Moroz, Ouellette out for Super Series Team WHL

Tuesday, 11.13.2012 / 8:57 AM
Adam Kimelman  - NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Edmonton Oilers prospect Mitchell Moroz and 2013 NHL Draft prospect Trent Ouellette will not be able to play for Team WHL in the final two games of the CHL Subway Super Series.

Moroz, a forward taken in the second round of the 2012 draft and currently playing for the Edmonton Oil Kings of the Western Hockey League, had been scheduled to play in Games 5 and 6 of the series, Wednesday in Vancouver and Thursday in Victoria, British Columbia. Ouellette, a right wing with the Regina Pats, only was going to play in the Vancouver game.

To replace them, Team WHL will give expanded ice time to three players, two of whom are hoping to hear their names called early in the 2013 draft  -- Sam Fioretti of the Moose Jaw Warriors and Mitchell Holmberg of the Spokane Chiefs. Also to get a longer look will be New Jersey Devils prospect Graham Black, who plays for the Swift Current Broncos.

Black and Fioretti previously were only going to play in Game 6 in Victoria, but now will play in both games. Holmberg, who only was set for Game 5 in Vancouver, now also will play in Game 6 in Victoria.

In addition, Columbus Blue Jackets prospect Ryan Murray, currently playing for the Everett Silvertips, was named Team WHL captain for the game in Vancouver. Winnipeg Jets prospect Adam Lowry, who skates for the Swift Current Broncos, will serve as captain for the game in Victoria.

In addition, Griffin Reinhart (Islanders), Morgan Rielly (Maple Leafs) and Mathew Dumba (Wild) were named assistant captains for both Team WHL games against Team Russia.

Contact Adam Kimelman at akimelman@nhl.com. Follow him on Twitter: @NHLAdamK

TEAM WHL

*- players skating in both games

^- injured and unable to participate

VANCOUVER

Goalies: Laurent Brossoit*, Edmonton (Calgary); Eric Comrie*, Tri-City (2013 draft eligible)

Defensemen: Mathew Dumba*, Red Deer (Minnesota); Ryan Murray, Everett (Columbus); Ryan Pulock, Brandon (2013 draft eligible); Griffin Reinhart*, Edmonton (N.Y. Islanders); Morgan Rielly*, Moose Jaw (Toronto); Duncan Siemens, Saskatoon (Colorado)

Forwards: Graham Black*, Swift Current (New Jersey); Brady Brassart*, Calgary (2013 draft eligible); Travis Ewanyk*, Edmonton (Edmonton); Sam Fioretti*, Moose Jaw (2013 draft eligible); Mitchell Holmberg*, Spokane (2013 draft eligible); Curtis Lazar*, Edmonton (2013 draft eligible); Adam Lowry*, Swift Current (Winnipeg); Mark McNeill, Prince Albert (Chicago); Mitchell Moroz^, Edmonton (Edmonton); Trent Ouellette^, Regina (2013 draft eligible); Sam Reinhart, Kootenay (2014 draft eligible); Colton Sissons, Kelowna (Nashville); Hunter Shinkaruk, Medicine Hat (2013 draft eligible); Michael St. Croix*, Edmonton (N.Y. Rangers)

VICTORIA

Goalies: Laurent Brossoit*, Edmonton (Calgary); Eric Comrie*, Tri-City (2013 draft eligible)

Defensemen: Mathew Dumba*, Red Deer (Minnesota); Keegan Lowe, Edmonton (Carolina); Derrick Pouliot, Portland (Pittsburgh); Griffin Reinhart*, Edmonton (N.Y. Islanders); Morgan Rielly*, Moose Jaw (Toronto); Tyler Wotherspoon, Portland (Calgary)

Forwards: Graham Black*, Swift Current (New Jersey); Brady Brassart*, Calgary (2013 draft eligible); Travis Ewanyk*, Edmonton (Edmonton); Sam Fioretti*, Moose Jaw (2013 draft eligible); Mitchell Holmberg*, Spokane (2013 draft eligible); Steven Hodges, Victoria (Florida); Curtis Lazar*, Edmonton (2013 draft eligible); JC Lipon, Kamloops (2013 draft eligible); Adam Lowry*, Swift Current (Winnipeg); Mitchell Moroz*, Edmonton (Edmonton); Ty Rattie, Portland (St. Louis); Colin Smith, Kamloops (Colorado); Michael St. Croix*, Edmonton (N.Y. Rangers)

TEAM RUSSIA

Goalies: Andrey Makarov, Saskatoon, WHL (Buffalo); Igor Ustinski, Magnitogorsk 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Andrey Vasilevskiy, Ufa 2, Russia Jr. (Tampa Bay)

Defensemen: Kirill Diyakov, Khanty-Mansiysk, KHL (2013 draft eligible); Yaroslav Dyblenko, Mytischi 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Pavel Koledov, Yaroslavl 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Ilya Lyubushin, Yaroslavl 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Andrei Mironov, Dynamo Moscow, KHL (2013 draft eligible); Mikhail Naumenkov, CSKA 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Nikita Nesterov, Chelyabinsk, KHL (Tampa Bay); Alexei Vasilevskiy, Ufa 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Albert Yarullin, Kazan, KHL (2013 draft eligible)

Forwards: Kirill Kapustin, Yaroslavl, VHL (2013 draft eligible); Alexander Khokhlachev, Spartak, KHL (Boston); Yaroslav Kosov, Magnitogorsk, KHL (Florida); Yevgeni Mozer, Omsk 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Valeri Nichushkin, Chelyabinsk 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Nikolay Prokhorkin, Manchester, AHL (Los Angeles); Maxim Shalunov, Chelyabinsk, KHL (Chicago); Anton Shenfeld, Magnitogorsk, KHL (2013 draft eligible); Andrei Sigarev, St. Petersburg, KHL (2013 draft eligible); Vladimir Tkachev, Kazan, KHL (2013 draft eligible); Bogdan Yakimov, Penza, Russia-2 (2013 draft eligible); Nail Yakupov, Nizhnekamsk, KHL (Edmonton); Damir Zhafyarov, Novokuznetsk 2, Russia Jr. (2013 draft eligible); Daniil Zharkov, Belleville, OHL (Edmonton)

2012 SUBWAY SUPER SERIES SCHEDULE

Game 1: Team Russia 6, Team QMJHL 2

Game 2: Team QMJHL 5, Team Russia 2

Game 3: Team Russia 2, Team OHL 1

Game 4: Nov. 12 at Sarnia, Ont.

Game 5: Nov. 14 at Vancouver, B.C.

Game 6: Nov. 15 at Victoria, B.C.

Back to top