Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Columbus Blue Jackets

Blue Jackets News

2007 Draft List - David Perron

by Blue Jackets Staff / Columbus Blue Jackets
NHL Central Scouting Rank: No. 10 North American Skater


Born: 5-28-1988
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs
Position: Left Wing
Shoots: Right
Last Team: Lewiston (QMJHL)
Nickname: Perry

Central Scouting Report: A hard working skilled forward... is very smart defensively and forces the play with his tenacious fore-checking... his quick stick and quick hands often catch defenders by surprise... is heads up with the puck and makes impressive passed through traffic... needs to improve the effectiveness of his body checking... plays with a lot of energy, but his skating sometimes diminishes at the end of a shift.

2006-07 Season: Led all rookies in goals with 39, plus/minus with +37 and was second in points with 83... named QMJHL Rookie of the Month in November and December... he totaled (9g-9a) 18 points in 13 games and was +8 in November, while adding 5-7-12 in 11 games in December.

What they're saying:
"No one can get the puck away from his stick. He is very strong on his stick. He has very good body control. Other teams still have a problem lifting his stick. He has great hockey sense and is very coachable." –  Ed Harding - Lewiston Maineiacs Asst. Coach/Asst. GM (HockeyJournal.com -  article by Bill Keefe from 6-12-07)

View More