Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the official website of Lightning Hockey LP d/b/a the Tampa Bay Lightning (the "Tampa Bay Lightning," or "Lightning") accessible at www.nhl.com/lightning (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect via the Website, how we may use that information and the choices we offer for you to manage the personal information we collected related to your use of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection of information from you by the Lightning offline (e.g., when you provide information over the phone or on a paper form). The Website may link to services or properties operated by third parties which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of any third party whose services or properties you utilize and direct any concerns regarding any such third party property to the administrator of the applicable property.

1. Personal Information We Collect

The Lightning do not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to: full name, email address, password, street address, phone number(s), birth date, payment card information, location data, and/or information about your use of our Website.

2. How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf (a "Service Provider"), via the Website, we may use and share your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed when you first submit your information, or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. We will not sell, lease, publish, or share your personal information with or to anyone else, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may use and share your personal information as described in Section 1 above and:

  • To provide you with information you have requested, or with products, services, or content you have purchased, used, or otherwise engaged with, (e.g., a sweepstakes, rewards program, subscription to goods or services, etc.) and to communicate with you (including via postal mail) about the same;
  • To communication with you about products, services, sponsors, partners, or affiliates related to a purchase you have made or rules or terms to which you have agreed, to the extend the sending of such communication is permissible under law;
  • In connection with loyalty, membership, or rewards programs operated or accessible from the Website; and
  • In accordance with any other permission you provide at the time you submit such information to us

3. Other Information Collected

We may also collect or receive information when you use our Website. This information we collect automatically may be combined with information that you provide us directly. Depending on how you access our Website, we may receive information in several areas, including, but not limited to the following:

  • Technical information via software tools, including but not limited to cookies (small amounts of data which include a unique string of characters sent to your browser or application from a website's computers and stored on your computer's or device's hard drive), web beacons (technology used to track activity, also known as pixel tags) and similar technologies, to collect a variety of technical, non-personally identifiable information, for example the type of Internet browser or operating system used to access the Website, the date and duration of a Website visit or the Internet Protocol address used to access the Website.
  • When you use the Website via a wireless device we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our Website may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone, tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, WiFi). If you enable location services, we may collect location data (e.g., zip code) periodically as you use or leave open our Website. Depending on the platform you use to access our Website (e.g., Apple's iOS, Google's Android) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from within "Settings" or other controls on your wireless device.

·       We allow select third parties, such as those who deliver advertisements, content, social networking, or provide other services associated with the Website, to set cookies, web beacons or similar technologies in certain locations within the Website. Third party companies that manage and deliver advertisements to websites and applications such as ours are commonly referred to as "network advertisers." A permitted network advertiser may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information about your interaction with the Website in order to tailor certain advertisements and content delivered within the Website and on other websites within such network advertiser's ad network. You may learn more about network advertising industry practices and opt out of targeted behavioral advertising from many major third party network advertisers via the information and tools available here and here.

·       When using the Website or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google +) (each a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your Website information and activity with your Social Network information and activity. If you authorize such a connection, you permit us to share or publish information about your Website activity with that Social Network and its users, and to access certain of your Social Network information, as disclosed to you at the time you consent to the connection. Information we may share with a Social Network may include, but is not limited to: technical information about your Website activity, your Website comments or the videos you watch on the Website. Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and the Website, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and privacy control options of any Social Network with which you choose to share information or connect to the Website.

4. Additional Disclosures

Other circumstances when your data may be shared include, but are not limited to:

  • With our current and future "affiliates," a term that includes our parent and subsidiary companies, joint venture partners, or other companies we control, are controlled by, or with which we are under common control;
  • With our operational partners. For example, we partner with MLB Advanced Media, L.P. ("MLBAM") to operate certain aspects of our Website, and we therefore may share information about you with MLBAM, its successors and permitted assigns, and their affiliates in connection with the operation of our Website and where it is otherwise permitted by law;
  • In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process your personally identifiable information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order, or legal process, which may be without notice to you; and
  • In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the NHL.com Terms of Service, or as required by law.

5. Managing Your Personal Information

  • You may choose and control what information you provide about yourself and certain information which is automatically collected via the Website. If you do not wish to provide certain information necessary for enhanced functionality or content on the Website, please do not use such functionality or content. If you have registered for an account through our Website, you may review and revise certain of your account information by logging-in and utilizing the various menu options.
  • If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a user to accept or reject most cookies. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed via the Website, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. Information on managing, accepting and rejecting these cookies is available from Adobe on the Adobe website. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Website.
  • If you want to review or revise the personal information you provided during Website registration or in connection with certain Website purchases, or change the promotional email communications or newsletters you receive from us, you may log-in and then click on the applicable menu option(s). If you want to review or revise other personal information you have provided to us, or to close your account(s) and have us delete the applicable account personal information (except what is needed for record-keeping purposes) contact 813-301-6500.

 

6. Security

The account information associated with our Website is password protected for your privacy and security. You choose your password for our Website so the strength of that password is determined by you. We recommend that you choose a unique password and not share your password with anyone else.

7. Children's Privacy

The Tampa Bay Lightning do not knowingly collect any personal information from users who are under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide appropriate notice to you (e.g., post notice on the Website). This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party other than the Lightning. 

By using this Website, you signify your assent to the Lightning Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of these terms will mean you accept the terms.

9. Third Party Links

When you are on the Website you could be directed to other websites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Website onto a different website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners that may use the Website's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or products, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website, unless you are notified otherwise upon accessing any third party website or product, in which case the terms and conditions set forth in such notification will apply.

10. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact 813-301-6500.

None of NHL ICE, NHL Enterprises, L.P., NHL Enterprises Canada, L.P., NHL Enterprises B.V., the National Hockey League and its other member clubs, nor any of their respective officers, directors, governors, owners, other officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, have any control of, or responsibility or liability for, our use, disclosure, storage or transmission of any information collected through our Website.