Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Dallas Stars

Stars To Participate In Prospects Tourney

by Dallas Stars Staff / Dallas Stars

DALLAS STARS TO PARTICIPATE IN NHL PROSPECTS TOURNAMENT
Twenty-Two of Club’s Top Rookies and Youngsters to Skate in
Traverse City, Michigan From Sept. 13-17


FRISCO, Tex. – The Dallas Stars will be one of eight NHL clubs to participate in the annual NHL Prospects Tournament and rookie camp at the Center Ice Arena in Traverse City, Michigan, from Sept. 13-17.
 
The tournament runs from Saturday, Sept. 13 through Wednesday, Sept. 17. In addition to the Stars, the tournament features rookie squads from the Atlanta Thrashers, Columbus Blue Jackets, Detroit Red Wings, Minnesota Wild, New York Rangers, St. Louis Blues and Tampa Bay Lightning. Practice sessions and tournament games will be held on the facility’s two sheets of ice – David’s Rink and Citizens Rink.
 
Dallas’ squad for this tournament features 22 players, including 12 who were selected by the club via the NHL Entry Draft. The Stars roster is highlighted by: Fabian Brunnstrom, the highly-coveted free agent who chose Dallas over countless NHL clubs in May; forwards James Neal, Perttu Lindgren and Raymond Sawada, who are expected to compete for roster spots in Dallas this season; defenseman Ivan Vishnevskiy, Dallas’ 2006 first-round pick; and goaltender Tyler Beskorowany, the Stars’ first pick in the 2008 Draft.
 
The Stars rookies will be coached in Traverse City by Derek Laxdal, head coach of the ECHL Idaho Steelheads, the Stars’ development affiliate since 2005 that claimed the ECHL Kelly Cup championship in 2007. Dallas Stars assistant coach Stu Barnes will also be on Dallas’ rookie camp coaching staff. Dallas Co-General Managers Brett Hull and Les Jackson will be attendance for the tournament, along with Head Coach Dave Tippett and the club’s scouting staff.
 
Dallas’ schedule for the Traverse City tournament is as follows (** all times are Central **):
 
STARS TRAVERSE CITY TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Satuday, September 13
Practice 9:30 am (David's Rink)
Stars vs. St. Louis Blues 6:00 pm (David's Rink)
Sunday, September 14
Practice 9:30 am (David's Rink)
Stars vs. Columbus Blue Jackets 5:00 pm (David's Rink)
Monday, September 15
Practice 10:30 a.m. (David’s Rink)
Tuesday, September 16
Practice 9:30 am (Citizens Rink)
Stars vs. Minnesota Wild 5:30 p.m. (David’s Rink)
Wednesday, September 24
7th Place Game 1 p.m. (David’s Rink)
5th Place Game 1:30 p.m. (Citizens Rink)
3rd Place Game 5 p.m. (David’s Rink)
Championship Game 5:30 p.m. (Citizens Rink)
 

DallasStars.com will have daily coverage of the Stars’ participation in the Traverse City tournament, and the NHL Network will offer two tape-delayed broadcasts of Stars’ tournament games (vs. St. Louis, 9 p.m. CT on Saturday, Sept. 13; and vs. Columbus, 9 p.m. on Sunday, Sept. 14). In addition, NHL Network will show the third-place game (7 p.m. CT) and championship game (9 p.m. CT) on Thursday, Sept. 18.

DALLAS ROSTER
Forwards
NO. PLAYER HT WT D.O.B. BIRTHPLACE
20 Jamie Benn 6-2 185 7/18/89 Victoria, BC
96 Fabian Brunnstrom 6-1 203 2/6/85 Jonstorp, Sweden
11 Aaron Gagnon 5-11 189 4/24/86 Armstrong, BC
52 Luke Gazdic 6-3 210 6/25/89 Toronto, ON
32 Sergei Korostin 5-11 180 7/5/89 Prokopievski, Russia
15 Perttu Lindgren 6-0 183 8/26/87 Tampere, Finland
18 James Neal 6-2 185 9/3/87 Whitby, ON
51 Michael Neal 6-2 188 4/3/89 Whitby, ON
12 Raymond Sawada 6-2 205 2/19/85 Richmond, BC
57 Colton Sceviour 5-11 201 4/20/89 Red Deer, AB
34 Tyler Shelast 6-1 202 12/26/84 Kelowna, BC
42 Matt Tassone 6-0 200 9/28/89 Edmonton, AB
46 Pierre-Alexandre Vandall 5-10 170 11/16/89 St. Louis-de-France, QC
 
Defensemen
NO. PLAYER HT WT D.O.B. BIRTHPLACE
65 Wes Cunningham 5-11 180 3/19/87 Dresden, ON
54 Marc-Andre Dorion 5-11 180 3/30/87 Montreal, QC
24 Trevor Ludwig 6-1 210 5/24/85 Rhinelander, WI
45 Guillaume Monast 6-2 205 5/12/88 Longeuil, QC
36 Matt Stephenson 6-2 204 3/3/84 Midland, ON
55 Ivan Vishnevskiy 6-0 180 2/18/88 Barnaul, Russia
70 Adam Welch 6-3 209 10/4/83 Hastings, MN
 
Goaltenders
NO. PLAYER HT WT D.O.B. BIRTHPLACE
1 Tyler Beskorowany 6-4 203 4/28/90 Sudbury, ON
33 Matt Climie 6-3 185 2/11/83 Leduc, AB
 
--stars--

View More