Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 17, 2018

 

Privacy Policy

 

Tampa Bay Sports & Entertainment LLC ("TBSE" or "We" or "we") collects information about our users and we may share that information with third parties in certain circumstances. We have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain our data collection practices and your options regarding such data with regard to the websites located at http://www.amaliearena.com, http://www.tampabaylightning.com, https://www.nhl.com/lightning and others (the "Websites"), and all mobile applications that refer to or link to the Websites, including all information, software, products and features available from any of the Websites or offered as part of or in conjunction with any of the Websites (together with the Websites, referred to as the "Services").

 

The Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of the Services. The Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Services offered by TBSE and does not apply to the collection of information from you offline (e.g., when you provide information by phone or on a paper form) or on other websites or through other services, unless otherwise expressly stated.

 

By using or accessing the Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. TBSE controls and operates its business and the Services from within the United States of America. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Florida, which may differ from privacy laws in your state or home country. When you provide Personal Information (defined below) using the Services, you agree that we may transfer your information to any country and that we may use and disclose it as permitted by federal and state law and consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, please refer to our Privacy Notice for Residents of the European Economic Area (below).

 

We may change our Privacy Policy, so please check this page from time to time, as your continued use of the Services, after we publish our changes, indicates your acceptance of any changed terms. You can tell when the Privacy Policy was last updated by the "Last Updated" date at the top of the page.

 

We have tried to keep this document as simple as possible but if you have any questions, please contact us. Throughout the document, some of the more frequently used terms with specific meanings include hyperlinks so you can click back to their definitions for convenience. Click on any link below to jump to specific areas of the Privacy Policy or read on for the full Privacy Policy:

 

Kinds of Information We Collect

How We Collect Information

How We Use Information We Collect

Cookies

Transactional Communications

How We May Disclose Personal Information We Collect

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information We Collect

Your Options

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Social Networking and Third-Party Websites

Limitation of NHL Entity Liability

Your California Privacy Rights

Children's Online Privacy Notice

International

Contact Us

 

Kinds of Information We Collect

Whether you access the Services from your computer, smart phone, tablet or other mobile or computing device, TBSE or third parties working on our behalf ("Service Providers") collects information to provide better services to our users.

Personal Information

Some information we collect may identify you or relate to you as an individual ("Personal Information"), such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name and password (for account administration), device ID, including IP address, geolocation (if using a mobile application and you consent to providing it), payment card or financial account information and other payment information (that you submit to us for order processing) and additional Personal Information necessary for the administration of certain promotional events.

Information Collected from Mobile Devices

When you access the Services via a mobile device, we may collect various information, including the type of mobile device you use, the temporary or persistent device identifier associated with your device, the IP address of your mobile device, the device's operating system, the browser you use to access the Services, information about how you use the Services, and your device's location (see below).

 

You may be able to use our mobile applications to scan barcodes or take images of products or other items to create lists, conduct transactions or participate in promotions. To do so, our mobile applications may request permission to access your camera and photo files. Please note that some features of the Services may not be usable or available to you if you do not grant us such permission.

Location Information

Our mobile applications and websites may also collect precise information about the location of your device after you permit us to obtain such information from technologies such as Bluetooth beacons, GPS, WiFi signals, or cell tower signals. We may also use technologies to determine if you are visiting one of our locations by relying on signals transmitted by your mobile devices. We collect this information to provide you with services, content and offers based on your location. For example, we may use our mobile applications to provide you with the location of nearby promotions and events. You may be able to enable the Services to notify us when you visit one of our facilities so that we can let you know about the current events and promotions at the facility. To opt out of the collection of precise location or presence information, you can adjust the permissions on your mobile device or uninstall our mobile applications.

Other Information

Other information we collect includes other types of data elements ("Other Information") that do not reveal your identity or that do not relate directly to you or any other individual, such as browser and device information, including operating system, demographic information and other information provided by you, mobile application usage data, aggregated information such as "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for the Services (including referring URLs or domains), certain traffic statistics, page views, and impressions relating to the Services, and information collected through Cookies (as defined below), pixel tags and other technologies described in more detail later in this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Collect Information

We collect information in several ways:

Information You Give Us

For example, some features of the Services may require you to register an account. When you do, we may ask for Personal Information relevant to that feature, like your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone numbers to store with your account. In addition, to take full advantage of the sharing features we offer, we may also ask you to create a publicly visible profile, which may include your name, photo, and other Personal Information.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Service

TBSE also collects information about the Services that you use and how you use them, like when you watch a posted video, visit a website that uses any of our Services, or view and interact with our ads and content. This information may include:

Device Information

TBSE may collect device specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number) and we may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your TBSE account.

Log Information

When you use or access the Services or view TBSE-provided content, TBSE may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, such as:

  • details of how you used the Services, such as your search queries;
  • Internet protocol (IP) address;
  • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL;
  • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your TBSE account.

Location Information

When you use the Services, we may collect and process information about your actual location, for example, your zip code, and we may use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may provide, for example, TBSE with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

Unique Application Numbers

The Services may include a unique application number, together with information about your installation (such as operating system type and application version number) may be sent to TBSE when you install or uninstall that Service or when that Service periodically contacts TBSE servers, such as for automatic updates.

Local Storage

TBSE may collect and store information (including Personal Information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

As noted above, TBSE and its partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit or access the Services, which may include using Cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to identify your browser or device, which are more specifically described below. TBSE may use such technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of the Services. See below for more information about the use of Cookies and similar technologies.

 

When we show you tailored ads, TBSE will not associate an identifier from Cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health. TBSE also may use such technologies to collect and store information when you interact with the services that TBSE offers to its partners, such as advertising services or similar features that may appear on other sites. TBSE may use this information to analyze the traffic to our websites and apps and may combine such data with information about visits to multiple sites.

 

We may also use technologies that let us know whether you viewed certain content, whether you viewed our e-mails or other electronic communications, and whether the advertising we place on the Services and other websites or mobile applications is effective.

 

We may use Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics for Apps and/or other similar services to learn about how you and others use the Services. You can learn more about how Google and Facebook use the information they collect at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation, respectively.

 

We do not currently respond to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. For more information on this developing area, visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org.

Combination of Data

Information that TBSE obtains or receives when you use the Services may be combined with information we obtain about you from partners, affiliates, publicly available records, data brokers and other services or sources and then associated with your TBSE account and/or used or disclosed for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your TBSE account, please refer to Your Options below. We also may combine your Other Information with that of other users of the Services.

 

How We Use Information We Collect

Generally, TBSE uses Personal Information and other data that we collect through the Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Services, to develop new services, and to protect TBSE and our users. For example, TBSE may use Personal Information (by itself, or combined with Other Information or otherwise as described in Combination of Data above) to:

  • Process, respond to and/or fulfill requests or inquiries you make or otherwise communicate with you about your account and/or use of the Services, including any promotions that you enter, loyalty programs or other membership services to which you subscribe, or content with which you otherwise engage, and maintain records of such communications to help solve any issues you may face;
  • Create and/or offer you more tailored content, relevant features, or personalized promotions;
  • Provide you with current information about the Services and those of our Affiliates (as that term is defined below), including updating you on changes to or improvements in the Services;
  • Communicate with you in ongoing and future marketing efforts or about products or services offered by our sponsors, partners, or Affiliates;
  • Enhance, improve or modify the Services;
  • Identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • Further our business or operational purposes, for example, data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, safety and physical security of TBSE-related events, venues and other physical locations;
  • Otherwise operate and/or expand our business activities; and
  • Communicate with you in accordance with any other permission you have given.

 

The list above is not exhaustive but merely illustrates the variety of potential uses. We also may use your Personal Information above and as otherwise permitted by our Privacy Policy, to communicate by mail, telephone, facsimile, e-mail, mobile alerts and SMS (as permitted by you*) text messaging. TBSE may use Personal Information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you through the Services.

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files containing pieces of data that are placed in your computer's Web browser to store your preferences. Cookies are not themselves personally identifiable but may be linked to Personal Information that you provide to us through your interaction with the Services. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (Internet location) from which the Cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the Cookie (its expiration period), and a value (such as a randomly generated unique number).

How We Use Cookies

TBSE and its agents use Cookies so that we can improve your online experience - for example, by remembering you when you come back to visit or access the Services and making the content you see more relevant to you. Cookies also enable us to track online purchases made through the Services.

Your Options for Cookies

Web browsers allow some control of most Cookies. Please consult your web browser's settings. You can learn more about Cookies, see what Cookies have been set on your computing device and learn how to manage and delete them at http://allaboutcookies.org.

Online Advertising

TBSE also uses Cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons and clear GIF files, to help manage our online advertising program. These technologies are provided by our advertising management partners ("Ad Partners") and enable them to recognize a unique Cookie that has been placed on your Web browser, which in turn enables us and these Ad Partners to learn which advertisements bring users to the Services.

 

TBSE and Ad Partners also may use these technologies to track the actions of users of the Services over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services to display ads on third-party websites, to measure statistics of our marketing efforts, and to deliver advertisements on the Services that may be more relevant to individual consumers and to otherwise improve the consumer experience using the Services. For example, if you have given TBSE your zip code, TBSE may use it to deliver advertisements to you that are specific to promotions in your area. In addition, TBSE and Ad Partners may use technologies such as remarketing which will allow us to deliver ads to you based upon your previously viewed sites.

 

Transactional Communications

TBSE may send you "transactional or relationship" communications using various electronic communication, including e-mail, mobile and/or SMS* communications. "Transactional or relationship" communications may include, for example, notices to facilitate a recent transaction you have conducted or messages with information about your existing account. If, at any time, you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from TBSE, you can opt out by following the "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" or "STOP" instructions in the relevant communication or update the contact preferences for your TBSE account.

 

*Please note: You must opt in (i.e., expressly consent) to receive text messages from TBSE. TBSE will only send you such text messages if you opt in to receive them from us and any such opt-in will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

How We May Disclose Personal Information We Collect

We generally won't disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside of TBSE, except in the following circumstances:

Consent

We may share your Personal Information with outside companies, organizations or individuals when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive Personal Information.

Co-Branded Relationships

Certain areas of our Services may be provided to you in association with third parties who offer products or services that are relevant to our Services. We also may partner with other companies to provide you with content or services on a joint or "co-branded" basis. We may share Personal Information with these third parties if you sign up to receive additional information or updates regarding related events, participate in a co-branded or jointly presented feature or service, or as otherwise communicated at the time you provide the Personal Information or register for the feature.

 

Each of these parties may have privacy policies that differ from our own, so please read these policies carefully to understand their policies and your options. We have no control over the practices of such third parties with respect to their collection, use or storage of Personal Information and we are not responsible for the practices of such third parties. You may avoid sharing your Personal Information with these third parties by choosing not to register or use the relevant feature.

Service Providers

We may disclose your Personal Information to Service Providers (defined above) to provide us with a variety of online and offline services such as website hosting, professional services, including information technology services and related infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services, data analytics, behavioral threat assessment, physical security and venue/event safety, and related risk management.

Affiliates

We may disclose Personal Information to our parent company JV Hockey Ventures LLC, to our "Affiliates," which we define to mean those companies that are under common control of our parent company, subsidiary companies, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control, are controlled by, or with which we are under common control. We also may disclose Personal Information to our marketing partners and vendors for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for marketing purposes, and to be consistent with our goal of providing our users, visitors, and customers with a superior product and service experience. We also may disclose Personal Information to our "Operational Partners" and their successors, assigns, and affiliates, in connection with the operation of our Services and where otherwise permitted by law. For example, we current partner with MLB Advanced Media, L.P. ("MLBAM") to operate certain aspects of our Services.

To Perform Requested Services or Communications

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties to perform services you request or functions you initiate, such as when you post information and materials on message boards and social media forums, including our Facebook Page and any other social media platforms or channels. Please note, that when you post information in a public forum it becomes public information.

 

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to identify you to anyone to whom you send communications through the Services.

Corporate Changes

We may disclose your information to a third-party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

Other Legal Reasons

In addition, TBSE may use or disclose your Personal Information if TBSE believes in good faith that it is necessary or appropriate:

  • under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
  • comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or other enforceable governmental request;
  • to protect our operations or those of any of our Affiliates;
  • to protect against harm to the rights, privacy, safety or property of TBSE, NHL Entities (as defined below), our Affiliates, you, other users, or of staff, participants, fans, spectators, or bystanders or others at TBSE-related events or venues and/or the public as permitted or required by law;
  • to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, physical safety, technical or other potentially harmful occurrences (both online and offline);
  • to enforce our Terms and NHL.com Terms, and any other terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations of any Terms; and
  • to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.

 

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information We Collect

Similarly, TBSE generally may use Other Information for any purpose not prohibited by law. TBSE may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any Other Information, as long such information does not personally identify you. Other Information that we collect generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. TBSE may share such Other Information publicly and with our partners - like publishers, advertisers or connected sites, to demonstrate trends in the use of the Services and for other purposes.

 

Where TBSE combines Other Information with Personal Information in a way that can identify you or be used to identify you personally, we will treat that information as Personal Information, subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Your Options

You may review information we have on file about you by visiting your account on the relevant Service or via the relevant tab in our mobile applications. You may then review and update certain account information, adjust certain privacy preferences, exercise some control over who you share your Personal Information with through your account, opt out of certain TBSE-offered features, select how your profile and related information appears to others, and exercise choice regarding certain other account options.

 

In addition, you may set your browser to block all Cookies, including Cookies associated with the Services, or to indicate when a Cookie is being set by us. However, please keep in mind that many of our features (such as remembering your preferences) may not function properly if your Cookies are disabled.

 

If you want to review or revise other Personal Information you have provided to us, or to close your account(s) and have us delete the applicable account Personal Information (except what is needed for record-keeping purposes) contact us as set forth below.

 

When you use the Services, TBSE strives to provide you with access to your Personal Information to the extent feasible. If that information is wrong, TBSE attempt to offer you options for quickly updating or deleting it - unless TBSE needs to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. For your protection, when you seek to update your Personal Information, TBSE may require you to verify your identity before TBSE can act on such request.

 

TBSE may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), threaten the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

 

Where TBSE can provide information access and modification or deletion, TBSE will endeavor to do so without charge, unless fulfilling the request would require a disproportionate effort by TBSE. TBSE constantly strive to maintain the Services in a secure manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, if you delete information from the Services, TBSE may not immediately delete residual copies from its active servers and may not remove information from its backup systems.

 

In addition, to the extent that the Services facilitate the sharing of information with other people, remember that information you share publicly may indexable by search engines.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

TBSE has implemented reasonable safeguards designed to guard against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information provided or collected through the Services. With respect to billing information (if any) and other Personal Information collected through the Services, we use Secure Socket Layer Technology or SSL to encrypt or scramble that information during transmission. In addition, TBSE reviews our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems, and we restrict access to Personal Information to TBSE employees, contractors, vendors and agents who need to know that information to process it for TBSE, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and appropriate consequences if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

Unfortunately, no system or online transmission of data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and you should always take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information, including ensuring that you have up-to-date antivirus software. If you believe that your TBSE account or any information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately through the Contact Us information provided below.

Social Networking and Third-Party Websites

When using the Services or when using certain third party social networking services (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google +) (each a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your information and activity on the Services with your Social Network information and activity. If you authorize such a connection, you permit us to share or publish that information with that Social Network and to access certain of your Social Network information, including Personal Information, as disclosed when you consent to the connection. Information we may share with a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, technical information about your activity via the Services, such as comments you post or content you watch or engage with using the Services. Information we may access about you, with your consent, from a Social Network may include, but is not limited to, your basic Social Network information, your location data, your list of contacts, friends or followers and certain information about your activities on the Social Network. If you permit a connection between a Social Network and the Services, we (and that Social Network) may be able to identify you and to associate information received pursuant to the connection with information we already have about you. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and privacy control options of any Social Network with which you choose to share information or connect to the Services.

 

In addition, when you use the Services, you may be directed to other third-party websites, applications or services ("Third-Party Websites"), by "clicking" on banner advertisements, links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners, including those who may advertise or refer to the Services under a co-branding arrangement (see above).

 

Please remember that TBSE does not control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third-Party Websites and Social Networks, who may use Cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads. You are bound by and should review the privacy policies of such Third-Party Websites and Social Networks to understand their information practices.

Limitation of NHL Entity Liability

None of NHL ICE, NHL Enterprises, L.P., NHL Enterprises Canada, L.P., NHL Enterprises B.V., the National Hockey League and its other member clubs, nor any of their respective officers, directors, governors, owners, other officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns (together "NHL Entities"), have any control of, or responsibility or liability for, our use, disclosure, storage or transmission of any information collected through the Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the Personal Information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year. To exercise your rights, you can e-mail us at privacy@amaliearena.com or contact us as set forth below. Please be sure to mention when you contact us that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within thirty (30) days.

Children's Online Privacy Notice

TBSE has developed this Children's Online Privacy Notice to inform you about our information collection practices and policies regarding Personal Information about your children that you provide to TBSE through the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the terms in this Child Privacy Notice. This Child Privacy Notice is an online notice and applies only to these Services.

 

TBSE collects Personal Information from parents about their children through the Services to provide parents and children with access to the benefits that the parents have requested. You are sharing Personal Information with TBSE when you register yourself and your children through certain portions of the Services.

 

Only parents may register their children on the Services; therefore, TBSE does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

 

When you provide Personal Information about your children through certain portions of the Services, that Personal Information is collected and maintained by TBSE and, depending on the functionality of the service or program, by third parties under contract with TBSE. Those third parties are contractually obligated to keep such Personal Information confidential and secure.

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Child Privacy Notice.

International

This English-language Privacy Policy is TBSE's official statement of TBSE's privacy practices with respect to the Services. In case of any inconsistency between this English-language Privacy Policy and its translation into any other language, this English-language document will take precedence over such translation.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding TBSE's privacy practices, you may contact us as follows:

 

Tampa Bay Sports & Entertainment LLC

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Via U.S. Mail: 401 Channelside Drive

Tampa, Florida 33602

Via e-mail: privacy@amaliearena.com

 

Privacy Notice for Residents of the European Economic Area

 

To skip to a particular section of this Privacy Notice, click on any of the links below.

 

Why are we providing this notice?

What Personal Data may we process about you?

What if you do not provide the Personal Data requested?

With whom may we share your Personal Data?

Where may your Personal Data be processed?

How long will we retain your Personal Data?

What if your Personal Data is no longer accurate?

What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Contact us - EEA residents

Why are we providing this notice?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") applies to:

  • the processing (including collection and storage) of Personal Data (defined below) undertaken by organizations with an establishment in the European Economic Area ("EEA"); and
  • the processing of Personal Data relating to individuals who are in the EEA where the processing relates to offering goods or services to such individuals or where the processing relates to the monitoring of such individuals' behavior in the EEA.

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are an individual in the EEA. It is only applicable to processing that is within the scope of the GDPR (e.g., because your Personal Data is processed in relation to services offered to you in a personal capacity).

 

"Personal Data" means any information relating to you, such as your name and contact details, but does not include data where you can no longer be identified from it such as anonymized, aggregated data.

 

TBSE will be a "Data Controller" in respect of Personal Data about you that is collected through the Services. A Data Controller is responsible for deciding the ways in which and purposes for which Personal Data about you is processed. We may process your Personal Data ourselves or through others acting as "Data Processors" on our behalf. TBSE does not have an establishment in the EEA.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us or our EU representative using the details set out below (Contact us - EEA residents).

 

We may provide supplemental privacy notices on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Personal Data. These supplemental notices should be read together with this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Data may we process about you?

If you contact us

When you contact us through the Services or otherwise, you may provide Personal Data to us, including for example, your name, address, place of business, e-mail address, other contact details, and other information. We also may generate Personal Data about you in connection with such communications, such as communication records.

 

The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such Personal Data about you and our "Lawful Basis" for processing such Personal Data are set out in the table below. The GDPR specifies certain Lawful Bases for which we are allowed to use your Personal Data where that processing is subject to the GDPR.

 

Purpose

Lawful Basis for processing

To communicate with you, respond to your inquiry or address matters raised by your communication.

Our legitimate interests in responding to or addressing your inquiry or otherwise communicating with you in the course of our business.

 

If you register an account

If you register for an account to use our Services, we may collect the following types of Personal Data: name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, user name and password. The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such Personal Data about you and our Lawful Basis for processing such data are set out in the table below.

 

Purpose

Lawful Basis for processing

To provide information to you in a secure manner and to restrict access to sensitive information.    

Our legitimate interests in limiting access to information to appropriate persons.

 

Cookies

Our Services use Cookies (defined above), which collect information about how you use the Services and other technical data (such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location). The purposes for which we may collect, store and use such Personal Data about you and our Lawful Basis for processing such data are set out in the table below. Further information about our use of Cookies is set out in the Cookie section above within our Privacy Policy.

 

Purpose

Lawful Basis for processing

To administer and maintain the Services and record and monitor your use of the Services (which may include analyzing your use of the Services).

Our legitimate interests in studying how the Services are used, keeping the Services updated and relevant, developing our business and informing our marketing strategy.

 

Other purposes

In addition to the uses above, we also may process your Personal Data where required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

 

We also may process Personal Data for purposes other than those for which the Personal Data was originally collected. However, we will only do so for new purposes are not incompatible with the original purposes and we will provide you with information about that further processing.

 

Special categories of Personal Data

There are more limited bases for processing "Special Category Data," which refers to Personal Data that reveals or contains racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life and sexual orientation.

 

We do not intend to actively collect Special Category Data about you. While we will use reasonable efforts to limit our holding of such data, please be aware that we may hold such data incidentally. For example, where you volunteer Special Category Data to us, such as if you send us an e-mail containing Special Category Data.

What if you do not provide the Personal Data requested?

Unless and until you decide to engage in a business transaction with us (at which point we will send to you a copy of any relevant privacy notice) you are not required to provide us with any information. However, please note that the Services may automatically collect certain technical data (further details information in this respect is set out in the Cookie section of our Privacy Policy). We may not be able to grant you access to certain parts of the Services if you do not provide certain Personal Data.

With whom may we share your Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data with a third party where this is required by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may need to share your Personal Data with:

  • Other entities within our group as part of our regular reporting activities in company performance, in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise, for assistance in relation to marketing and business development or in connection with the operation of group-wide functions and services;
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers to the extent such information is relevant to their performance of their services;
  • Regulators and government bodies;
  • IT service providers (such as cloud services providers, IT consultants and software-as-a-service providers); and
  • Any of our service providers where such information is relevant to their performance of such services.

We may share your Personal Data with third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We also may need to share your Personal Data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with applicable law or judicial process or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protection our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

Where may your Personal Data be processed?

As we are domiciled in the USA, any Personal Data that we collect about you will be processed in the USA as the Services are hosted here and also in order for us to correspond with you or otherwise provide the information you have requested.

 

We may transfer the Personal Data we collect about you to countries within the EEA that the European Commission has determined offer an adequate level of protection in respect of Personal Data.

 

Where required by the GDPR, we will (or will require a Data Processor to) put in place appropriate safeguards such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. If you require further information about this, you can request it using the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

How long will we retain your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements and our legitimate interests in maintaining such Personal Data in our records. In doing this, we are mindful of the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from its unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process it (whether we can achieve those purposes through other means), and the applicable legal requirements. Generally, we will keep Personal Data relevant to our dealings with you for up to six (6) years following the last date of activity.

 

In some circumstances, your Personal Data may be anonymized so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Data.

 

Once we no longer require your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected, we will securely dispose of or destroy your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

What if your Personal Data is not accurate?

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your Personal Data that we hold changes during your relationship with us.

What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

Where the processing of your Personal Data is within the scope of the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you under certain circumstances. These rights are to:

If you want to exercise one of these rights, please use the contact details set out below (Contact Us - EEA residents). You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority for data protection issues where you reside.

Fees

You usually will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your Data Subject Access Request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the Data Subject Access Request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

When you make a Data Subject Access Request, we may request specific information from you, so we can confirm your identity and fulfill your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where we may require your consent to process your Personal Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details listed below (see Contact Us). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your Personal Data for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless we now have an alternative legal basis for doing so.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our practices with respect to Personal Data may vary from time to time and we may update this Privacy Notice at any time. The latest version of this Privacy Notice will be made available to you via the Services. If we intend to process your Personal Data for a purpose other than the purposes referred to above, we will provide you with additional information about that purpose.

Contact us - EEA residents

This Privacy Notice was written with brevity and clarity in mind and is not an exhaustive account of all aspects of our collection and use of Personal Data. If you require any further information, contact us using the following contact details:

 

Privacy Officer

Tampa Bay Sports & Entertainment LLC

401 Channelside Drive

Tampa, FL 33602 USA

(+1 (813) 301-6500)

 

For further information, please see our Privacy Policy.