Flyers Ice)
11-11:45 am (Phantoms Ice)

FORWARDS (12)
10 - Andy Andreoff RW
14 - Sean Couturier C
28 - Claude Giroux LW
29 - Kurtis Gabriel RW
46 - Cal O'Reilly C
48 - Morgan Frost C
49 - Joel Farabee RW
52 - Greg Carey LW  
62 - Nicolas Aube-Kubel RW
76 - Isaac Ratcliffe LW
81 - Carsen Twarynski LW
93 - Jakub Voracek RW

DEFENSEMEN (8)
3 - Andy Welinski
8 - Robert Hagg
9 - Ivan Provorov
15 - Matt Niskanen
20 - Chris Bigras
43 - TJ Brennan
55 - Samuel Morin
59 - Mark Friedman

GOALTENDERS (2)
35 - J-F Berube
37 - Brian Elliott

GROUP B
1-1:45 p.m. (Flyers Ice)
2-2:45 p.m. (Phantoms Ice)

FORWARDS (12)
12 - Michael Raffl RW
13 - Kevin Hayes C
21 - Scott Laughton C
23 - Oskar Lindblom RW
24 - Mikhail Vorobyev C
25 - James van Riemsdyk LW  
44 - Chris Stewart RW   
50 - German Rubtsov C
51 - Kyle Criscuolo RW
64 - Maksim Sushko RW
72 - David Kase C
82 - Connor Bunnaman C

DEFENSEMEN (8)
5 - Philippe Myers 
6 - Travis Sanheim 
26 - Tyler Wotherspoon
39 - Nate Prosser
53 - Shayne Gostisbehere
54 - Egor Zamula
60 - Reece Willcox
61 - Justin Braun

GOALTENDERS (2)
34 - Alex Lyon
79 - Carter Hart

GROUP C:
8:30-9:30 a.m. (Flyers Ice)

FORWARDS (6)
70 - Gerry Fitzgerald C
74 - Egor Serdyuk RW   
75 - Pascal Laberge C
77 - Max Golod LW
78 - Matthew Strome LW
89 - Mika Cyr LW

DEFENSEMEN (6)
63 - Mason Millman
71 - David Drake
80 - Robert Michel
84 - Sean Comrie
85 - Josh Couturier
86 - Wyatte Wylie

GOALTENDERS (2)
32 - Felix Sandstrom
67 - Kirill Ustimenko

View More