Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - Keaton Ellerby

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 4 North American Skater


Born: 11-5-1988
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 186 lbs
Position: Defense
Shoots: Left
Last Team: Kamloops (WHL)
Nickname: Els

Central Scouting Report: A playmaking offensive defenseman that finishes his checks well… is a good skater with great mobility… has a good active stick and  uses his reach effectively… handles the puck well and is a heads up player.

2006-07 Season: Had 2-23-25 in 69 games for the Kamloops Blazers - his third season with the club... registered 120 PIMs... won the hardest shot competition at the CHL Top Prospects Game, registering a shot of 95.6 mph and another at 94.2 mph.

What they're saying: "
I'm a good-skating, puck-moving defenseman, and I'm probably going to be pretty good size. I like to jump in the play as much as possible, but my focus is first on taking care of my own end." – Keaton Ellerby - Columbus Dispatch (5-20-07)

View More