Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Vegas Golden Knights

Privacy Policy

Vegas Golden Knights Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, effective March 3rd, 2017, explains how Black Knight Sports and Entertainment LLC, dba Vegas Golden Knights and its affiliates (collectively, the "Vegas Golden Knights," "we," "our," "us"), use information obtained in operating our websites, mobile apps, other online service or by other means (collectively, our "Services"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites, apps, or services of the National Hockey League ("NHL") or any of the other member clubs of the NHL ("Member Clubs"), which are governed by their own privacy policies. By using our Services, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. By submitting information to us, you consent to the collection and use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect

Information You Provide Directly. We receive information you provide when using our Services, including when you register for our Services; sign up for electronic newsletters, marketing emails or other communications; participate in a survey or contest; or otherwise communicate with us. The information you provide to us may include first and last name, online username and/or email address, phone number, mailing address, date of birth, user content, personal preferences or payment information.

Information Collected When You Use Our Online or Mobile Services. When you use our Services online, we may collect or receive information using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. This information may be combined with other information you provide to send you personalized content and ads based on your interests. Depending on how you access and use our Services, we may receive:

  • Log information. Our servers automatically log and store certain browsing information when you use our Services online, like browsing history, time, date and duration of your visit, browser or operating system data, your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and the websites you visit before and after accessing our Services.
  • Device information. We automatically collect and store information concerning the device used to access our Services. Device information may include the device type (e.g., your particular brand of phone or tablet), device identifiers unique to your device, and your Internet service provider.
  • Location information. When you use location-enabled services on your device, we may receive specific location information drawn from your device's GPS or Bluetooth signal and information about nearby WiFi networks and cell towers.
  • Information from third-party sources. We may receive additional information about you that is publicly or commercially available, from the NHL, or from our business partners. We may also receive information about you if you connect with social networking services while using our Services.

 

How We Use Information

To provide you Services. We use your information to provide you with the Services you use or request. We may use your information to create accounts, process transactions, provide technical and user support, send marketing communications about our, our affiliates and third-party services and other notifications to you, administer your participation in contests or promotions, or to customize your user experiences, among other things.

To improve our Services. We may also use the information to improve our Services, to solicit input and feedback about our Services, identify and address technical issues on our Services, or enhance our ability to detect and prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities and otherwise enforce our Terms of Service.

To market to you. We may use the information to show you ads for our Services and affiliated and third-party services on our websites and to send you promotional communications about us, the NHL, or other business partners.

How We Share Information

We may share information with:

  • Our affiliates. Our affiliates include our direct and indirect shareholders and subsidiary companies, joint venture partners, or other companies we control, we are controlled by, or with which we are under common control or ownership.
  • Our service providers. We may provide information about you to service providers that perform services on our behalf. These companies are contractually limited in the ways in which they may use this information.
  • Our business partners. We may share information about you with business partners that are not our service providers, such as sponsors, broadcast partners, and retail licensees, to market to you for their own purposes. Business partners are expected to protect the information we share with them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our business partners and are not liable for any injury, loss or damage arising from or in connection with their use of your information.
  • Other parties when required or permitted by law. We may disclose your information to other parties when required by law or in the good-faith belief that doing so is necessary to respond to lawful governmental requests or legal process; to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users, the public or us; and to enforce the terms of this Policy or our Terms of Service.
  • Other parties in connection with certain business transactions. We reserve the right to transfer your information in connection with the restructure, sale or other disposition of all or part of our business, or, in the event of bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors.

Third Party Content and Links

We may incorporate content, advertising, and functionality on our Services provided by unaffiliated third party providers, who, for example, may provide contests or sweepstakes, transaction processing, online ads, technology, analytics or user tracking services on our Services. These third parties may collect or receive information about your use of our Services through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Their use of this information may be subject to privacy policies other than this Privacy Policy, and we assume no liability with respect to their use of your information, whether you are aware of its use or not.

Our Services may also provide social media integration services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, and Google+, which may enable you to log in, share and comment on certain Services or content on our Services. If you choose to use social media integration services, the social media services may notify your friends and other connections that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services. We may also receive information about you that you have made available to those social media services, which information we may use pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Our Services may contain links to other websites or online services that we do not own or operate and that are not under the control of or maintained by us. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of the websites or services if you choose to visit them. We are not responsible and have no liability for the privacy practices or the content of websites or online services that we do not own or operate.

NHL.com, NHL.TV, and other related services may be accessed via links from our Services. If you create or log into your NHL.com, NHL.TV or other account while visiting our Services, you may be "signed in" or "logged on" to your account while visiting our Services. As a result, the NHL, its affiliates or account operators may be able to collect certain information about your use of our Services, which they may use in accordance with their privacy policies. Likewise, we may receive certain information from NHL, its affiliates and service providers, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information may include name; username; contact information; type of subscription; type of device used to access content; and time, date and duration of activity.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law allows California residents who have provided us with their personal information to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us or as set out in the Contact Us section below. Please include "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line of your request and your first name, last name, and mailing address in the body of the email. 

In addition, California residents who are registered users of the Services and are under the age of 18 are entitled, in accordance with California law, to request and obtain removal of content and information that they post on the Services. You may request removal by contacting us at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us or as set out in the Contact Us section below. Please include in the body of the email (i) a statement that you are requesting, in accordance with California law, the removal of user content; (ii) a description of the material you want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material; and (iii) your first name, last name, email address, mailing address (including city, state, and zip) and year of birth so that we can process your request. Please note that your request does not ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of the material.

California's Online Privacy Protection Act requires us to disclose how we respond to "do not track" requests. Currently, we do not recognize "do not track" requests from Internet browsers or similar devices.

Choices with Your Information

Whether you use our Services or provide us with your information is entirely up to you, though some of our Services may not be available to you, or may not work optimally, if you choose not to share certain information. If you do use our Services or provide us with your information, you may have the opportunity to limit communications from us or limit certain uses of your information as follows:

  • Email. You may opt out of receiving future promotional email communications from us by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in the footer of email communications and updating your preferences. If you opt out, we may continue to send you transactional or service-related emails regarding your account.
  • Text messages. You may opt out of receiving promotional text messages from us by replying "STOP" to any message. You may receive a free message confirming that you have successfully opted out.
  • Direct Mail. You may opt out of receiving direct mail communications from us by filling out the email form at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us. Please include "STOP" in the subject line of the email and your first name, last name, and mailing address in the body of the email.
  • Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to Third Parties. In accordance with applicable law, you may opt out of having your personally identifiable information shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes by filling out the email form at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us. Please include "STOP" in the subject line of the email and your first name, last name, and email address in the body of the email.
  • Review and Correct Information. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to review, update, or correct inaccuracies in your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. To review or correct your information, please contact us at by filling out the email form at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us. Please include "REVIEW" in the subject line of the email and include your first name, last name, and email address in the body of the email.
  • Tailored Advertising. Some advertising services providers may participate in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers with choices about whether to receive tailored ads that are based on consumers' online activities. To learn more and to opt-out of such targeted advertising, please visit the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

Security

We make efforts to protect your information and have adopted safeguards to help protect the information we collect and receive. Nonetheless, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information we receive from you and are not responsible for any breach of security, theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your information or the consequences thereof.

Please be aware that posting information to interactive features or public areas of our Services, such as comment feeds, forums, blogs, or social networking services, makes the information publicly available. We cannot ensure that parties who have access to your publicly posted information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when using these features, if available.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose information from any person that we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) without prior permission from a parent or guardian, except as permitted by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We encourage all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal information while using the Internet.

International Users

Regardless of where you use our Services or provide information to us, your information may be transferred to, maintained, and processed in the United States. By using our Services or providing us with your information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to, in, and out of the United States and acknowledge that this information may be subject to lawful access by courts, law enforcement, and governmental authorities within the United States.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, will update the effective date of the Privacy Policy and the link to the Privacy Policy on our Services.

Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or would like to access, correct or update your Personal Information, please contact us at https://www.nhl.com/goldenknights/team/contact-us with "Privacy" in the subject line or write to us at: 1701 Village Center Circle, Las Vegas, NV 89134 Ann: General Counsel.