Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Edmonton Oilers

2017 Oilers Skills Competition: Blue wins 21-6

Videos, updates and more from a fun-filled day at Rogers Place

by Paul Gazzola / EdmontonOilers.com

Video: SKILLS | Slow Mo

Sunday Team Blue defeated Team Orange 21-6 at the Oilers Skills Competition presented by Rogers! We streamed the event LIVE and also updated with videos, clips and more throughout the afternoon. 

View all of our content below!

Here's a look at the rosters for each team:

TEAM BLUE ROSTER:

Laurent Brossoit (G), Andrej Sekera, Matthew Benning, Connor McDavid, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Leon Draisaitl, Milan Lucic, Mark Letestu, Jujhar Khaira, Benoit Pouliot

TEAM ORANGE ROSTER:

Cam Talbot (G), Oscar Klefbom, Eric Gryba, Brandon Davidson, Jordan Eberle, Drake Caggiula, Patrick Maroon, Zack Kassian, Matt Hendricks, Anton Slepyshev

FASTEST SKATER

VIDEOS

Match-Up (Minor Hockey):

Team Blue - Tanner Scott - 16.187 

Team Orange - Ty Hurley - 16.614 

Forward Skating Match-Ups:

Benoit Pouliot (13.895) vs. Anton Slepyshev (14.571)

Jujhar Khaira (13.941) vs. Drake Caggiula (14.111)

Connor McDavid (13.382) vs. Zack Kassian (14.179)

  • Winner of each match-up is awarded one point

  • Team with fastest skater is awarded one point (McDavid)

  • Team Blue 5, Team Orange 0

Backward Skating Match-ups:

Matt Benning (15.851) vs. Brandon Davidson (16.721)

  • Team with fastest backward skater is awarded one point (Benning)

  • Team Blue 6, Team Orange 0

BREAKAWAY CHALLENGE

Each shooter will attempt two shots, and teams will alternate after each shot. Style, creativity, and flair are encouraged. NHL penalty shot rules do not apply.

VIDEOS

Match-Up (Minor Hockey)

Team Blue - Jag Zaharia

Team Orange - Ty Thornton - Ty Thornton wins

  • One point awarded to the winner. (Thornton)

  • Team Blue 6, Team Orange 1

Match-Up (Oilers)

Drake Caggiula vs. Matt Benning 
Jordan Eberle vs. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
Patrick Maroon vs. Mark Letestu

  • One point awarded to the winner of each fan vote.

  • Extra point to Mike Hurley (Team Blue) who beat Tom Gazzola in the sledgehockey breakaway challenge

  • Team Blue 8, Team Orange 3

SHOOTING ACCURACY

  

VIDEOS

Match-Up (Minor Hockey):

Team Blue - Reid Schechtel (4-for-7)
Team Orange - Connor Dick (3-for-7)

Match-Up (Oilers):

Anton Slepyshev (3-for-7) vs. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (4-for-5)
Oscar Klefbom (4-for-6) vs. Connor McDavid (4-for-6)
Jordan Eberle (4-for-6) vs. Mark Letestu (4-for-7)

  • Team with individual winner is awarded one point

  • Team with most targets in fewest shot attempts is awarded one point (Nugent Hopkins)

  • Team Blue 11, Team Orange 3

SKILLS CHALLENGE RELAY

VIDEOS

1. One-Timers (2 per)

Team Blue - Mark Letestu 
Team Blue - Andrej Sekera 

Team Orange - Oscar Klefbom
Team Orange - Eric Gryba

2. Saucer Pass (1 per)

Team Blue - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

Team Orange - Matt Hendricks

3. Puck Control (2 per)

Team Blue - Connor McDavid
Team Blue - Benoit Pouliot

Team Orange - Anton Slepyshev
Team Orange - Patrick Maroon

4. Goalie Goal (1 per)

Team Blue - Laurent Brossoit
Team Orange - Cam Talbot

  • Winning team is awarded five points. Team Blue (1:32.1) defeats Team Orange (1:35.5)

  • Team Blue 16, Team Orange 3

HARDEST SHOT

VIDEOS

Match-Up (Minor Hockey):

Team Blue - Grayden Krislock (68 mph)
Team Orange - Andie Proulx (64.6 mph)

Team Orange:

Brandon Davidson (90.2 mph)
Pat Maroon (92.5 mph)
Eric Gryba (95.5 mph)
Matt Hendricks (92.1 mph)

Team Blue:

Andrej Sekera (91.5 mph)
Matt Benning (97.2 mph)
Benoit Pouliot (102.2 mph)
Milan Lucic (102.7 mph)

  • Winning minor hockey team is awarded one point (Team Blue)

  • Team with hardest individual shot is awarded one point (Team Blue - Lucic)

  • Team with highest average is awarded one point (Team Blue)

  • Team Blue 19, Team Orange 3

KING OF THE SHOOTOUT

VIDEOS:

Minor Hockey (4 per):

Team Blue: Brayden Bablitz, Owen Boyle, Toby Thornton

Team Orange: Ryan Bablitz, Haedon Boyechko, Owen Henkleman, Rylan Hildebrand

Oilers (Full Team):

Team Orange:

Zack Kassian
Oscar Klefbom
Eric Gryba
Brandon Davidson
Anton Slepyshev
Drake Caggiula
Patrick Maroon
Matt Hendricks
Jordan Eberle

Team Blue:

Jujhar Khaira
Andrej Sekera
Matt Benning
Benoit Pouliot
Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
Leon Draisaitl
Milan Lucic
Mark Letestu
Connor McDavid

FIRST TWO ROUNDS

  • For the kids portion of the event, each goal is worth one point 

  • For the Oilers portion of the event, each goal is worth one point

FINAL ROUNDS

  • Players keep shooting until they miss

  • Last shooter for Team Orange is Anton Slepyshev, Team Blue's is Mark Letestu

  • Mark Letestu is the King of the Shootout

  • Team Blue 21, Team Orange 6

View More