Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2012 Blue Jackets Summer Hockey Camp Itinerary

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets

2012 CBJ Summer Hockey Camp


Itinerary/Instructor List

Chiller North

July 30-Aug 3 - Goalie Rink 1

Head Instructors – Caruso, North, Battaglia
Junior Councilors -  Brunetti, Warner, Ags, Gratz, Diego, Wright,Griener
  • 1:00-2:30pm - Mite/Sq
  • 3:00-5:00pm - Pw-Mdgt
Girls – Moved to Aug 10-12
Head Instructors – Spanhel


Aug 6-10 - Squirt Rink 1

Head Instructors – Murphy, Gingher, Wright
Junior Councilors – Warner,Brunetti,Klosz,Gratz,Griener
  • 7:30am - Arrive
  • 8:00am-10:00m - On Ice
  • 10:00am-11:15am - Off Ice
  • 11:15am-12:15pm - On Ice
  • 12:15pm - Pick Up

PW Rink 2

Head Instructors – Morris, Cahill
Junior Councilors – Ags, Battaglia
  • 7:30pm - Arrive
  • 8:00am-10:00pm - On Ice
  • 10:00pm-11:15am - Off Ice
  • 11:15pm-12:15pm - On Ice
  • 12:15pm - Pick Up

Aug 6-10 Off Ice AM Session
  • Mondays – educate and demo both pieces of equipment to both age divisions
  • Tues – Squirt 1 Treadmill, Squirt 2 Rapid Shot, PW – Dry land
  • Wed – PW 1 Treadmill, PW 2 Rapid Shot, Squirts –Dry land
  • Thr – Squirt 2 Treadmill, Squirt 1 Rapid Shot, PW– guest speaker
  • Fri – PW 2 Treadmill, PW 1 Rapid Shot, Squirts – guest speaker

Aug 6-10 - Mite 1 Rink 1


Head Instructors – Murphy, Nick,Battaglia
Junior Councilors – Warner, Klosz,Gratz
  • 12:30pm - Arrive
  • 1:00pm-3:00pm - On Ice
  • 3:00-4:15pm - Off Ice
  • 4:15pm-5:15pm - On Ice

Mite 2 Rink 2

Head Instructors – Morris,Berner,Wright
Junior Councilors – Dieogo, Ags,Griener
  • 12:30pm - Arrive
  • 1:00pm-3:00pm - On Ice
  • 3:00pm-4:15pm - Off Ice
  • 4:15-5:15pm - On Ice

Aug 6-10 - Off Ice PM Session

  • Mondays – educate and demo both pieces of equipment to both age divisions
  • Tues – Mite 1 Treadmill, Mite 2 Rapid Shot, Mite 3/4– Dry land
  • Wed – Mite 3 Treadmill, Mite 4 Rapid Shot, Mite1/2 –Dry land
  • Thr – Mite 2 Treadmill, Mite 1 Rapid Shot, Mite 3/4 guest speaker
  • Fri – Mite 4 Treadmill, Mite 3 Rapid Shot, Mite 1/2 – guest speaker


Aug 10-12 - Adult Camp

Head Instructors – Murph
  • Fri – 7:00-9:00pm - On ice
  • Sat – 11:00-1:00pm - On ice
  • Sun – 11:00-1:00pm - On Ice

Aug 13-17 - Mini Mites Rink 1

Head Instructors – Nick K, Morris,Wright
Junior Councilors – Warner, Ags, Klosz,Battaglia
  • 8:30am - Arrive
  • 9:00-10:15am – On Ice
  • 10:15-10:45am – Off Ice
  • 10:45-12:00pm – On ice
  • 12:15pm – Pick Up

Off Ice Schedule
  • Monday – review rules, introduction of coaches and staff, expectations of camp. Have kids stand up and say their names and where they are from. Make sure kids bring running shoes!!
  • Tues – equipment fitting and care – Nick K
  • Wed – Proper Nutrition and stretching – Ethan
  • Thr – Dry land – Nick K. Kids can stay in gear so we could do feet work etc. Show them tread mill and maybe do demo
  • Fri – Spanhel to talk about life as a pro, Sign autographs

Aug 13-17 - Bantam Midget

Head Instructor - Morris
  • 12:30pm - Arrive
  • 1-3:00pm - On Ice
  • 3-4:15 – Off Ice
  • 4:15-5:15pm - On Ice

























View More