Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Buffalo Sabres

2016 NHL SCOUTING COMBINE LIST ANNOUNCED

by Chris Ryndak / Buffalo Sabres

The NHL Scouting Combine will once again be held at HARBORCENTER. This year's event will bring 114 draft-eligible players to Buffalo from May 30 to June 4 for off-ice testing and meetings with teams.

Auston Matthews, Patrik Laine and Jesse Puljujarvi, the top three projected picks, will be among those in attendance.

Here's the full list (alphabetically) and be sure to stick with Sabres.com for full coverage leading up to the 2016 NHL Draft, which will be held in Buffalo on June 24 and 25:

VITALY ABRAMOV, GATINEAU, QMJHL, RW

FREDERIC ALLARD, CHICOUTIMI, QMJHL, D

WADE ALLISON, TRI-CITY, USHL, RW

JOSEPH ANDERSON, USA U-18, USHL, RW

JOSH ANDERSON, PRINCE GEORGE, WHL, D

JONATHAN ANG, PETERBOROUGH, OHL, C

RASMUS ASPLUND, FARJESTAD, SWEDEN, C

NATHAN BASTIAN, MISSISSAUGA, OHL, RW

JAKE BEAN, CALGARY, WHL, D

KIEFFER BELLOWS, USA U-18, USHL, LW

TYLER BENSON, VANCOUVER, WHL, LW

WILLIAM BITTEN, FLINT, OHL, C

HENRIK BORGSTROM, HIFK JR., FINLAND-JR., C

JESPER BRATT, AIK, SWEDEN-2, LW/RW

LOGAN BROWN, WINDSOR, OHL, C

VOJTECH BUDIK, PRINCE ALBERT, WHL, D

CONNOR BUNNAMAN, KITCHENER, OHL, C

NICHOLAS CAAMANO, FLINT, OHL, RW

MATTHEW CAIRNS, GEORGETOWN, OJHL, D

JACOB CEDERHOLM, HV 71 JR., SWEDEN-JR., D

DENNIS CHOLOWSKI, CHILLIWACK, BCHL, D

JAKOB CHYCHRUN, SARNIA, OHL, D

KALE CLAGUE, BRANDON, WHL, D

EVAN CORMIER, SAGINAW, OHL, G

JONATHAN DAHLEN, TIMRA, SWEDEN-2, C

SEAN DAY, MISSISSAUGA, OHL, D

ALEXANDER DEBRINCAT, ERIE, OHL, RW

CAM DINEEN, NORTH BAY, OHL, D

DILLON DUBE, KELOWNA, WHL, C

PIERRE-LUC DUBOIS, CAPE BRETON, QMJHL, LW

DANTE FABBRO, PENTICTON, BCHL, D

MATT FILIPE, CEDAR RAPIDS, USHL, LW

EVAN FITZPATRICK, SHERBROOKE, QMJHL, G

ADAM FOX, USA U-18, USHL, D

TRENT FREDERIC, USA U-18, USHL, C

JULIEN GAUTHIER, VAL-D'OR, QMJHL, RW

TIMOTHY GETTINGER, SAULT STE. MARIE, OHL, LW

BRANDON GIGNAC, SHAWINIGAN, QMJHL, C

SAMUEL GIRARD, SHAWINIGAN, QMJHL, D

BENJAMIN GLEASON, HAMILTON, OHL, D

MICHAEL GRAHAM, EDEN PRAIRIE, HIGH-MN, C

LUKE GREEN, SAINT JOHN, QMJHL, D

JAMES GREENWAY, USA U-18, USHL, D

NOAH GREGOR, MOOSE JAW, WHL, C

CARL GRUNDSTROM, MODO, SWEDEN, RW

FILIP GUSTAVSSON, LULEA JR., SWEDEN-JR., G

LIBOR HAJEK, SASKATOON, WHL, D

CARTER HART, EVERETT, WHL, G

BRETT HOWDEN, MOOSE JAW, WHL, C

FILIP HRONEK, HR. KRALOVE, CZREP, D

LUCAS JOHANSEN, KELOWNA, WHL, D

MAX JONES, LONDON, OHL, LW

TYSON JOST, PENTICTON, BCHL, C

OLLI JUOLEVI, LONDON, OHL, D

TANNER KASPICK, BRANDON, WHL, C

BORIS KATCHOUK, SAULT STE. MARIE, OHL, LW

ARTUR KAYUMOV, TEAM RUSSIA U18, RUSSIA-JR., LW/RW

CLAYTON KELLER, USA U-18, USHL, C

WILLIAM KNIERIM, DUBUQUE, USHL, RW

JACK KOPACKA, SAULT STE. MARIE, OHL, LW

CHAD KRYS, USA U-18, USHL, D

LUKE KUNIN, U OF WISCONSIN, BIG10, C

VLADIMIR KUZNETSOV, ACADIE-BATHURST, QMJHL, RW

JORDAN KYROU, SARNIA, OHL, C

PASCAL LABERGE, VICTORIAVILLE, QMJHL, C

PATRIK LAINE, TAPPARA, FINLAND, RW

MAXIME LAJOIE, SWIFT CURRENT, WHL, D

RYAN LINDGREN, USA U-18, USHL, D

LINUS LINDSTROM, SKELLEFTEA JR., SWEDEN-JR., C

WILLIAM LOCKWOOD, USA U-18, USHL, RW

GRIFFIN LUCE, USA U-18, USHL, D

JOSHUA MAHURA, RED DEER, WHL, D

OTTO MAKINEN, TAPPARA JR., FINLAND-JR., C

BECK MALENSTYN, CALGARY, WHL, LW

ADAM MASCHERIN, KITCHENER, OHL, LW

AUSTON MATTHEWS, ZURICH, SWISS, C

MITCHELL MATTSON, GRAND RAPIDS, HIGH-MN, C

CHARLES MCAVOY, BOSTON UNIVERSITY, H-EAST, D

MICHAEL MCLEOD, MISSISSAUGA, OHL, C

GRAHAM MCPHEE, USA U-18, USHL, LW

VICTOR METE, LONDON, OHL, D

KEATON MIDDLETON, SAGINAW, OHL, D

CAMERON MORRISON, YOUNGSTOWN, USHL, LW

JACOB MOVERARE, HV 71 JR., SWEDEN-JR., D

BRETT MURRAY, CARLETON PLACE, CCHL, LW

MARKUS NIEMELAINEN, SAGINAW, OHL, D

ALEXANDER NYLANDER, MISSISSAUGA, OHL, LW

TYLER PARSONS, LONDON, OHL, G

ANDREW PEEKE, GREEN BAY, USHL, D

CLIFF PU, LONDON, OHL, RW

JESSE PULJUJARVI, KARPAT, FINLAND, RW

JOSEPH RAAYMAKERS, SAULT STE. MARIE, OHL, G

TAYLOR RADDYSH, ERIE, OHL, RW

TY RONNING, VANCOUVER, WHL, RW

GERMAN RUBTSOV, TEAM RUSSIA U18, RUSSIA-JR., C

JORDAN SAMBROOK, ERIE, OHL, D

ZACHARY SAWCHENKO, MOOSE JAW, WHL, G

MIKHAIL SERGACHEV, WINDSOR, OHL, D

GIVANI SMITH, GUELPH, OHL, RW

OTTO SOMPPI, HALIFAX, QMJHL, C

JORDAN STALLARD, CALGARY, WHL, C

LOGAN STANLEY, WINDSOR, OHL, D

SAM STEEL, REGINA, WHL, C

RILEY STILLMAN, OSHAWA, OHL, D

SIMON STRANSKY, PRINCE ALBERT, WHL, LW

GABRIEL SYLVESTRE, SHAWINIGAN, QMJHL, D

TAGE THOMPSON, U OF CONNECTICUT, H-EAST, C

MATTHEW TKACHUK, LONDON, OHL, LW

RILEY TUFTE, BLAINE, HIGH-MN, LW

EETU TUULOLA, HPK JR., FINLAND-JR., RW

CARSEN TWARYNSKI, CALGARY, WHL, LW

DYLAN WELLS, PETERBOROUGH, OHL, G

JOSEPH WOLL, USA U-18, USHL, G

MAX ZIMMER, CHICAGO, USHL, LW

View More