Skip to main content
The Official Site of the LA Kings

Overview 
Welcome! This website, mobile application, and related services are owned and operated by Los Angeles Kings Hockey Club L.P. ("The L.A. Kings," "us," "our," or "we"), a subsidiary of Anschutz Entertainment Group. This privacy policy (the "Policy") contains details regarding our practices and your choices relating to how we collect, use and disclose personal and other information about our guests, visitors and users.  

You may provide information to us when you visit our websites at nhl.com/kings or lakingsinsider.com, and any site where this policy is posted (including any subdirectories or mobile versions of each, the "Site"), use our mobile application (the "Mobile App"), and interact with certain web-enabled technologies, such as proximity/location beacons, that are provided at our games or other events. We may refer to the Mobile App, Site, and these related web-enabled technologies collectively as our "Digital Services."

This policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use governing your use of any of our Digital Services. Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the definitions provided in our Terms of Use. Through your use of any of our Digital Services, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.  
Please note: This Policy does not apply to information collected by third parties, for example, when you purchase a ticket from a third party ticketing provider through links on our Digital Services, visit a third party website linked (either now or in the future) on our Digital Services, including letsgokings.com, baileys-pawn-shop.myshopify.com and other nhl.com subdomains, or when you interact with online advertisements. Please take a moment to review the privacy policies of third-party sites before you disclose information to them.

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 
Third party sites and services 
With whom may we share your information? 
What choices do I have about the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal or other information? 
How can I access or update my Personal Information? 
What security precautions do you take to protect my Personal Information? 
Children's Privacy 
Limitation of liability 
Changes to our Privacy Policy 
International users 
Contact us 

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 
We may collect personal and other information about you when you use any of the Digital Services, as described below. "Personal Information" is information which can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity, such as their name, social security number, email address, etc. whether used alone, or when combined with other personal or identifying information which is linked or linkable to a specific individual.
We typically collect Personal Information and other data from you, and use that information in the following ways and as otherwise set forth in this Policy or otherwise communicated to you from time to time:


When you register on the Site 
Users may register on our Site to receive updates on the team, our games, and other features available to registered users. Please note, you may also register with nhl.com or other websites and services through links on our Site, and in such cases, these terms do not apply. If you register on our Site, we collect Personal Information such as your name, email, address and any other Personal Information required on the registration form. We use this information to manage and correspond with you about your account, send you information and newsletters related to the L.A. Kings, and for other related matters.  

When you sign up for our newsletters, emails and other offers. 
We may offer newsletters and other communications that provide information about the team, our games, our Digital Services, our partners and sponsors, or other information we think would be of interest to you. By providing your email address and any other Personal Information required by the online form, you consent to receive these communications from us. We use this information primarily to administer and manage our newsletter subscriptions and to provide you with additional communications, offers, or newsletters we believe will interest you, or that you have consented to receive.


When you use the 'contact us' form, program/event forms, or live chat 
You may contact us and provide Personal Information using special forms available on our Digital Services. For some inquiries on our Digital Services, you may also be able to contact us via live chat. These features allow you to ask questions about our team, tickets and services, to sign up for special programs/events we may offer, or otherwise to provide your Personal Information for a specified purpose. If you contact us through these methods, we will collect the Personal Information you voluntarily provide on the applicable form, chat window, or otherwise. Typically, we will collect your name, email address, and phone number, although some special programs may require a physical address, business tax ID (as in the case of a non-profit organizations' donation request,) or other additional information relevant to the program/event.  

NOTE: The L.A. Kings accepts online donation applications from non-profit organizations only-not from individuals. Individuals should not submit their social security number or other sensitive Personal Information using our Site. 

Any information you provide through these forms or chat will be used only in the context of our request, program or event, to answer your inquiry, or to provide additional information related to that inquiry. We may also place you on our marketing list for information related to your inquiry or which we otherwise believe would be of interest to you based on your inquiry. We may also use your information as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, subject to your consent, when required by applicable laws.


Automatic collection when you access our Digital Services. 
Our Digital Services automatically collect certain information from you when you use them. For example, through our Digital Services, our servers or networks may collect your device's IP address and other device or network information, such as your screen resolution, OS version, browser version, and certain identifiers. We use this information to help ensure that our content is displayed properly, so that we can understand how, where and which devices access our Digital Services, and to improve the quality and delivery of our Digital Services.  

We may log click-stream or similar data for purposes of system administration, to improve our Digital Services, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and other internal uses related to the Digital Services. Click-stream data is information collected when you request pages from our Digital Services, and may include information such as the page served, the time, the source and type of browser making the request, the most recent page view, and other non-Personal Information. This data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at our Digital Services, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors are interested in particular kinds of events, content, advertising, and the like. We may associate click-stream, shopping cart, ticket purchase (whether complete or incomplete) and other similar data with other information we hold about you so that we can personalize or improve the relevance and quality of the services we provide to you.

When you make a purchase. 
Some purchases on our Digital Services or on our premises are handled directly by The L.A. Kings, and others are managed and processed by third party service providers (such as axs.com, auction.nhl.com, shop.nhl.com, or shopify.com). These third parties may or may not be affiliated to The L.A. Kings, but in either case, the terms, conditions, and privacy practices of the third party, not The L.A. Kings, will govern your transaction.   

We or third party service providers may collect Personal Information when you purchase a ticket, ticket package (such as season tickets, group tickets, tickets to a private suite or seating area), sign up for the ticket waitlist, or make other purchases on our Digital Services, by telephone, or on premise. For example, we or our third party service providers may collect your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, payment account information, security codes, other Personal Information that may be required to process your transaction, and other information depending on the purpose for which the Personal Information was provided. If you make any purchase through third parties on our Digital Services, some or all of your payment may be processed by a third party, and your tickets may also be issued and managed by that third party.  

We or our third party service providers use purchase information in order to administer, manage and correspond with you about your purchase, and you agree that both parties may add your Personal Information to its databases in order to inform you of upcoming events, offers or other information that may be of interest to you. We or our third party service providers may also collect and store your purchase information and associate it with Personal Information held about you so that we or they can personalize services and offers for you.

When you use our Mobile App. 
If you download and use our Mobile App, we or third party service providers may collect certain information through that Mobile App. Information collected may include: the Personal Information and other registration, login, or user information you choose to provide; information about your device, such as your IP address, OS, device model, your device's proprietary advertising identifier; messages you send, including any Personal Information other information you provide through any messaging features; and information relating to how you use the Mobile App, such as the content you view, ads you click, and purchases you make. When you consent to the use of location services, or otherwise depending on the settings on your mobile device, we, our affiliates (such as the Staples Center) and third party service providers may collect the precise location information provided by your device, including data provided by your GPS, WiFi, or otherwise obtained when the Mobile App or your device interacts with a bluetooth or other proximity or location beacon at a venue.

We collect the information primarily to facilitate the functionality of our Mobile App and deliver valuable, entertaining content to you at or relating to our venue. For example, we collect your registration information so we can show you content that interests you. We may collect your device's location in order to show you offers or features available near you at our venue, to deliver more relevant information and ads, and to understand how users interact with our venue. We may combine data we collect through our Mobile App with other information we hold about you so that we can personalize or improve the relevance and quality of the services we provide you.

Please note: our Mobile App is developed and operated by a third party. Please see the third party's privacy policy for more information about how they process your Personal Information. This Mobile App may, however, frame portions of our Digital Services, and you may provide information directly to us through the Mobile App in those circumstances.  

When you enter a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion. 
We may operate contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (each, a "Promotion") through our Digital Services, which may require registration on our Digital Services or through our social media channels in order to enter. Your Personal Information may be used by us to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other promotional purposes. Your entry may also result in your being added to our marketing lists as well as those of third parties (sponsors or otherwise) associated with the Promotion.  

If you win a Promotion, your acceptance of a prize may require you (unless prohibited by law) to allow us to post publicly some of your Personal Information on our Digital Services or elsewhere, such as on a winner's page. In some instances, a third-party advertiser or sponsor may operate or host a Promotion on the Digital Services together with The L.A. Kings, and collect your information. In cases where we are not the sponsor, operator or host of the Promotion, we may have no control over the information collected and accordingly encourage you to review the official rules of the Promotion as well as the advertiser's or sponsor's privacy policy applicable to the Promotion before participating.

When signing up for Bailey's Buddies Program 
We allow children aged 14 and under to join our Bailey's Buddies program. To join, parents or guardians may provide Personal Information of their child(ren). When a child or parent of a child under the age of 13 submits Personal Information, we will treat it in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

As part of the Bailey's Buddies registration, we may collect your and your child's name and email address. With your consent we may also collect your mailing address and phone number, as well as your child's birthdate, gender, age, school, and information about their sports-related extracurricular activities. Please see our "Children's Privacy" section below for more information about our use of your child's Personal Information and the choices you have with regard to that information.

When you request L.A. Kings staff to appear at an event 
We allow parents, teachers, and others in the community to request L.A. Kings staff and representatives, such as Bailey or our Ice Crew. When you request these services, we may collect information about you and any organization with which you are affiliated, including your name, email address, mailing address, employer, phone number, and information relating to the event. While these forms are directed at organizers, and we do not collect information relating to children, in the event we receive information from or about a child under the age of 13, we will treat that information in accordance with COPPA.  

When you post comments or other content on our Digital Services. 
We typically collect your name, email address, and website when you leave a comment or post other content on our Digital Services. We may use this information in connection with your postings, or to contact you about a post you have made. Please be aware that your name, website and any other information you provide in a comment box or similar field on our Digital Services, including any additional Personal Information, may be made public as soon as you post it on our Digital Services. We do not screen comments or other postings for personal or inappropriate information.

If you post a comment or content to social media that references our official accounts, your comment or content may appear on our Site. We may receive information, to the extent provided to us by the social media platform. See those those third party providers for more information.  


When you complete a Survey. 
We may occasionally feature surveys on our Digital Services, which may collect certain Personal Information from you. For example, we may collect your name and email address, a unique customer ID number, as well as other information related to your experience at one of our events or venues. By completing the survey, you consent to our collection of any Personal Information you choose to provide. We use information collected in the surveys to administer, track, respond to, analyze or otherwise complete the survey process.  


Cookies, tracking, and interest-based advertising. 
Our Digital Services may use cookies, web beacons and similar digital tracking technologies as described in our Cookie Policy. Please note, most modern browsers include a "do not track" feature that may help protect your privacy. However, because there is not yet a defined response to do-not-track requests, our Site does not respond to your browser's do-not-track request.  


Proximity beacons. 
Our Mobile App may collect data from physical proximity beacons located in or near certain venues, at our games, and (through partnerships with local businesses or entities) in areas or places visited by guests whose devices interact with our beacons. Proximity beacons emit radio signals and detect when a device enters a specific area. As such, we may collect data about your location and other contextual data when you are near a beacon. If your device preferences allow us or our Mobile App access to location services, we may collect information about the location of your device in our venues or at our games, including data from each of our or our partners' beacons with which you interact, and we may send you relevant, targeted offers based on this data (for example, a discount on food purchases near the game). We, our affiliates, and any third parties enabling these features may store this data and combine it with other information about you. You may disable the communication of these beacons with your mobile device by disabling Bluetooth (or other appropriate interface) or modifying your preferences for location services through your device/OS.


Other sources of Personal Information or data. 
If we receive Personal Information or data from you through our Digital Services other than as described in this Privacy Policy, it will still be used and managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated at the time you provide the information.   

Third party sites and services 
As described above, our Digital Services include features, functionality, or offers (such as ticket purchases, promotions, surveys, forms etc.) provided by third parties, and may also contain links to third party advertisers and others. When you make purchases through third parties, we do not receive your payment account information, as the purchase and payment transaction is processed by the third party. However we may sometimes receive your email or other information provided during a purchase from the company through which your transaction was processed. We may also receive information from other third parties collecting information on our Digital Services, such as a third party promotion in which you choose to register. Any third party websites or services to which our Digital Services link may use cookies, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and you should carefully review the privacy policies of these third parties before providing them any Personal Information. This Policy does not apply to any information you submit to third-party websites or services, including, without limitation, any sites to which our Digital Services may redirect you for purchasing tickets, or other sites that may be connected to our Digital Services by hypertext link or otherwise.

With whom may we share your information? 
Information we collect may be shared with a variety of parties, depending upon the purpose for and context in which that information was provided. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our current or future affiliated entities, subsidiaries, and parent companies. Except for information collected from children under the age of 13, we may also share your Personal Information and other information with trusted third parties for marketing purposes, and we may occasionally allow third parties to access certain Digital Services for marketing purposes. Information collected through our Bailey's Buddies program is not shared, except as provided below or as expressly allowed by COPPA. In addition, if you purchase a ticket from another company and that company shares any of your Personal Information with us, we or that company may share it with event promoters or otherwise in accordance with this Policy.

We may, without your consent, share Personal Information with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf, or in the other circumstances noted below. For example, we may share certain Personal Information we collect with third parties such as providers of data hosting or processing services, payment processors, or other service providers. We also reserve the right to share any information we possess or data derived from it with service providers or others if such information has been reasonably de-identified.

In the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of our assets, customer data, including Personal Information, will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred, or may be disclosed (subject to confidentiality restrictions) during the due diligence process for a potential transaction.

In limited circumstances, we may, without your consent, access and disclose your Personal Information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you to the extent we believe such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or court order; pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; or to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in, or take any action regarding suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or we believe may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.  

What choices do I have about the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal or other information? 
It is possible for you to use our Digital Services without providing any Personal Information, but you may not be able to access certain features or view certain content. You may, to the extent such information is shared, opt out of having your information provided to third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes, and opt out of additional communications from us.  

You can unsubscribe from all email newsletters or similar communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every email. You may opt out of all information sharing with third parties for marketing purposes by contacting us at the address or email below. You may control or limit information we collect using proximity beacons or other location services and networks by changing your preferences in your device's location services preferences menu, or through your choices regarding Bluetooth, WiFi, and other network interfaces you may use to interact with our Digital Services.

Please note, if you do not wish for us to provide certain information to one or more of our commercial service providers, we may be unable to complete a transaction you request. You can unsubscribe from all email newsletters or similar communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every email. You may opt out of all information sharing with third parties for marketing purposes (if any) by contacting us at the address or email below.

How can I access or update my Personal Information? 
You may access or update any Personal Information we hold about you by sending a letter or email using the contact information listed below. We will respond to reasonable requests for access or revision and will provide access to the extent required or allowed by law. However, we may decide not to grant access or make revisions where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual's privacy in any given case, or when the rights of others would be violated by granting the access.  

To obtain a list of the Personal Information that we hold about you, or for residents of California (as required by California law) any Personal Information we have disclosed about you to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, please send a written, signed request to: The L.A. Kings, Attn: Privacy Policy, 800 W. Olympic Blvd. Ste. 305, Los Angeles, CA 90015.

What security precautions do you take to protect my Personal Information? 
We have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard the Personal Information you provide us. However, please keep in mind that we cannot be liable for the actions of third parties to whom we may transfer your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, or third parties to whom you directly provide your Personal Information (such as when you purchase a ticket from a third party through links on our Digital Services). Furthermore, please remember that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet, and accordingly we cannot provide any guarantee that your Personal Information or any other information you provide us will remain secure.  

Children's Privacy 
Our Site is not directed at nor intended for use by minors, and in accordance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent. However, parents may provide their child's Personal Information if the parent or guardian wishes for their child to participate in our Bailey's Buddies program or other portions of our Digital Services which are "directed" at children. As part of the Bailey's Buddies program, we may collect your child's name and email address, and if you choose, their birthdate, gender, age, and other information we may request from you following signup. You may provide your consent via email, by using a credit card at check out, or other mechanism which may be allowed by COPPA. Where required, we may contact parents and guardians using the information provided in the applicable sign up form to obtain this consent. We will attempt to contact you twice, and if we have not received a response with your consent pursuant to COPPA, all information provided will be deleted.   

Unless we obtain parental consent, we do not share children's Personal Information with third parties (other than those providing support services for the internal operations of our Digital Services) or use this information except to provide services directly related to the program for which a child's information has been provided in connection with COPPA. We use that information only to provide services directly related to our Digital Services or the particular program, such as sending your child special offers, news, team updates or other appropriate information.  

You may choose to review, delete or prohibit our further use of your child's Personal Information at any time. Further, you may revoke any consent you have previously provided. To do so, simply submit a request to us using the contact information below.

Except when collection is expressly allowed under COPPA or if the information has been provided by a parent (e.g. a parent registering their child for one of our programs), we will promptly delete any Personal Information we possess about children under the age of 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information outside these contexts, please contact us at the address below.

Limitation of liability 
By providing us with any Personal Information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless The L.A. Kings, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies and their respective shareholders, owners, members, directors, officers, employees and agents (collectively, the "Releasees") from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected Personal Information. In addition, we cannot be held liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your Personal Information by any third parties who receive your Personal Information. We make no representations or warranty regarding any third-party's use, collection or disclosure of your Personal Information.
Changes to our Privacy Policy 
By using any of our Digital Services, you consent to the terms of this Policy. We may change this Policy from time to time. We will post the effective date for this and any revised policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest Policy. Your continued use of our Digital Services constitutes your acceptance of any revised Policy.
International users 
If you are accessing our Digital Services from outside of the United States, any information provided will be transferred to us or our service providers in the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You consent to such transfer through your continued use of our Digital Services.
Contact us 
If you have any questions about this Policy, our privacy practices, or your dealings with our Digital Services, please contact:
internetpolicy@aeg-la.com 
or  
The L.A. Kings 
Attn: Privacy Policy
300 N. Continental Suite. 500
El Segundo, CA 90245
Notice for California Users.  
Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California the Site users are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.