Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - Sam Gagner

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 6 North American Skater

Born: 8-10-1989
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 191 lbs
Position: Center/Wing
Shoots: Right
Last Team: London Knights (OHL)
Nickname: Gons

Central Scouting Report: A skilled forward with the ability to make the big plays... has very good hands and is creative with the puck... has a good wrist shot with a quick release... has high-end passing skill both forehand and backhand... sees the ice very well... reliable in defensive end and used in critical situations... good skater, but needs to work on his acceleration and mobility... needs to improve his ability to fight through checks.

2006-07 Season: Had 35-83-118 in 53 games this season in London - his first in the OHL... finished second in rookie scoring behind teammate Patrick Kane... the youngest member of Team Canada's gold medal winning team at the 2007 World Junior Championships in Sweden... had 1-4-5 as a member of the Western Conference All-Stars at the OHL All-Star Classic... 2007 CHL Top Prospects Game participant.

What they're saying:
"He has great vision, can finish and set (plays) up and is very competitive. He's a special player." –  Sioux City Musketeers Head Coach Dave Siciliano, Gagner's former coach ("Leaving the Nest" CBC Sports - Doug Harrison, Dec. 2006)

View More