Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - Kyle Turris

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING RANK: No. 1 North American Skater


Born: 8-14-1989
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170 lbs
Position: Center
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Burnaby Express (BCHL)
Nickname: KT

Central Scouting Report: A skilled forward with great playmaking ability…has an accurate shot with a quick release… a fluid skater that has a nose for the net and the ability to control the flow of the game… not afraid of taking a hit and can perform under pressure… has good on-ice awareness and a good work ethic.

2006-07 Season:
Reached 50-goal plateau in 39 games and had 13 multi-point games including three games with four goals in 2006-07… was second in the BCHL in scoring during the regular season with 121 points (66-55-121)… had 26 points in 14 playoff games in 2007 (12-14-26)… was named as the BCHL’s Most Valuable Player as well as the MVP and the Top Forward of the Burnaby Express in 2007.

What they're saying:
"He's got everything, he's just a little week. The guy's a projection, but he has tremendous upside. I think he has the most upside of any player in the draft. He's a pretty talented kid."  - Western Conference Scout (McKeen's Hockey Online - Feb. 27, 2007)

View More