Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - Patrick Kane

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets

NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING RANK: No. 2 North American Skater

Born: 11-19-1989
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Position: Right Wing
Shoots:
Left
Last Team:
London Knights
Nickname: Kaner

 

Central Scouting Report: A skilled playmaking forward with great hockey sense... high-end passing skill with excellent use of the saucer pass to move the puck... able to fight through checks and protect the puck... is not afraid to take the puck into traffic and can be very elusive... very good at anticipating the play and has a good wrist shot.

2006-07 Season: Captured the OHL and CHL scoring titles with 62-83-145 as a rookie with the London Knights… OHL Rookie of the Year for 2006-07... helped his team to the conference finals, where they were defeated by Plymouth... had 5-4-9 for Team USA at the World Junior Championships, winning a Bronze Medal... was a member of the Western Conference All-Stars at the OHL All-Star Classic.

 

What they're saying: "Kane has already been compared to Buffalo Sabres Daniel Briere, mostly due to his size, as Kane stands between 5-9 or 5-10." – Brian Jennings (prohockeynews.com from 6-2-07).




View More