Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Minnesota Wild

Wild to participate in 2019 NHL Prospect Tournament in Traverse City

Minnesota will participate in the Ted Lindsay Division with Columbus, Dallas and the New York Rangers

by Minnesota Wild @mnwild / Wild.com

ST. PAUL -- Minnesota Wild General Manager Bill Guerin today announced the National Hockey League (NHL) club will participate in the 2019 NHL Prospect Tournament in Traverse City, Mich., Sept. 6-10. Wild prospects will compete in the Ted Lindsay Division with the Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars and New York Rangers. The Chicago Blackhawks, Detroit Red Wings, St. Louis Blues and Toronto Maple Leafs will play in the Gordie Howe Division.

Minnesota's roster features draft picks: F Adam Beckman (2019, 3rd round), F Shawn Boudrias (2018, 6th round), F Connor Dewar (2018, 3rd round), F Brandon Duhaime (2016, 4th round), F Damien Giroux (2018, 5th round), F Matvey Guskov (2109, 5th round), G Hunter Jones (2019, 2nd round), F Ivan Lodnia (2017, 3rd round) and F Dmitry Sokolov (2016, 7th round) along with 2018-19 acquisitions F Will Bitten, D Fedor Gordeev, G Mat Robson and F Nico Sturm. Iowa Wild Head Coach Tim Army and Assistant Coaches Brett McLean and Alex Tanguay will lead the Wild prospects.

Fans can visit wild.com for 2019 NHL Prospect Tournament updates from Assistant General Manager Tom Kurvers and Director of Player Development Brad Bombardir along with daily coverage from Digital Content Coordinator Dan Myers.


Khovanov undergoes successful surgery

Guerin also announced today that prospect Alexander Khovanov underwent successful surgery to remove a benign bone tumor (Osteoid Osteoma) in his left leg on Friday, Aug. 23, by Dr. Ed Cheng at the University of Minnesota. Khovanov will not play for the Wild in the 2019 NHL Prospect Tournament in Traverse City, Michigan, and is expected to return to action in four to six weeks.

He recorded 74 points (25-49=74) and 94 penalty minutes (PIM) in 64 games with the Moncton Wildcats in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) last season and added 10 points (6-4=10) in 10 playoff contests. Minnesota selected Khovanov in the third round (86th overall) of the 2018 NHL Entry Draft.
 

2019 MINNESOTA WILD NHL PROSPECT TOURNAMENT ROSTER

FORWARDS                 HT    WT   SHOOTS     BORN    BIRTHPLACE                          2018-19 TEAM                   LGE            GP    G      A      PTS PIM    ACQ

7 Nico Sturm                   6-3    210   Left              5/3/95      Augsburg, Germany                   Clarkson University             ECAC          39     14     31     45     29        FA/19

45 Tyler Sheehy              5-10 195   Right            11/20/95 Burnsville, Minnesota                 University of Minnesota      Big Ten       38     12     29     41     26        INVITEE

52 Connor Dewar           5-10 177   Left              6/26/99    Gilbert Plains, Manitoba             Everett                                 WHL           59     36     45     81     60        EN/18

53 Adam Beckman         6-1    168   Left              5/10/01    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan          Spokane                               WHL           68     32     30     62     16        EN/19

54 Ivan Lodnia                5-11 194   Right            8/31/99    Los Angeles, California             Niagara                                OHL            41     17     28     45     24        EN/17

56 Jordan Topping          6-1    200   Left              7/20/97    Salt Spring Island, B.C.              Toledo                                  ECHL          58     17     14     31     10        INVITEE

57 Matvey Guskov          6-2    182   Left              1/30/01    Nizhnekamsk, Russia                 London                                 OHL            59     12     18     30     24        EN/19

65 Brandon Duhaime      6-1    207   Left              5/22/97    Parkland, Florida                        Providence College             HE               42     11     23     34     53        EN/16

68 Damien Giroux          5-10 185   Left              3/3/00      Sudbury, Ontario                        Saginaw                               OHL            67     30     21     51     22        EN/18

70 Drake Pilon                5-10 187   Right            10/2/98    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario           Sudbury                                OHL            55     10     17     27     121      INVITEE

74 Dmitry Sokolov          6-0    210   Left              4/14/98    Omsk, Russia                              Iowa                                     AHL            60     16     14     30     2          EN/16

76 Sam Bitten                  6-2    200   Left              3/21/00    Gloucester, Ontario                    Ottawa                                 OHL            68     13     22     35     39        INVITEE

78 Shawn Boudrias         6-4    213   Right            9/14/99    Terrebonne, Quebec                  Gatineau/Cape Breton         QMJHL       56     19     27     46     27        EN/18

83 Darian Pilon               5-10 181   Left              10/2/98    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario           Sudbury                                OHL            65     18     17     35     107      INVITEE

86 Will Bitten                  5-10 179   Right            7/10/98    Gloucester, Ontario                    Iowa                                     AHL            63     13     16     29     20        TRD/18

DEFENSEMEN             HT    WT   SHOOTS     BORN    BIRTHPLACE                          2018-19 TEAM                   LGE            GP    G      A    PTS PIM    ACQ

43 Turner Ottenbreit       6-3    192   Left              7/9/97      Yorkton, Saskatchewan             Utah                                     ECHL          58     11     12     23     78        INVITEE

50 Nicholas Boka            6-1    200   Right            9/8/97      Commerce, Michigan                 University of Michigan       Big Ten       36     3       6     9       40        EN/15

63 Greg Campbell           6-0    188   Left              1/19/95    Oakville, Ontario                        Union College                      ECAC          38     4       7       11     40        INVITEE

71 Jack Sadek                 6-2    200   Right            4/19/97    Lakeville, Minnesota                  University of Minnesota      Big Ten       38     4       14   18     36        EN/15

81 Lester Lancaster        5-11 170   Right            2/6/95      Ypsilanti, Michigan                    University of Denver          NCHC         37     5       6       11     33        INVITEE

82 Alex Breton                6-0    192   Left              7/5/97      Ste. Marie-de-Beauce, Quebec Allen                                    ECHL          53     14     25     39     12        INVITEE

84 Mitchell Brown          6-2    205   Right            6/25/01    Salmon Arm, British Columbia Tri-City                                WHL           58     4       12     16     42        INVITEE

88 Fedor Gordeev           6-7    224   Left              1/27/99    Omsk, Russia                              Flint/Guelph                         OHL            63     7       25     32     79        TRD/19

GOALTENDERS           HT    WT   CATCHES BORN    BIRTHPLACE                          2018-19 TEAM                LGE        GP W-L-OT   SO GAA SV%   ACQ

30 Dereck Baribeau       6-6    225 Right            1/22/99    Quebec City, Quebec                 Quebec/Baie-Comeau      QMJHL   21   12-9-0       0     2.50    .901     FA/17

42 Mat Robson                6-3    190   Left              3/26/96    Toronto, Ontario                         University of Minnesota   Big Ten   31   14-12-4     0     2.78    .921     FA/19

95 Hunter Jones              6-4    202   Left              9/21/00    Brantford, Ontario                      Peterborough                     OHL        57   28-24-2     3     3.31    .902     EN/19

 


2019 NHL PROSPECT TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE*

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

2 p.m.                            Dallas vs. Minnesota

2:30 p.m.                       New York Rangers vs. Columbus

5:30 p.m.                       St. Louis vs. Toronto

6 p.m.                            Chicago vs. Detroit

                                               

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

2 p.m.                            Toronto vs. Chicago

2:30 p.m.   Detroit vs. St. Louis

5:30 p.m.   Columbus vs. Minnesota

6 p.m.                            New York Rangers vs. Dallas

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

1 p.m.   Dallas vs. Columbus

1:30 p.m.                      Minnesota vs. New York Rangers

4:30 p.m.                       St. Louis vs. Chicago

5 p.m.                            Toronto vs. Detroit

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

11 a.m.                           Seventh Place Game (4th Lindsay vs. 4th Howe)

11:30 a.m.   Fifth Place Game (3rd Howe vs. 3rd Lindsay)

2:30 p.m.                       Third Place Game (2nd Lindsay vs. 2nd Howe)

4 p.m.                            Championship Game (1st Howe vs. 1st Lindsay)

 

*All times listed are Central  

View More