Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Detroit Red Wings

Red Wings News

Wings' lineup, dates for prospects tourney

by Todd Beam / Detroit Red Wings
DETROIT -- The Red Wings announced their team roster for the upcoming 2010 NHL Prospects Tournament at Centre Ice Arena in Traverse City, Michigan. The tournament runs Sept. 11-15 and includes the prospects from Detroit, Dallas, Columbus, Tampa Bay, Carolina, St. Louis, Minnesota and the NY Rangers.


The Red Wings’ roster includes the club’s first round draft picks from both the 2007 and 2008 NHL Entry Drafts (defenseman Brendan Smith and goaltender Thomas McCollum), along with the Wings’ first two picks in the 2009 draft (center Landon Ferraro and left wing Tomas Tatar).

FORWARDS
No.    Player            Ht/Wt        2009-10 Team        GP, (G-A-Pts), PIM    Notes
62    Andersson, Joakim    6-2/198    SEL/Vasta Frolunda        55, (6-12-18), 42    3rd round in 2007
58    Archibald, Darren    6-3/195    OHL/Barrie Colts        57, (26-33-59), 62    Amateur tryout
53    Aubry, Marc-Louis    6-2/181    QMJHL/Montreal Juniors    66, (15-18-33), 69    3rd round in 2010
65    Callahan, Mitchell    5-11/175    WHL/Kelowna Rockets    70, (20-27-47), 165    6th round in 2009
70    Coetzee, Willie    5-10/180    WHL/Red Deer Rebels    72, (29-52-81), 32    3-year entry deal
57    Ferraro, Landon    5-11/165    WHL/Red Deer Rebels    53, (16-30-46), 55    2nd round in 2009
63    Honejsek, Antonin    6-0/180    WHL/Moose Jaw Warriors    67, (16-24-40), 18    Amateur tryout
64    Johnston, Stephen    6-1/175    OHL/Belleville & Windsor    36, (10-9-19), 35    Amateur tryout
50    Macek, Brooks    5-11/170    WHL/Tri-City Americans    72, (21-52-73), 26    6th round in 2010
49    Nestrasil, Andrej    6-2/200    QMJHL/Victoriaville Tigres    50, (16-15-31), 40    3rd round in 2009
60    Parkes, Trevor    6-1/180    QMJHL/Montreal Juniors    66, (27-20-47), 34    Amateur tryout
47    Raedeke, Brent    6-0/190    WHL/Edmonton & Brandon    72, (23-33-56), 95    3-year entry deal
21    Tatar, Tomas        5-11/176    AHL/Grand Rapids        58, (16-16-32), 12    2nd round in 2009

DEFENSE
No.    Player            Ht/Wt        2009-10 Team        GP, (G-A-Pts), PIM    Notes
56    Cord, Alex        6-2/195    OJAHL/Oakville        38, (1-8-9), 48        Amateur tryout
27    Ehrhardt, Travis    6-0/197    AHL/Grand Rapids        42, (0-5-5), 38        3-year entry deal
67    Fournier, Gleason    6-0/176    QMJHL/Rimouski Oceanic    58, (13-37-50), 76    3rd round in 2009
71    Kichton, Brandon    5-11/175    WHL/Spokane Chiefs        70, (4-15-19), 21    Amateur tryout
25    Lashoff, Brian        6-3/204    OHL/Kingston Frontenacs    58, (6-21-27), 71    3-year entry deal
54    Piche, Sebastien    6-0/202    ECHL/Toldeo            46, (5-23-28), 67    3-year entry deal
2    Smith, Brendan    6-2/184    NCAA/Wisconsin        42, (15-37-52), 76    1st round in 2007
61    Zanetti, Marc-Anthony    6-0/200    OHL/Ottawa 67’s        68, (4-22-26), 74    Amateur tryout

GOALTENDERS
No.    Player            Ht/Wt        2009-10 Team        GP, (W-L-OT), GAA    Notes
38    McCollum, Thomas    6-2/205    AHL/Grand Rapids        30, (10-16-2), 3.48    1st round in 2008
34    Mrazek, Petr        5-10/170    OHL/Ottawa 67’s        30, (12-9-1), 3.00    5th round in 2010
36    Pearce, Jordan    6-1/201    ECHL/Toledo            52, (15-16-2), 3.63    2-year entry deal

                   
The 2010 NHL Prospects Tournament consists of four games on Saturday, Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday. Admission is just $8 per day.  Tickets are available in advance at CentreIce.org or at the door beginning one hour before each day’s first game.

2010 NHL Prospects Tournament Schedule – Centre Ice Arena – Traverse City

GRETZKY CONFERENCE    HOWE CONFERENCE
Carolina                                                  Dallas
Columbus                                              Detroit
Minnesota                                              St. Louis
NY Rangers                                          Tampa Bay

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
PRACTICES        DAVID’S RINK    HUNTINGTON RINK
8:30 - 9:15 AM        Minnesota    Carolina
9:30 - 10:15 AM        Columbus    NY Rangers
10:30 - 11:15 AM        St. Louis    Tampa Bay
11:30 - 12:15 PM        Dallas    Detroit

GAMES            HOME    VISITOR    RINK
3:00 PM            Minnesota    Carolina    David’s
3:30 PM            Columbus    NY Rangers    Huntington
6:30 PM            St. Louis    Tampa Bay    David’s
7:00 PM            Detroit    Dallas    Huntington

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
PRACTICES        DAVID’S RINK    HUNTINGTON RINK
8:30 - 9:15 AM        Minnesota    Columbus
9:30 - 10:15 AM        Dallas    St. Louis
10:30 - 11:15 AM        Carolina    NY Rangers       
11:30 - 12:15 PM        Tampa Bay    Detroit

GAMES            HOME    VISITOR    RINK
2:00 PM            Minnesota    Columbus    David’s   
2:30 PM            Dallas    St. Louis    Huntington
5:30 PM            Carolina    NY Rangers    David’s
6:00 PM            Detroit    Tampa Bay    Huntington

MONDAY, SEPTERMBER 13
PRACTICES        DAVID’S RINK    HUNTINGTON RINK
9:30 - 10:30 AM        Minnesota    Columbus
10:45 - 11:45 AM        Dallas    St. Louis
Noon - 1:00 PM        NY Rangers    Detroit       
1:15 - 2:15 PM        Carolina    Tampa Bay

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
PRACTICES        DAVID’S RINK    HUNTINGTON RINK
8:30 - 9:15 AM        Tampa    Dallas
9:30 - 10:15 AM        NY Rangers    Minnesota
10:30 - 11:15 AM        Columbus    Carolina       
11:30 - 12:15 PM        St. Louis    Detroit

GAMES            HOME    VISITOR    RINK
3:00 PM            Tampa    Dallas    David’s   
3:30 PM            NY Rangers    Minnesota    Huntington
6:30 PM            Columbus    Carolina    David’s
7:00 PM            St. Louis    Detroit    Huntington

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
PRACTICES        DAVID’S RINK    HUNTINGTON RINK
9:45 - 10:30 AM        2nd Gretzky    2nd Howe
10:45 - 11:30 AM        1st Gretzky    1st Howe

GAMES            TBD    TBD    RINK
2:00 PM    Seventh Place    4th Gretzky    4th Howe    David’s
2:30 PM    Fifth Place    3rd Gretzky    3rd Howe    Huntington
5:30 PM    Third Place    2nd Gretzky    2nd Howe    David’s
6:00 PM    Championship    1st Gretzky    1st Howe    Huntington



View More