In order to find out who could be the next stars in the NHL, we unveil NHL.com's Top 60 Prospect Rankings.
The list is a composite drawn from three NHL.com staff writers, Adam Kimelman, Mike Morreale and Corey Masisak, as well as three anonymous NHL scouts.
The only rule the voters were given was that players have to enter the 2014-15 season with Calder Trophy eligibility.
First-place votes on the list were valued at 60 points, second-place votes at 59 points, and it continued down through the No. 60 player on each list receiving one point.
Ties were broken based on which player appeared on more ballots. The second tiebreaker was the player with the highest individual ballot placing.
KIMELMAN | MORREALE | MASISAK |
1. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF | 1. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL | 1. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL |
2. John Gibson, G, ANA | 2. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI | 2. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WAS |
3. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL | 3. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA | 3. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI |
4. Jake Allen, G, STL | 4. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH | 4. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL |
5. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH | 5. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ | 5. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET |
6. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET | 6. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF | 6. John Gibson, G, ANA |
7. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI | 7. Sam Bennett, C, CGY | 7. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA |
8. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL | 8. John Gibson, G, ANA | 8. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM |
9. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH | 9. Griffin Reinhart, D, NYI | 9. Sam Bennett, C, CGY |
10. Tanner Pearson, LW, LAK | 10. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL | 10. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH |
11. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA | 11. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH | 11. William Nylander, C, TOR |
12. Max Domi, C, ARI | 12. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF | 12. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT |
13. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH | 13. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT | 13. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM |
14. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF | 14. Bo Horvat, C, VAN | 14. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF |
15. Griffin Reinhart, D, NYI | 15. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM | 15. Johnny Gadreau, LW, CGY |
16. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM | 16. Max Domi, C, ARI | 16. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF |
17. Matt Dumba, D, MIN | 17. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH | 17. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG |
18. Scott Laughton, C, PHI | 18. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET | 18. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ |
19. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CGY | 19. Jake Allen, G, STL | 19. Bo Horvat, C, VAN |
20. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS | 20. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM | 20. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT |
21. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT | 21. Dmitrij Jaskin, RW, STL | 21. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN |
22. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM | 22. Michael Dal Colle, LW, NYI | 22. Juuse Saros, G, NSH |
23. Sam Bennett, C, CGY | 23. Scott Laughton, C, PHI | 23. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH |
24. Ty Rattie, RW, STL | 24. William Nylander, C, TOR | 24. Tanner Pearson, LW, LAK |
25. Kasperi Kapanen, RW, PIT | 25. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT | 25. Rickard Rakell, C, ANA |
26. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ | 26. Kasperi Kapanen, RW, PIT | 26. Matt Dumba, D, MIN |
27. William Nylander, C, TOR | 27. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG | 27. Brandon Gormley, D, ARI |
28. Jon Gillies, G, CGY | 28. Brandon Gormley, D, ARI | 28. Riley Barber, RW, WSH |
29. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN | 29. Jacob De La Rose, LW, MTL | 29. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG |
30. Robert Hagg, D, PHI | 30. Calle Jarnkrok, C, NSH | 30. Max Domi, C, ARI |
31. Dmitrij Jaskin, RW, STL | 31. Ryan Spooner, C, BOS | 31. Jacob De La Rose, LW, MTL |
32. Nicolas Kerdiles, LW, ANA | 32. Rickard Rakell, C, ANA | 32. Martin Jones, G, LAK |
33. Bo Horvat, C, VAN | 33. Tanner Pearson, LW, LAK | 33. Oscar Klefbom, D, EDM |
34. Joseph Morrow, D, BOS | 34. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS | 34. Emile Poirier, LW, CGY |
35. Henrik Samuelsson, C, ARI | 35. Riley Barber, RW, WSH | 35. Teemu Pulkkinen, LW, DET |
36. Brandon Gormley, D, ARI | 36. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CGY | 36. Dmitrij Jaskin, RW, STL |
37. Alexander Khoklachev, C, BOS | 37. Matt Dumba, D, MIN | 37. Haydn Fleury, D, CAR |
38. David Pastrnak, RW, BOS | 38. Mark Stone, RW, OTT | 38. Slater Koekkoek, D, TB |
39. Stefan Matteau, LW, NJD | 39. Brett Ritchie, RW, DAL | 39. Jake Allen, G, STL |
40. Teemu Pulkkinen, LW, DET | 40. Malcolm Subban, G, BOS | 40. William Karlsson, C, ANA |
41. Calle Jarnkrok, C, NSH | 41. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG | 41. Calle Jarnkrok, C, NSH |
42. Chris Bigras, D, COL | 42. Ty Rattie, RW, STL, RW | 42. Connor Hellebuyck, G, WPG |
43. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG | 43. Haydn Fleury, D, CAR | 43. Vincent Trocheck, C, FLA |
44. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT | 44. Kevin Fiala, LW, NSH | 44. Zachary Fucale, G, MTL |
45. Ryan Pulock, D, NYI | 45. Vladislav Namestnikov, C, TBL | 45. Michael Dal Colle, LW, NYI |
46. Brendan Gaunce, C, VAN | 46. Chris Bigras, D, COL | 46. J.T. Compher, LW, BUF |
47. Valentin Zykov, LW, LAK | 47. Jakub Vrana, LW, WSH | 47. Nicolas Kerdiles, LW, ANA |
48. Malcolm Subban, G, BOS | 48. Adam Clendening, D, CHI | 48. Griffin Reinhart, D, NYI |
49. Sonny Milano, LW, CBJ | 49. Michael Matheson, D, FLA | 49. Sonny Milano, LW, CBJ |
50. Xavier Ouellet, D, DET | 50. Brendan Gaunce, C, VAN | 50. Kevin Hayes, RW, NYR |
51. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG | 51. Reid Boucher, RW, NJD | 51. Alexander Khokhlachev, C, BOS |
52. Christian Folin, D, MIN | 52. Ryan Pulock, D, NYI | 52. Nicolas Petan, C, WPG |
53. Zachary Fucale, G, MTL | 53. Brady Skjei, D, NYR | 53. Pavel Buchnevich, LW, NYR |
54. Riley Barber, RW, WSH | 54. Alexander Khoklachev, C, BOS | 54. Shea Theodore, D, ANA |
55. Hudson Fasching, RW, BUF | 55. Brendan Perlini, LW, ARI | 55. Nikolay Prohorkin, LW, LAK |
56. Adam Clendening, D, CHI | 56. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN | 56. Anthony Duclair, LW, NYR |
57. Ville Pokka, D, NYI | 57. Valentin Zykov, LW, LAK | 57. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS |
58. Derek Forbort, D, LAK | 58. Stefan Matteau, LW, NJD | 58. Hudson Fasching, RW, BUF |
59. Emile Poirier, LW, CGY | 59. Vincent Trocheck, C, FLA | 59. Valentin Zykov, LW, LAK |
60. Jordan Binnington, G, STL | 60. Hudson Fasching, RW, BUF | 60. Thatcher Demko, G, VAN |
SCOUT A | SCOUT B | SCOUT C |
1. John Gibson, G, ANA | 1. John Gibson, G, ANA | 1. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH |
2. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF | 2. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA | 2. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL |
3. Griffin Reinhart, D, NYI | 3. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF | 3. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI |
4. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA | 4. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL | 4. John Gibson, G, ANA |
5. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM | 5. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI | 5. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL |
6. Jonathan Drouin, LW, TBL | 6. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH | 6. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM |
7. Sam Bennett, C, CGY | 7. Sam Bennett, C, CGY | 7. Sam Bennett, C, CGY |
8. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF | 8. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH | 8. Sam Reinhart, C, BUF |
9. Nick Ritchie, LW, ANA | 9. William Nylander, C, TOR | 9. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH |
10. Dmitrij Jaskin, RW, STL | 10. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ | 10. Kevin Fiala, LW, NSH |
11. Evgeny Kuznetsov, C, WSH | 11. Andrei Vaselevskiy, G, TBL | 11. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG |
12. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM | 12. Leon Draisaitl, C, EDM | 12. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH |
13. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET | 13. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF | 13. Kevin Hayes, RW, NYR |
14. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ | 14. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG | 14. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET |
15. William Nylander, C, TOR | 15. Anthony Mantha, RW, DET | 15. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT |
16. Teuvo Teravainen, C, CHI | 16. Sonny Milano, LW, CBJ | 16. Christian Folin, D, MIN |
17. Michael Dal Colle, LW, NYI | 17. Dmitrij Jaskin, RW, STL | 17. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT |
18. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CGY | 18. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG | 18. Aaron Ekblad, D, FLA |
19. Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, WPG | 19. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT | 19. Shayne Gostisbehere, D, PHI |
20. Ty Rattie, RW, STL | 20. Calle Jarnkrok, C, NSH | 20. Shea Theodore, D, ANA |
21. Andrei Vasilevskiy, G, TBL | 21. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS | 21. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG |
22. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT | 22. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN | 22. Nikita Zadorov, D, BUF |
23. Joshua Morrissey, D, WPG | 23. Michael Dal Colle, LW, NYI | 23. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS |
24. Filip Forsberg, C, NSH | 24. Griffin Reinhart, D, NYI | 24. Michael Dal Colle, LW, NYI |
25. Derrick Pouliot, D, PIT | 25. Darnell Nurse, D, EDM | 25. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN |
26. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH | 26. Haydn Fleury, D, CAR | 26. Jakub Vrana, LW, WSH |
27. Dylan Larkin, C, DET | 27. Nick Ritchie, LW, ANA | 27. David Pastrnak, RW, BOS |
28. Anders Lee, C, NYI | 28. Dylan Larkin, C, DET | 28. Scott Laughton, C, PHI |
29. Jake Virtanen, RW, VAN | 29. Jake Allen, G, STL | 29. Alex Tuch, RW, MIN |
30. Bo Horvat, C, VAN | 30. Michael Matheson, D, FLA | 30. William Nylander, C, TOR |
31. Haydn Fleury, D, CAR | 31. Scott Laughton, C, PHI | 31. Alexander Wennberg, C, CBJ |
32. Max Domi, C, ARI | 32. Curtis Lazar, C, OTT | 32. Jason Dickinson, C, DAL |
33. Oscar Klefbom, D, EDM | 33. Alex Tuch, RW, MIN | 33. Nick Ritchie, LW, ANA |
34. Brandon Gormley, D, ARI | 34. Jakub Vrana, LW, WSH | 34. Jacob De La Rose, LW, MTL |
35. Samuel Morin, D, PHI | 35. Ian McCoshen, D, FLA | 35. Linus Ullmark, G, BUF |
36. Vincent Trocheck, C, FLA | 36. Bo Horvat, C, VAN | 36. Connor Hellebuyck, G, WPG |
37. Jake McCabe, D, BUF | 37. Julius Honka, D, DAL | 37. Malcolm Subban, G, BOS |
38. Jake Allen, G, STL | 38. Matt Dumba, D, MIN | 38. Zachary Fucale, G, MTL |
39. Mirco Mueller, D, SJS | 39. Rickard Rakell, C, ANA | 39. Robert Hagg, D, PHI |
40. Scott Laughton, C, PHI | 40. Vincent Trocheck, C, FLA | 40. Marko Dano, C, CBJ |
41. Adam Clendening, D, CHI | 41. Andre Burakovsky, LW, WSH | 41. Dylan Larkin, C, DET |
42. Michael Matheson, D, FLA | 42. Max Domi, C, ARI | 42. Haydn Fleury, D, CAR |
43. Jason Dickinson, C, DAL | 43. Hudson Fasching, RW, BUF | 43. Kasperi Kapanen, RW, PIT |
44. Gustav Olofsson, D, MIN | 44. Matt Puempel, LW, OTT | 44. Robby Fabbri, C, STL |
45. Kasperi Kapanen, RW, PIT | 45. Malcolm Subban, G, BOS | 45. Nikita Scherbak, RW, MTL |
46. Brett Ritchie, RW, DAL | 46. Brandon Gormley, D, ARI | 46. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CGY |
47. Henrik Samuelsson, C, ARI | 47. Reid Boucher, RW, NJD | 47. Michael Matheson, D, FLA |
48. Fredrik Gauthier, C, TOR | 48. Jacob De La Rose, LW, MTL | 48. Bo Horvat, C, VAN |
49. Adam Lowry, LW, WPG | 49. Shea Theodore, D, ANA | 49. Adam Clendening, D, CHI |
50. Ian McCoshen, D, FLA | 50. Jake McCabe, D, BUF | 50. Jiri Sekac, LW, MTL |
51. Jack Campbell, G, DAL | 51. Ty Rattie, RW, STL | 51. Michael Downing, D, FLA |
52. Emile Poirier, LW, CGY | 52. Rocco Grimaldi, C, FLA | 52. Philippe Desrosiers, G, DAL |
53. Alexey Marchenko, D, DET | 53. Johnny Gaudreau, LW, CGY | 53. Max Domi, C, ARI |
54. Patrik Nemeth, D, DAL | 54. Derek Forbort, D, LAK, D | 54. Sonny Milano, LW, CBJ |
55. Matt Dumba, D, MIN | 55. Brendan Perlini, LW, ARI | 55. Thatcher Demko, G, VAN |
56. Jacob De La Rose, LW, MTL | 56. Brady Skjei, D, NYR | 56. Mike Reilly, D, CBL |
57. Laurent Brossoit, G, EDM | 57. Shayne Gostisbehere, D, PHI | 57. Henrik Samuelsson, C, ARI |
58. Tyler Graovac, C, MIN | 58. David Pastrnak, RW, BOS | 58. Nicholas Paul, LW, OTT |
59. Kevin Hayes, RW, NYR | 59. Kevin Hayes, RW, NYR | 59. Nikolay Goldobin, RW, SJS |
60. Shayne Gostisbehere, D, PHI | 60. Kevin Fiala, LW, NSH | 60. Mark Jankowski, C, CGY |
Back to top |