2009 Official Free Agent List
Below is a complete list of players, who, effective July 1, became free agents.
Names will be removed from this list as the players sign with their respective Clubs.
Some players whose names appear on this list may recently have signed with their respective Clubs; however, their contracts have not yet been filed with the League.
FREE AGENT CLASSIFICATIONS
GROUP 2 - SUBJECT TO COMPENSATION AND RIGHT TO MATCH
These players have been tendered a qualifying offer by their respective Clubs and are subject to draft-choice compensation and right to match. The draft choice compensation scale is based on compensation offered by the new Club:
OFFER
|
COMPENSATION |
$994,433 or below |
None |
Over $994,433 to $1,506,716
|
Third-round choice |
Over $1,506,716 to $3,013,434 |
Second-round choice |
Over $3,013,434 to $4,520,150 |
First-round and third-round choice |
Over $4,520,150 to $6,026,867 |
First-round, second-round and third-round choice |
Over $6,026,867 to $7,533,584 |
Two first-round choices, one second- and one third-round choice |
Over $7,533,584 |
Four first-round choices |
GROUP 3 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS
The following players have qualified for Group 3 Free Agency (age 27 or older or with at least seven Accrued Seasons) and are Unrestricted Free Agents.
GROUP 6 - UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS
The following players qualify for unrestricted free agency, having met the requirements for Group 6 free agency. These players, whose contracts have expired, are age 25 or older, have completed three or more professional seasons, and (i) in the case of a player other than a goaltender, have played less than 80 NHL games (regular-season and playoff), or (ii) in the case of a goaltender, have played less than 28 NHL games (regular-season and playoff).
UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS
The following players were not tendered a qualifying offer and are therefore Unrestricted Free Agents not subject to a right to match or draft choice compensation.
ANAHEIM DUCKS
Group 2 FAs: Petri Kontiola, Petteri Wirtanen, Justin Pogge.
Group 3 UFAs: Eric Boguniecki, Josh Green, Jason King, Brad Larsen, Bjorn Melin.
Group 6 UFAs: David LeNeveu.
UFAs: Michal Birner, Chad Painchaud.
ATLANTA THRASHERS
Group 2 FAs: Jordan Lavallee.
Group 3 UFAs: Mike Hoffman, Joe Motzko, Eric Perrin, Grant Stevenson.
UFAs: Dan Turple.
BOSTON BRUINS
Group 2 FAs: Kevin Regan.
Group 3 UFAs: Manny Fernandez, Nathan Robinson, Martin Samuelsson.
Group 6 UFAs: Martin St. Pierre, Ryan Stokes.
UFAs: Ned Lukacevic, Wacey Rabbit.
BUFFALO SABRES
Group 2 FAs: Mark Mancari, Marek Zagrapan.
Group 3 UFAs: Tyler Bouck, Colton Fretter, Dominic Moore, Colin Murphy, Andrew Peters, Mikael Tellqvist.
UFAs: Jimmy Bonneau, Mike Card, Adam Dennis, Dylan Hunter.
CALGARY FLAMES
Group 3 UFAs: Anders Eriksson, Marcus Nilson, Andre Roy, Rhett Warrener.
UFAs: Aki Seitsonen.
CAROLINA HURRICANES
Group 2 FAs: Anton Babchuk.
Group 3 UFAs: Ryan Bayda, Trevor Gillies, Dan LaCouture, Matt Murley.
Group 6 UFAs: Joe Jensen, Daniel Manzato.
UFAs: Noah Babin, Jakub Petruzalek.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS
Group 2 FAs: Bryan Bickell.
Group 3 UFAs: Jonas Nordqvist, Pavel Vorobiev.
Group 6 UFAs: Tim Brent, Pascal Pelletier.
UFAs: Adam Berti, Tim Hambly, Adam Pineault, James Sharrow, Logan Stephenson.
COLORADO AVALANCHE
Group 3 UFAs: Jesse Boulerice, Per Ledin, Aaron MacKenzie, Joe Sakic, Daniel Tjarnqvist.
Group 6 UFAs: Darcy Campbell.
UFAs: Jason Bacashihua.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS
Group 2 FAs: Alexander Svitov.
Group 3 UFAs: Christian Backman, Chris Gratton, Steve Kelly, Craig MacDonald, Manny Malhotra, Michael Peca, Mike York.
UFAs: Trevor Hendrikx, Jon Landry, Jiri Novotny, Petr Pohl, John Vigilante, Kyle Wharton.
DALLAS STARS
Group 3 UFAs: Joel Lundqvist, Mark Parrish, Landon Wilson.
Group 6 UFAs: Tobias Stephan.
UFAs: John Lammers, Alexander Naurov.
DETROIT RED WINGS
Group 2 FAs: Jiri Hudler.
Group 3 UFAs: Chris Chelios, Aaron Downey, Darren McCarty.
Group 6 UFAs: Randall Gelech.
EDMONTON OILERS
Group 2 FAs: Colin McDonald.
Group 3 UFAs: Carl Corazzini.
UFAs: Sebastien Bisaillon, Stephane Goulet, David Rohlfs, Tyler Spurgeon, Bryan Young.
FLORIDA PANTHERS
Group 2 FAs: David Brine.
Group 3 UFAs: Jassen Cullimore, Vaclav Nedorost, Ville Peltonen, Janis Sprukts, Mikhail Yakubov, Richard Zednik.
UFAs: Franklin MacDonald, David Shantz.
LOS ANGELES KINGS
Group 2 FAs: Brady Murray, Joe Piskula.
Group 3 UFAs: Kyle Calder, Dan Cloutier, Denis Gauthier.
UFAs: Vladimir Dravecky, Daniel Taylor.
MINNESOTA WILD
Group 3 UFAs: Marc-Andre Bergeron, Bryan Lundbohm, Tomas Mojzis, Nolan Schaefer, Martin Skoula.
Group 6 UFAs: Jesse Schultz.
UFAs: Paul Albers, Riley Emmerson, Dan Fritsche.
MONTREAL CANADIENS
Group 3 UFAs: Chad Anderson, Francis Bouillon, Patrice Brisebois, Mathieu Dandenault, Marc Denis, Ryan Flinn, T.J. Kemp, Robert Lang, Yanick Lehoux.
UFAs: Mathieu Aubin, Loic Lacasse, Olivier Latendresse.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS
Group 2 FAs: Antti Pihlstrom, Kelsey Wilson.
Group 3 UFAs: Radek Bonk, Greg de Vries, Ville Koistinen, Denis Platonov.
UFAs: Tim Ramholt.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS
Group 2 FAs: Patrick Davis, Mark Fraser, Petr Vrana.
Group 3 UFAs: Niclas Havelid, Bobby Holik, Olli Malmivaara, Ryan Murphy, Kevin Weekes, Chad Wiseman.
UFAs: Stephen Gionta, Matthew Spiller.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS
Group 2 FAs: Jeremy Colliton, Trevor Smith.
Group 3 UFAs: Mitch Fritz, Andy Hilbert, Junior Lessard, Dean McAmmond, Kurtis McLean, Thomas Pock, Mike Sillinger.
Group 6 UFAs: Mike Iggulden.
UFAs: Jamie Fraser, Sergei Ogordonikov, Jason Pitton.
NEW YORK RANGERS
Group 2 FAs: Dane Byers, Brandon Dubinsky, Nikolai Zherdev.
Group 3 UFAs: Mark Bell, Blair Betts, Jarkko Immonen.
UFAs: Joe Barnes, Vladimir Denisov.
OTTAWA SENATORS
Group 2 FAs: Mattias Karlsson.
Group 3 UFAs: Brad Isbister.
UFAs: Brendan Bell, Jeff Glass, Jim McKenzie, Geoff Waugh.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS
Group 2 FAs: Ryan Dingle, Jared Ross, Danny Syvret.
Group 3 UFAs: J.S. Aubin, Derian Hatcher, Lasse Kukkonen.
UFAs: Nate Raduns.
PHOENIX COYOTES
Group 2 FAs: Sami Lepisto, Alexander Nikulin.
Group 3 UFAs: Dmitri Kalinin, Ken Klee, Derek Nesbitt, Wyatt Smith.
UFAs: Alex Bourret, Joakim Lindstrom.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS
Group 2 FAs: Ben Lovejoy, Tim Wallace.
Group 3 UFAs: Philippe Boucher, David Gove, Janne Pesonen, Jani Rita, Miroslav Satan, Petr Sykora, Mike Zigomanis.
Group 6 UFAs: Adam Henrich, Connor James, Bill Thomas.
UFAs: David Brown.
ST. LOUIS BLUES
Group 2 FAs: Jonathan Filewich, Chris Holt.
Group 3 UFAs: Dan Hinote, Manny Legace, Charles Linglet.
Group 6 UFAs: Matt Foy.
UFAs: Steve Regier, Marek Schwarz.
SAN JOSE SHARKS
Group 3 UFAs: Brendan Buckley, Tom Cavanagh, Cory Larose, Kyle McLaren, Alexei Semenov.
UFAs: Jonathan Boutin, Taylor Dakers, T.J. Fox, Mike Morris, Tomas Plihal, Ashton Rome.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING
Group 2 FAs: Karri Ramo.
Group 3 UFAs: Wade Brookbank, Andreas Holmqvist, Marek Malik, Josef Melichar, Janne Niskala, Matt Pettinger.
UFAs: Justin Keller, Mike McKenna.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
Group 2 FAs: Ryan Hamilton.
Group 3 UFAs: Bates Battaglia, Josef Boumedienne, Luca Cereda, Boyd Devereaux, Martin Gerber, Jeff Hamilton, Chris Harrington, Jamie Heward, Curtis Joseph, Olaf Kolzig, Brad May, Ben Ondrus.
Group 6 UFAs: Erik Reitz, Jaime Sifers.
UFAs: Brent Aubin, Ryan Hollweg, Andy Rogers.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS
Group 3 UFAs: Juha Alen, Mark Cullen, Rob Davison, Michel Ouellet, Mats Sundin, Ossi Vaananen.
UFAs: Patrick Coulombe, Julien Ellis.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS
Group 3 UFAs: Jakub Cutta, Sergei Fedorov, Bryan Helmer, Viktor Kozlov, Graham Mink.
UFAs: Andrew Joudrey, Daren Machesney, Travis Morin, Sasha Pokulok.