Round: 1 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | BUF | Pierre Turgeon | C | CAN | 6' 1" | 199 | QMJHL | Granby Bisons | |
1 | 2 | 2 | NJD | Brendan Shanahan | RW | CAN | 6' 3" | 220 | OHL | London Knights | |
1 | 3 | 3 | BOS | Glen Wesley | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 207 | WHL | Portland Winter Hawks | |
1 | 4 | 4 | LAK | Wayne McBean | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 190 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
1 | 5 | 5 | PIT | Chris Joseph | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 211 | WHL | Seattle Thunderbirds | |
1 | 6 | 6 | MNS | Dave Archibald | C | CAN | 6' 1" | 211 | WHL | Portland Winter Hawks | |
1 | 7 | 7 | TOR | Luke Richardson | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 214 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | |
1 | 8 | 8 | CHI | Jimmy Waite | G | CAN | 6' 1" | 180 | QMJHL | Chicoutimi Sagueneens | |
1 | 9 | 9 | QUE | Bryan Fogarty | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 205 | OHL | Kingston Canadians | |
1 | 10 | 10 | NYR | Jayson More | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 210 | WHL | New Westminster Bruins | |
1 | 11 | 11 | DET | Yves Racine | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 205 | QMJHL | College Francais | |
1 | 12 | 12 | STL | Keith Osborne | RW | CAN | 6' 1" | 188 | OHL | North Bay Centennials | |
1 | 13 | 13 | NYI | Dean Chynoweth | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 191 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
1 | 14 | 14 | BOS | Stephane Quintal | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 228 | QMJHL | Granby Bisons | |
1 | 15 | 15 | QUE | Joe Sakic | C | CAN | 5' 11" | 195 | WHL | Swift Current Broncos | |
1 | 16 | 16 | WIN | Bryan Marchment | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 200 | OHL | Belleville Bulls | |
1 | 17 | 17 | MTL | Andrew Cassels | C | CAN | 5' 11" | 178 | OHL | Ottawa 67's | |
1 | 18 | 18 | HFD | Jody Hull | RW | CAN | 6' 2" | 195 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | |
1 | 19 | 19 | CGY | Bryan Deasley | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 205 | NCAA | U. of Michigan | |
1 | 20 | 20 | PHI | Darren Rumble | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 207 | OHL | Kitchener Rangers | |
1 | 21 | 21 | EDM | Peter Soberlak | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 196 | WHL | Swift Current Broncos | |
Round: 2 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
2 | 1 | 22 | BUF | Brad Miller | D | CAN | 6' 4" | 220 | WHL | Regina Pats | |
2 | 2 | 23 | NJD | Ricard Persson | D | SWE | 6' 1" | 201 | Sweden | Ostersund | |
2 | 3 | 24 | VAN | Rob Murphy | C | CAN | 6' 3" | 205 | QMJHL | Laval Titan | |
2 | 4 | 25 | CGY | Stephane Matteau | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 215 | QMJHL | Hull Olympiques | |
2 | 5 | 26 | PIT | Rick Tabaracci | G | CAN | 6' 1" | 181 | OHL | Cornwall Royals | |
2 | 6 | 27 | LAK | Mark Fitzpatrick | G | CAN | 6' 2" | 198 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
2 | 7 | 28 | TOR | Daniel Marois | RW | CAN | 6' 0" | 190 | QMJHL | Verdun Junior Canadiens | |
2 | 8 | 29 | CHI | Ryan McGill | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 210 | WHL | Swift Current Broncos | |
2 | 9 | 30 | PHI | Jeff Harding | RW | CAN | 6' 3" | 220 | Toronto | St. Michael's Jr. B | |
2 | 10 | 31 | NYR | Daniel Lacroix | C | CAN | 6' 2" | 205 | QMJHL | Granby Bisons | |
2 | 11 | 32 | DET | Gordon Kruppke | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 200 | WHL | Prince Albert Raiders | |
2 | 12 | 33 | MTL | John LeClair | LW | USA | 6' 3" | 233 | Vermont | Bellows Free Academy | |
2 | 13 | 34 | NYI | Jeff Hackett | G | CAN | 6' 1" | 198 | OHL | Oshawa Generals | |
2 | 14 | 35 | MNS | Scott McCrady | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 194 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
2 | 15 | 36 | WSH | Jeff Ballantyne | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 194 | OHL | Ottawa 67's | |
2 | 16 | 37 | WIN | Patrik Eriksson | RW | SWE | 5' 11" | 183 | SEL | Brynas IF Gavle | |
2 | 17 | 38 | MTL | Eric Desjardins | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 205 | QMJHL | Granby Bisons | |
2 | 18 | 39 | HFD | Adam Burt | D | USA | 6' 2" | 210 | OHL | North Bay Centennials | |
2 | 19 | 40 | CGY | Kevin Grant | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 210 | OHL | Kitchener Rangers | |
2 | 20 | 41 | DET | Bob Wilkie | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 200 | WHL | Swift Current Broncos | |
2 | 21 | 42 | EDM | Brad Werenka | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 221 | NCAA | Northern Michigan U. | |
Round: 3 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
3 | 1 | 43 | LAK | Ross Wilson | RW | CAN | 6' 3" | 197 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | |
3 | 2 | 44 | MTL | Mathieu Schneider | D | USA | 5' 11" | 192 | OHL | Cornwall Royals | |
3 | 3 | 45 | VAN | Steve Veilleux | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 190 | QMJHL | Trois Rivieres Draveurs | |
3 | 4 | 46 | NYR | Simon Gagne | RW | CAN | 6' 3" | 198 | QMJHL | Laval Titan | |
3 | 5 | 47 | PIT | Jamie Leach | RW | USA | 6' 1" | 205 | OHL | Hamilton Steelhawks | |
3 | 6 | 48 | MNS | Kevin Kaminski | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 190 | WHL | Saskatoon Blades | |
3 | 7 | 49 | TOR | John McIntyre | C | CAN | 6' 1" | 180 | OHL | Guelph Platers | |
3 | 8 | 50 | CHI | Cam Russell | D | CAN | 6' 4" | 200 | QMJHL | Hull Olympiques | |
3 | 9 | 51 | QUE | James Sprott | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 200 | OHL | London Knights | |
3 | 10 | 52 | DET | Dennis Holland | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 165 | WHL | Portland Winter Hawks | |
3 | 11 | 53 | BUF | Andrew MacVicar | LW | CAN | 6' 1" | 210 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | |
3 | 12 | 54 | STL | Kevin Miehm | C | CAN | 6' 2" | 197 | OHL | Oshawa Generals | |
3 | 13 | 55 | NYI | Dean Ewen | LW | CAN | 6' 2" | 225 | WHL | Spokane Chiefs | |
3 | 14 | 56 | BOS | Todd Lalonde | LW | CAN | 6' 0" | 190 | OHL | Sudbury Wolves | |
3 | 15 | 57 | WSH | Steve Maltais | LW | CAN | 6' 2" | 210 | OHL | Cornwall Royals | |
3 | 16 | 58 | MTL | Francois Gravel | G | CAN | 6' 3" | 194 | QMJHL | Shawinigan Cataractes | |
3 | 17 | 59 | STL | Robert Nordmark | D | SWE | 6' 1" | 200 | SEL | Lulea HF | |
3 | 18 | 60 | CHI | Mike Dagenais | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 200 | OHL | Peterborough Petes | |
3 | 19 | 61 | CGY | Scott Mahoney | LW | CAN | 5' 10" | 198 | OHL | Oshawa Generals | |
3 | 20 | 62 | PHI | Martin Hostak | C | CZE | 6' 3" | 198 | Czech | Sparta Praha | |
3 | 21 | 63 | EDM | Geoff Smith | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 200 | AJHL | St. Albert Saints | |
Round: 4 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
4 | 1 | 64 | EDM | Peter Eriksson | LW | SWE | 6' 4" | 218 | SEL | HV71 Jonkoping | |
4 | 2 | 65 | NJD | Brian Sullivan | RW | USA | 6' 4" | 195 | NEJHL | Springfield Olympics | |
4 | 3 | 66 | VAN | Douglas Torrel | LW | USA | 6' 2" | 180 | Minn. | Hibbing H.S. | |
4 | 4 | 67 | BOS | Darwin McPherson | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 195 | WHL | New Westminster Bruins | |
4 | 5 | 68 | PIT | Risto Kurkinen | LW | FIN | 5' 9" | 187 | FINLAND | JyP HT Jyvaskyla | |
4 | 6 | 69 | NYR | Mike Sullivan | C | USA | 6' 2" | 211 | NCAA | Boston University | |
4 | 7 | 70 | CGY | Tim Harris | RW | CAN | 6' 2" | 190 | OPJHL | Pickering | |
4 | 8 | 71 | TOR | Joe Sacco | LW | USA | 6' 1" | 190 | Mass. | Medford H.S. | |
4 | 9 | 72 | QUE | Kip Miller | C | USA | 5' 10" | 188 | NCAA | Michigan State U. | |
4 | 10 | 73 | MNS | John Weisbrod | RW | USA | 6' 3" | 215 | Conn. | Choate Academy | |
4 | 11 | 74 | DET | Mark Reimer | G | CAN | 5' 11" | 170 | WHL | Saskatoon Blades | |
4 | 12 | 75 | STL | Darin Smith | LW | CAN | 6' 2" | 205 | OHL | North Bay Centennials | |
4 | 13 | 76 | NYI | George Maneluk | G | CAN | 5' 11" | 185 | WHL | Brandon Wheat Kings | |
4 | 14 | 77 | BOS | Matt Delguidice | G | USA | 5' 9" | 170 | NCAA | St. Anselm College | |
4 | 15 | 78 | WSH | Tyler Larter | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 185 | OHL | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | |
4 | 16 | 79 | WIN | Donald McLennan | D | CAN | 6' 4" | 207 | NCAA | U. of Denver | |
4 | 17 | 80 | MTL | Kris Miller | D | USA | 5' 11" | 185 | HIGH-MN | Greenway | |
4 | 18 | 81 | HFD | Terry Yake | C | CAN | 5' 11" | 191 | WHL | Brandon Wheat Kings | |
4 | 19 | 82 | STL | Andrew Rymsha | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 210 | NCAA | Western Michigan University | |
4 | 20 | 83 | PHI | Tomaz Eriksson | LW | SWE | 6' 0" | 194 | SEL | Djurgardens IF Stockholm | |
4 | 21 | 84 | BUF | John Bradley | G | USA | 6' 0" | 165 | N.H. | New Hampton Prep | |
Round: 5 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
5 | 1 | 85 | BUF | David Pergola | RW | USA | 6' 1" | 185 | Mass. | Belmont Hill H.S. | |
5 | 2 | 86 | NJD | Kevin Dean | D | USA | 6' 3" | 205 | Ind. | Culver Military Academy | |
5 | 3 | 87 | VAN | Sean Fabian | D | USA | 6' 1" | 200 | Minn. | Hill-Murray H.S. | |
5 | 4 | 88 | MNS | Teppo Kivela | C | FIN | 5' 11" | 182 | FINLAND | HPK Hameenlinna | |
5 | 5 | 89 | PIT | Jeff Waver | D | CAN | 5' 10" | 185 | OHL | Hamilton Steelhawks | |
5 | 6 | 90 | LAK | Michael Vukonich | C | USA | 6' 1" | 190 | Minn. | Duluth Denfeld H.S. | |
5 | 7 | 91 | TOR | Mike Eastwood | C | CAN | 6' 3" | 205 | COJHL | Pembroke | |
5 | 8 | 92 | CHI | Ulf Sandstrom | RW | SWE | 5' 11" | 178 | SEL | Modo Hockey Ornskoldsvik | |
5 | 9 | 93 | QUE | Robert Mendel | D | USA | 6' 1" | 195 | NCAA | U. of Wisconsin | |
5 | 10 | 94 | NYR | Eric O'Borsky | C | USA | NCAA | Yale University | |||
5 | 11 | 95 | DET | Radomir Brazda | D | CZE | 6' 2" | 175 | Czech | Pardubice HC | |
5 | 12 | 96 | WIN | Ken Gernander | RW | USA | 5' 11" | 180 | HIGH-MN | Greenway | |
5 | 13 | 97 | NYI | Petr Vlk | LW | CZE | 6' 2" | 194 | Czech | Dukla Jihlava | |
5 | 14 | 98 | BOS | Ted Donato | LW | USA | 5' 10" | 189 | Mass. | Catholic Memorial H.S. | |
5 | 15 | 99 | WSH | Pat Beauchesne | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 189 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | |
5 | 16 | 100 | WIN | Darrin Amundson | C | USA | 6' 2" | 174 | Minn. | Duluth East H.S. | |
5 | 17 | 101 | MTL | Steve McCool | D | USA | 6' 2" | 200 | Penn. | Hill School H.S. | |
5 | 18 | 102 | HFD | Marc Rousseau | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 195 | NCAA | U. of Denver | |
5 | 19 | 103 | CGY | Tim Corkery | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 209 | NCAA | Ferris State U. | |
5 | 20 | 104 | PHI | William Gall | RW | USA | 6' 3" | 180 | N.H. | New Hampton Prep | |
5 | 21 | 105 | EDM | Shaun Van Allen | C | CAN | 6' 1" | 206 | WHL | Saskatoon Blades | |
Round: 6 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
6 | 1 | 106 | BUF | Chris Marshall | LW | USA | 5' 10" | 180 | Mass. | Boston College H.S. | |
6 | 2 | 107 | NJD | Ben Hankinson | RW | USA | 6' 2" | 210 | Minn. | Edina H.S. | |
6 | 3 | 108 | VAN | Garry Valk | LW | CAN | 6' 1" | 205 | AJHL | Sherwood Park | |
6 | 4 | 109 | MNS | Darcy Norton | LW | CAN | 6' 0" | 174 | WHL | Kamloops Blazers | |
6 | 5 | 110 | PIT | Shawn McEachern | LW | USA | 5' 11" | 200 | Mass. | Matignon H.S. | |
6 | 6 | 111 | LAK | Greg Batters | RW | CAN | 6' 0" | 187 | WHL | Victoria Cougars | |
6 | 7 | 112 | TOR | Damian Rhodes | G | USA | 5' 11" | 195 | Minn. | Richfield H.S. | |
6 | 8 | 113 | CHI | Michael McCormick | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 224 | BCJHL | Richmond Sockeyes | |
6 | 9 | 114 | QUE | Garth Snow | G | USA | 6' 3" | 200 | R.I. | Mount St. Charles H.S. | |
6 | 10 | 115 | NYR | Ludek Cajka | D | CZE | 6' 3" | 196 | Czech | Dukla Jihlava | |
6 | 11 | 116 | DET | Sean Clifford | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 205 | NCAA | Ohio State U. | |
6 | 12 | 117 | STL | Robert Robinson | D | CAN | 6' 1" | 214 | NCAA | Miami University (Ohio) | |
6 | 13 | 118 | NYI | Rob DiMaio | RW | CAN | 5' 10" | 190 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | |
6 | 14 | 119 | BOS | Matthew Glennon | LW | USA | 6' 0" | 185 | Mass. | Archbishop Williams H.S. | |
6 | 15 | 120 | WSH | Richard DeFreitas | D | USA | 6' 0" | 200 | Mass. | St. Mark's H.S. | |
6 | 16 | 121 | WIN | Joseph Harwell | D | USA | 6' 3" | 195 | Minn. | Hill-Murray H.S. | |
6 | 17 | 122 | MTL | Les Kuntar | G | USA | 6' 2" | 195 | HIGH-NY | Nichols | |
6 | 18 | 123 | HFD | Jeff St. Cyr | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 194 | NCAA | Michigan Tech | |
6 | 19 | 124 | CGY | Joe Aloi | D | USA | 6' 3" | 216 | QMJHL | Hull Olympiques | |
6 | 20 | 125 | PHI | Anthony Link | D | USA | 6' 2" | 205 | Alaska | Dimond H.S. | |
6 | 21 | 126 | EDM | Radek Toupal | C | CZE | 5' 11" | 185 | Czech | Ceske Budejovice HC | |
Round: 7 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
7 | 1 | 127 | BUF | Paul Flanagan | D | USA | 6' 0" | 190 | N.H. | New Hampton Prep | |
7 | 2 | 128 | NJD | Thomas Neziol | LW | CAN | 6' 0" | 198 | NCAA | Miami University (Ohio) | |
7 | 3 | 129 | VAN | Todd Fanning | G | CAN | 5' 10" | 171 | NCAA | Ohio State U. | |
7 | 4 | 130 | MNS | Timo Kulonen | D | FIN | 6' 5" | 220 | FINLAND | KalPa Kuopio | |
7 | 5 | 131 | PIT | James Bodden | C | CAN | 6' 0" | 174 | SOJHL | Chatham | |
7 | 6 | 132 | LAK | Kyosti Karjalainen | LW | SWE | 6' 1" | 190 | SEL | Brynas IF Gavle | |
7 | 7 | 133 | TOR | Trevor Jobe | RW | CAN | 6' 2" | 229 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | |
7 | 8 | 134 | CHI | Stephen Tepper | RW | USA | 6' 4" | 215 | Mass. | Westboro H.S. | |
7 | 9 | 135 | QUE | Timothy Hanus | LW | USA | 6' 1" | 185 | Minn. | Minnetonka H.S. | |
7 | 10 | 136 | NYR | Clint Thomas | D | USA | 6' 3" | 200 | Alaska | Bartlett H.S. | |
7 | 11 | 137 | DET | Michael Gober | LW | USA | 6' 0" | 191 | QMJHL | Laval Titan | |
7 | 12 | 138 | STL | Todd Crabtree | D | USA | 6' 3" | 170 | Mass. | Governor's Academy | |
7 | 13 | 139 | NYI | Knut Walbye | C | NOR | 6' 0" | 198 | Norway | Furuset | |
7 | 14 | 140 | BOS | Robert Cheevers | C | USA | 6' 0" | 195 | NCAA | Boston College | |
7 | 15 | 141 | WSH | Devon Oleniuk | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 191 | WHL | Kamloops Blazers | |
7 | 16 | 142 | WIN | Tod Hartje | LW | USA | 6' 1" | 180 | NCAA | Harvard U. | |
7 | 17 | 143 | MTL | Robert Kelley | LW | USA | 6' 2" | 205 | Mass. | Matignon H.S. | |
7 | 18 | 144 | HFD | Gregory Wolf | D | USA | Buffalo Regal Midgets | ||||
7 | 19 | 145 | CGY | Peter Ciavaglia | C | USA | 5' 10" | 173 | HIGH-NY | Nichols | |
7 | 20 | 146 | PHI | Mark Strapon | D | USA | 6' 3" | 215 | Wisconsin | Hayward H.S. | |
7 | 21 | 147 | EDM | Tomas Srsen | RW | CZE | 5' 11" | 180 | Czech | Brno ZKL | |
Round: 8 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
8 | 1 | 148 | BUF | Sean Dooley | D | USA | 6' 3" | 215 | Conn. | Groton H.S. | |
8 | 2 | 149 | NJD | Jim Dowd | C | USA | 6' 0" | 180 | N.J. | Brick Township H.S. | |
8 | 3 | 150 | VAN | Viktor Tumineu | C | RUS | 6' 0" | 189 | Russia | Moscow Spartak | |
8 | 4 | 151 | MNS | Donald Schmidt | D | CAN | 5' 10" | 185 | WHL | Kamloops Blazers | |
8 | 5 | 152 | PIT | Jiri Kucera | RW | CZE | 5' 11" | 180 | Czech | Dukla Jihlava | |
8 | 6 | 153 | BUF | Timothy Roberts | LW | USA | 6' 2" | 189 | HIGH-MA | Deerfield Academy | |
8 | 7 | 154 | TOR | Christopher Jensen | D | USA | 6' 2" | 190 | N.Y. | Northwood Prep | |
8 | 8 | 155 | CHI | John Reilly | LW | USA | 6' 3" | 185 | Mass. | Phillips Academy | |
8 | 9 | 156 | QUE | Jake Enebak | LW | USA | 6' 2" | 200 | Minn. | Northfield H.S. | |
8 | 10 | 157 | NYR | Charles Wiegand | C | USA | 6' 0" | 174 | Vermont | Essex Junction H.S. | |
8 | 11 | 158 | DET | Kevin Scott | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 170 | BCJHL | Vernon Lakers | |
8 | 12 | 159 | STL | Guy Hebert | G | USA | 5' 11" | 184 | NCAA | Hamilton College | |
8 | 13 | 160 | NYI | Jeff Saterdalen | C | USA | 6' 1" | 180 | Minn. | Bloomington Jefferson H.S. | |
8 | 14 | 161 | BOS | Chris Winnes | RW | USA | 6' 0" | 170 | N.Y. | Northwood Prep | |
8 | 15 | 162 | WSH | Thomas Sjogren | D | SWE | 5' 9" | 185 | Sweden | Vastra Frolunda | |
8 | 16 | 163 | WIN | Markku Kyllonen | RW | FIN | 6' 2" | 200 | Fin D1 | Karpat | |
8 | 17 | 164 | MTL | William Geist | D | USA | 6' 4" | 215 | Minn. | St. Paul Academy | |
8 | 18 | 165 | HFD | John Moore | C | CAN | NCAA | Yale University | |||
8 | 19 | 166 | CGY | Theo Fleury | RW | CAN | 5' 6" | 182 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | |
8 | 20 | 167 | PHI | Darryl Ingham | RW | CAN | CIAU | U. of Manitoba | |||
8 | 21 | 168 | EDM | Age Ellingsen | D | NOR | 6' 4" | 209 | Norway | Storhamar | |
Round: 9 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
9 | 1 | 169 | BUF | Grant Tkachuk | LW | CAN | 5' 8" | 174 | WHL | Saskatoon Blades | |
9 | 2 | 170 | NJD | John Blessman | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 211 | OHL | Toronto Marlboros | |
9 | 3 | 171 | VAN | Craig Daly | D | USA | N.H. | New Hampton Prep | |||
9 | 4 | 172 | MNS | Jarmo Myllys | G | FIN | 5' 8" | 160 | FINLAND | Lukko Rauma | |
9 | 5 | 173 | PIT | Jack MacDougall | RW | USA | 5' 10" | 194 | Mass. | New Prep School | |
9 | 6 | 174 | LAK | Jeff Gawlicki | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 200 | NCAA | Northern Michigan U. | |
9 | 7 | 175 | TOR | Brian Blad | D | CAN | 6' 2" | 200 | OHL | Belleville Bulls | |
9 | 8 | 176 | CHI | Lance Werness | RW | USA | 5' 10" | 169 | Minn. | Burnsville H.S. | |
9 | 9 | 177 | QUE | Jaroslav Sevcik | LW | CZE | 5' 9" | 176 | Czech | Brno ZKL | |
9 | 10 | 178 | NYR | Eric Burrill | RW | USA | 6' 3" | 220 | Mass. | Tartan H.S. | |
9 | 11 | 179 | DET | Mikko Haapakoski | D | FIN | 5' 9" | 172 | Fin D1 | Karpat | |
9 | 12 | 180 | STL | Robert Dumas | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 200 | WHL | Seattle Thunderbirds | |
9 | 13 | 181 | NYI | Shawn Howard | C | USA | 5' 10" | 174 | BCJHL | Penticton Knights | |
9 | 14 | 182 | BOS | Paul Ohman | D | USA | 6' 1" | 185 | HIGH-MA | St. John's Prep | |
9 | 15 | 183 | QUE | Ladislav Tresl | C | CZE | 6' 1" | 170 | Czech | Brno ZKL | |
9 | 16 | 184 | WIN | James Fernholz | RW | CAN | 6' 2" | 200 | Minn. | White Bear Lake H.S. | |
9 | 17 | 185 | MTL | Eric Tremblay | D | CAN | 5' 10" | 207 | QMJHL | Drummondville Voltigeurs | |
9 | 18 | 186 | HFD | Joseph Day | LW | USA | 5' 11" | 180 | NCAA | St. Lawrence University | |
9 | 19 | 187 | CGY | Mark Osiecki | D | USA | 6' 2" | 200 | NCAA | U. of Wisconsin | |
9 | 20 | 188 | PHI | Bruce MacDonald | RW | USA | 6' 1" | 195 | Mass. | Loomis-Chafee H.S. | |
9 | 21 | 189 | EDM | Gavin Armstrong | G | CAN | 5' 10" | 185 | NCAA | R.P.I. | |
Round: 10 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
10 | 1 | 190 | BUF | Ian Herbers | D | CAN | 6' 4" | 225 | WHL | Swift Current Broncos | |
10 | 2 | 191 | NJD | Peter Fry | G | CAN | 6' 0" | 178 | WHL | Victoria Cougars | |
10 | 3 | 192 | VAN | John Fletcher | G | USA | 5' 7" | 165 | NCAA | Clarkson U. | |
10 | 4 | 193 | MNS | Lawrence Olimb | C | USA | 5' 10" | 155 | Minn. | Warroad H.S. | |
10 | 5 | 194 | PIT | Daryn McBride | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 185 | NCAA | U. of Denver | |
10 | 6 | 195 | LAK | John Preston | C | USA | NCAA | Boston University | |||
10 | 7 | 196 | TOR | Ronald Bernacci | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 176 | OHL | Hamilton Steelhawks | |
10 | 8 | 197 | CHI | Dale Marquette | LW | CAN | 6' 0" | 194 | WHL | Brandon Wheat Kings | |
10 | 9 | 198 | QUE | Darren Nauss | LW | CAN | 5' 11" | 180 | SJHL | North Battleford North Stars | |
10 | 10 | 199 | NYR | David Porter | LW | USA | 6' 1" | 171 | NCAA | Northern Michigan U. | |
10 | 11 | 200 | DET | Darin Bannister | D | CAN | 6' 0" | 185 | NCAA | U. of Illinois-Chicago | |
10 | 12 | 201 | STL | David Marvin | D | USA | 6' 0" | 185 | Minn. | Warroad H.S. | |
10 | 13 | 202 | NYI | John Herlihy | RW | USA | 6' 0" | 190 | NCAA | Babson College | |
10 | 14 | 203 | BOS | Casey Jones | C | CAN | 5' 10" | 165 | NCAA | Cornell U. | |
10 | 15 | 204 | WSH | Christopher Clarke | D | CAN | 5' 10" | 187 | COJHL | Pembroke | |
10 | 16 | 205 | NYR | Brett Barnett | LW | CAN | 6' 3" | 224 | OPJHL | Wexford | |
10 | 17 | 206 | MTL | Barry McKinlay | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 191 | NCAA | U. of Illinois-Chicago | |
10 | 18 | 207 | STL | Andrew Cesarski | D | USA | 6' 2" | 195 | Ind. | Culver Military Academy | |
10 | 19 | 208 | CGY | William Sedergren | D | USA | 6' 1" | 185 | NEJHL | Springfield Olympics | |
10 | 20 | 209 | PHI | Steven Morrow | D | USA | 6' 2" | 212 | Conn. | Westminster H.S. | |
10 | 21 | 210 | EDM | Michael Tinkham | RW | USA | 5' 10" | 174 | Mass. | Newburyport H.S. | |
Round: 11 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
11 | 1 | 211 | BUF | David Littman | G | USA | 6' 0" | 183 | NCAA | Boston College | |
11 | 2 | 212 | NJD | Alain Charland | C | CAN | 5' 8" | 154 | QMJHL | Drummondville Voltigeurs | |
11 | 3 | 213 | VAN | Roger Hansson | LW | SWE | 6' 1" | 189 | Sweden | Rogle | |
11 | 4 | 214 | MNS | Mark Felicio | G | USA | 5' 8" | 169 | N.Y. | Northwood Prep | |
11 | 5 | 215 | PIT | Mark Carlson | LW | USA | 6' 0" | 193 | Philadelphia Jrs. | ||
11 | 6 | 216 | LAK | Rostislav Vlach | RW | CZE | 6' 0" | 170 | Czech. | Gottwaldov | |
11 | 7 | 217 | TOR | Ken Alexander | D | USA | 6' 1" | 181 | OHL | Hamilton Steelhawks | |
11 | 8 | 218 | CHI | William Lacouture | RW | USA | 6' 3" | 209 | Mass. | Natick H.S. | |
11 | 9 | 219 | QUE | Michael Williams | G | USA | 6' 0" | 185 | NCAA | Ferris State U. | |
11 | 10 | 220 | NYR | Lance Marciano | D | USA | Conn. | Choate Academy | |||
11 | 11 | 221 | DET | Craig Quinlan | D | USA | 6' 2" | 205 | Minn. | Hill-Murray H.S. | |
11 | 12 | 222 | STL | Daniel Rolfe | D | USA | 6' 4" | 200 | OPJHL | Brockville | |
11 | 13 | 223 | NYI | Michael Erickson | D | USA | 5' 10" | 189 | Mass. | St. John's Hill H.S. | |
11 | 14 | 224 | BOS | Eric LeMarque | C | USA | 5' 10" | 185 | NCAA | Northern Michigan U. | |
11 | 15 | 225 | WSH | Milos Vanik | C | CZE | 6' 0" | 187 | GerHPL | Freiburg EHC | |
11 | 16 | 226 | WIN | Roger Rougelot | G | USA | 5' 9" | 160 | USHL | Madison Capitols | |
11 | 17 | 227 | MTL | Ed Ronan | RW | USA | 6' 0" | 197 | Mass. | Phillips Academy | |
11 | 18 | 228 | HFD | Kevin Sullivan | RW | USA | 6' 3" | 198 | NCAA | Princeton University | |
11 | 19 | 229 | CGY | Peter Hasselblad | D | SWE | 6' 4" | 195 | Sweden | Orebro IK | |
11 | 20 | 230 | PHI | Darius Rusnak | C | SVK | 6' 1" | 179 | Slovakia | Bratislava | |
11 | 21 | 231 | EDM | Jeff Pauletti | D | USA | 5' 11" | 190 | NCAA | U. of Minnesota | |
Round: 12 | |||||||||||
Rnd | Pick |
From
| |||||||||
12 | 1 | 232 | BUF | Alan Macisaac | C | CAN | 6' 1" | 202 | OHL | Guelph Platers | |
12 | 2 | 233 | VAN | Neil Eisenhut | C | CAN | 5' 11" | 190 | BCJHL | Langley Eagles | |
12 | 3 | 234 | VAN | Matthew Evo | LW | USA | 6' 0" | 185 | Mass. | Country Day H.S. | |
12 | 4 | 235 | MNS | David Shields | C | CAN | 5' 9" | 175 | NCAA | U. of Denver | |
12 | 5 | 236 | PIT | Ake Lilljebjorn | G | SWE | 6' 1" | 194 | SEL | Brynas IF Gavle | |
12 | 6 | 237 | LAK | Mikael Lindholm | C | SWE | 6' 1" | 194 | SEL | Brynas IF Gavle | |
12 | 7 | 238 | TOR | Alexander Weinrich | D | USA | 6' 0" | 180 | Maine | North Yarmouth Academy | |
12 | 8 | 239 | CHI | Michael Lappin | C | USA | 5' 10" | 175 | N.Y. | Northwood Prep | |
12 | 9 | 240 | WSH | Daniel Brettschneider | RW | USA | 6' 2" | 202 | Minn. | Burnsville H.S. | |
12 | 10 | 241 | EDM | Jesper Duus | D | DNK | 5' 11" | 176 | Denmark | Rodovre | |
12 | 11 | 242 | DET | Tomas Jansson | D | SWE | Sweden | Talje | |||
12 | 12 | 243 | STL | Raymond Savard | C | CAN | 5' 11" | 185 | WHL | Regina Pats | |
12 | 13 | 244 | NYI | William Averill | D | USA | 5' 11" | 175 | Mass. | Belmont Hill H.S. | |
12 | 14 | 245 | BOS | Sean Gorman | D | USA | 6' 0" | 202 | Mass. | Matignon H.S. | |
12 | 15 | 246 | WSH | Ryan Kummu | D | CAN | 6' 3" | 216 | NCAA | R.P.I. | |
12 | 16 | 247 | WIN | Hans Goran Elo | G | SWE | 6' 2" | 202 | SEL | Djurgardens IF Stockholm | |
12 | 17 | 248 | MTL | Bryan Herring | C | USA | 6' 0" | 180 | USHL | Dubuque Fighting Saints | |
12 | 18 | 249 | HFD | Steve Laurin | G | CAN | 5' 10" | 154 | NCAA | Dartmouth College | |
12 | 19 | 250 | CGY | Magnus Svensson | D | SWE | 5' 11" | 180 | SEL | Leksands IF | |
12 | 20 | 251 | PHI | Dale Roehl | G | USA | Minn. | Minnetonka H.S. | |||
12 | 21 | 252 | EDM | Igor Viazmikin | RW | RUS | 6' 0" | 209 | Russia | CSKA Moscow |