We have updated our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the NHL’s online services, you agree to these updated documents and to the arbitration of disputes.
Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google

Ones to Watch -  2012 NHL Draft (Preliminary - North America)


OHL Top 25 | QMJHL Top 25 | USHL Top 25 | WHL Top 25 | NCAA Watch List | European

Ontario Hockey League


Forwards
Name Team Position
1. Nail Yakupov Sarnia RW
2. Alex Galchenyuk Sarnia C
3. Olli Maatta London D
4. Radek Faksa Kitchener C
5. Jarrod Maidens Owen Sound C
6. Andreas Athanasiou London C
7. Brendan Gaunce Belleville C
8. Scott Kosmachuk Guelph RW
9. Slater Koekkoek Peterborough D
10. Cody Ceci Ottawa D
11. Thomas Wilson Plymouth RW
12. Gemel Smith Owen Sound C
13. Trevor Carrick Mississauga St. Michael's D
14. Dane Fox London C
15. Matthew Finn Guelph D
16. Matia Marcantuoni Kitchener C
17. Gianluca Curcuruto Sault Ste. Marie D
18. Michael Clarke Windsor C
19. Brady Vail Windsor LW
20. Chris Tierney London LW
21 Dylan Blujus Brampton D
22. Tanner Pearson Barrie LW
23. Kristoff Kontos Sudbury C
24. Joel Wigle Niagra RW
25. Artur Gavrus Owen Sound LW
*LV Even Mceneny Kitchener D
*LV Adam Pelech Erie D
*LV Daniil Zharkov Belleville LW
*LV - Limited Viewing

Goaltenders
Name Team Position
1. Malcolm Subban Belleville G
2. Jake Paterson Saginaw G
3. Matthew Murray Sault Ste. Marie G
4. Clint Windsor Barrie G
5. Daniel Altshuller Ottawa G
6. Andrew D'Agostini Peterborough G
7. Jake Patterson London G

Quebec Major Junior Hockey League


Forwards
Name Team Position
1. Mikhail Grigorenko Quebec C
2. Martin Frk Halifax RW
3. Raphael Bussieres Baie-Comeau LW
4. Francis Beauvillier Rimouski LW
5. Charles Hudon Chicoutimi LW
6. Justin Hache Shawinigan D
7. Christophe Lalancette Acadie-Bathurst RW
8. James Melindy Moncton D
9. Taylor Burke Gatineau C
10. Tomas Hyka Gatineau RW
11. Vladislav Shalimov Val-d'Or RW
12. Denis Kamayev Rouyn-Noranda RW
13. Matej Beran PEI C
14. Petr Sidlik Victoriaville D
15. Liam O'Brien Rimouski LW
16. Gabriel Fortin Rimouski D
17. Loic Leduc Cape Breton D
18. Raphael Corriveau Quebec RW
19. Dillon Fournier Rouyn-Noranda D
20. Dominic Poulin Chicoutimi D
21. Ryan Culkin Quebec D
22. Felix Girard Baie-Comeau C
23. Alexandre LeClerc Rouyn-Noranda D
24. Sven Andrighetto Rouyn-Noranda RW
25. Luca Ciampini Halifax LW
*LV Andrew Ryan Halifax LW
*LV - Limited Viewing

Goaltenders
Name Team Position
1. Francois Tremblay Val-d'Or G
2. Brandon Whitney Victoriaville G
3. Francois Brassard Quebec G
4. Maxime Lagace PEI G
5. Jacob Brennan Acadie-Bathurst G
6. Philippe Trudeau Cape Breton G
7. Alex Dubeau Shawinigan G

United States Hockey League


Forwards
Name Team Position
1. Jacob Trouba USA U-18 D
2. Zemgus Girgensons Dubuque C
3. Michael Matheson Dubuque D
4. Stefan Matteau USA U-18 C
5. Brady Skjei USA U-18 D
6. Jordan Schmaltz Green Bay D
7. Nicolas Kerdiles USA U-18 LW
8. Matthew DeBlouw Muskegon C
9. Brian Cooper Fargo D
10. Patrick Sieloff USA U-18 D
11. Robert Baillargeon Indiana C
12. Nikolas Olsson USA U-18 RW
13. Thomas DiPauli USA U-18 C
14. A.J. Michaelson Waterloo C
15. Zac Aston-Reese Lincoln C
16. Gavin Stoick USA U-18 RW
17. Austyn Young Sioux Falls LW
18. Vince Hinostroza Waterloo C
19. Kevin Roy Lincoln C
20. Cameron Darcy USA U-18 C
21. Frank Vatrano USA U-18 C
22. Dakota Mermis Green Bay D
23. Quentin Shore USA U-18 C
24. Clifford Watson Sioux City D
25. Riley Barber USA U-18 RW

Goaltenders
Name Team Position
1. Jon Gillies Indiana G
2. Collin Olson USA U-18 G
3. Alex Lyon Omaha G
4. Stephon Williams Sioux Falls G
5. Jared Rutledge USA U-18 G
6. Matthew Morris Dubuque G

Western Hockey League


Forwards
Name Team Position
1. Ryan Murray Everett D
2. Morgan Rielly Moose Jaw D
3. Mathew Dumba Red Deer D
4. Derrick Pouliot Portland D
5. Griffin Reinhart Edmonton D
6. Colton Sissons Kelowna C
7. Chandler Stephenson Regina C
8. Coda Gordon Swift Current LW
9. Mike Winther Prince Albert C
10. Nicholas Walters Everett D
11. Brandon Troock Seattle RW
12. Brett Kulak Vancouver D
13. Damon Severson Kelowna D
14. Dalton Thrower Saskatoon D
15. Dominik Volek Regina RW
16. Michal Plutnar Tri-City D
17. Tyrel Seaman Brandon LW
18. Lukas Sutter Saskatoon C
19. Brendan Leipsic Portland LW
20. Shayne Gwinner Moose Jaw D
21. Ryan Olsen Saskatoon C
22. Travis Brown Moose Jaw D
23. Timothe Bozon Kamloops C/LW/RW
24. Steven Hodges Victoria C
25. Alessio Bertaggia Brandon LW

Goaltenders
Name Team Position
1. Andrey Makarov Saskatoon G
2. Chris Driedger Calgary G
3. Patrik Bartosak Red Deer G
4. Mackenzie Skapski Kootenay G
5. Corbin Boes Brandon G
6. Cole Holowenko Prince Albert G

NCAA Watch List

Eastern College Athletic Conference


B Skaters
Name School Position
Joakim Ryan Cornell D
C Skaters
Name School Position
Nelson Armstrong St. Lawrence D
Cole Bardreau Cornell C
Shayne Gostisbehere Union College D
Ryan Haggerty Rennsselaer RW
Matthew Harlow Brown LW
Matt Killian Yale D
Brandon McNally Dartmouth LW
Kevin Tansey Clarkson D

Hockey East


B Skaters
Name School Position
Destry Straight Boston College D

C Skaters
Name School Position
Joseph Manno Northeastern C
Adam Reid Northeastern LW

Central Collegiate Hockey Association

A Skaters
Name School Position Height (inches) Weight (lbs.)
Phillip Di Giuseppe U. of Michigan LW 5' 11.5" 176

B Skaters
Name School Position
Austin Wuthrich Notre Dame RW

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

A Skaters
Name School Position
Jake McCabe U. of Wisconsin D

B Skaters
Name School Position
Brendan Woods U. of Wisconsin LW

C Skaters
Name School Position
Jarrod Rabey St. Cloud State D
 
2012 NHL Draft