Skip to main content
NHL Draft

World Junior Summer Showcase features top 2019 NHL Draft prospects

Nine of first 10 players in final ranking of North American skaters set to take part in event from July 26-Aug. 3

by Adam Kimelman @NHLAdamK / NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Nine of the top 10 players in NHL Central Scouting's final ranking of North American skaters will be among the participants at the 2019 World Junior Summer Showcase in Plymouth, Michigan.

The event, held at USA Hockey Arena from July 26-Aug. 3, features the United States, Canada, Sweden and Finland starting the process of choosing their rosters for the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship, which will be held Dec. 26-Jan. 5 in the Czech Republic.

The list of top 2019 NHL Draft prospects includes five members of the USA Hockey National Team Development Program Under-18 team that will play for the United States: forwards Alex Turcotte (No. 4), Trevor Zegras (No. 6), Cole Caufield (No. 8), and Matthew Boldy (No. 9).

 

[RELATED: Full 2019 NHL Draft coverage]

 

Also playing for the U.S. will be forward Arthur Kaliyev (No. 7) of Hamilton of the Ontario Hockey League. The U.S. also will have Spencer Knight of the NTDP, No. 1 on Central Scouting's final ranking of North American goalies. Ten of the 44 players invited by the U.S. play for the NTDP.

NTDP center Jack Hughes, Central Scouting's top-ranked North American skater, was not invited to the camp. He had four assists in four games for the U.S. at the 2019 World Junior Championship. Also not invited was Finland forward Kaapo Kakko, who scored the game-winning goal for Finland against the U.S. in the gold-medal game at the 2019 WJC, and had five points (two goals, three assists) in seven games. It's expected that Hughes will be selected by the New Jersey Devils with the No. 1 pick of the 2019 Draft, and Kakko will be chosen by the New York Rangers at No. 2, and each will be in the NHL next season.

Canada's roster of 43 players includes three of the top five of Central Scouting's final ranking: defenseman Bowen Byram of Vancouver of the Western Hockey League, who is No. 2 on the list, and centers Kirby Dach of Saskatoon of the WHL (No. 3) and Dylan Cozens of Lethbridge in the WHL (No. 5).

Also at the camp will be 12 players picked in the first round of the 2018 NHL Draft. Canada will have forwards Barrett Hayton (No. 5, Arizona Coyotes), Ty Dellandrea (No. 13, Dallas Stars), Liam Foudy (No. 18, Columbus Blue Jackets) and Joseph Veleno (No. 30, Detroit Red Wings), as well as defensemen Noah Dobson (No. 12, New York Islanders), Ty Smith (No. 17, New Jersey Devils), and Jacob Bernard-Docker (No. 26, Ottawa Senators). Playing for the U.S. will be forwards Oliver Wahlstrom (No. 11, New York Islanders) and Joel Farabee (No. 14, Philadelphia Flyers), and defenseman K'Andre Miller (No. 22, New York Rangers). Sweden will have defensemen Filip Johansson (No. 24, Minnesota Wild) and Nils Lundkvist (No. 28, New York Rangers).

The camp also will feature a number of top prospects for the 2020 NHL Draft, highlighted by Canada forward Alexis Lafreniere. The 17-year-old, who plays for Rimouski in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, scored one goal in five games at the 2019 WJC, then was named Canadian Hockey League player of the year after he had 105 points (37 goals, 68 assists) in 61 games.

Another top 2020 Draft prospect at the camp will be 17-year-old Sweden forward Lucas Raymond, who scored in overtime to complete a hat trick in the gold-medal game of the 2019 IIHF World Under-18 Championship. He also made his Swedish Hockey League debut this season, scoring two goals in 10 games.

 

WORLD JUNIOR SELECTION CAMP ROSTERS

 

UNITED STATES

GOALIES: Drew DeRidder, Michigan State, BIG10 (2019 draft eligible); Spencer Knight, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Isaiah Saville, Tri-City, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Dustin Wolf, Everett, WHL (2019 draft eligible)

DEFENSEMEN: Stanislav Demin, Denver, NCHC (Vegas Golden Knights); Ty Emberson, Wisconsin, BIG10 (Arizona Coyotes); Jordan Harris, Northeastern, HE (Montreal Canadiens); Drew Helleson, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Ryan Johnson, Sioux Falls, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Zachary Jones, Tri-City, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Christian Krygier, Michigan State, BIG10 (New York Islanders); Jackson LaCombe, Shattuck-St. Mary's, HIGH-MN (2019 draft eligible); K' Andre Miller, Wisconsin, BIG10 (New York Rangers); Alec Regula, London, OHL (Detroit Red Wings); Mattias Samuelsson, Western Michigan, NCHC (Buffalo Sabres); Spencer Stastny, Notre Dame, BIG10 (Nashville Predators); Jayden Struble, St. Sebastians, HIGH-MA (2019 draft eligible); Alex Vlasic, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Bode Wilde, Saginaw, OHL (New York Islanders); Cameron York, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible)

FORWARDS: John Beecher, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Matthew Boldy, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Bobby Brink, Sioux City, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Cole Caufield, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Jack Drury, Harvard, ECAC (Carolina Hurricanes); Joel Farabee, Boston University, HE (Philadelphia Flyers); John Farinacci, Dexter School, HIGH-MA (2019 draft eligible); Parker Ford, Sioux City, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Jonathan Gruden, Miami, NCHC (Ottawa Senators); Curtis Hall, Yale, ECAC (Boston Bruins); Trevor Janicke, Central Illinois, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Blade Jenkins, Saginaw, OHL (New York Islanders); Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Owen Lindmark, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Luke Loheit, Penticton, BCHL (Ottawa Senators); Robert Mastrosimone, Chicago, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Blake McLaughlin, Minnesota, BIG10 (Anaheim Ducks); Shane Pinto, Lincoln, USHL (2019 draft eligible); Jacob Pivonka, Notre Dame, BIG10 (New York Islanders); Nicholas Robertson, Peterborough, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Alex Turcotte, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible); Luke Toporowski, Spokane, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Oliver Wahlstrom, Boston College, HE (New York Islanders); Trevor Zegras, USA U-18, NTDP (2019 draft eligible)

 

CANADA

GOALIES: Colten Ellis, Rimouski, QMJHL (2019 draft eligible); Zachary Emond, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL (San Jose Sharks); Alexis Gravel, Halifax, QMJHL (Chicago Blackhawks); Hunter Jones, Peterborough, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Olivier Rodrigue, Drummondville, QMJHL (Edmonton Oilers)

DEFENSEMEN: Calen Addison, Lethbridge, WHL (Pittsburgh Penguins); Kevin Bahl, Ottawa, OHL (Arizona Coyotes); Justin Barron, Halifax, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible); Jacob Bernard-Docker, North Dakota, NCHC (Ottawa Senators); Bowen Byram, Vancouver, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Peter Diliberatore, Quinnipiac, ECAC, (Vegas Golden Knights); Noah Dobson, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL (New York Islanders); Thomas Harley, Mississauga, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Jared McIsaac, Halifax, QMJHL (Detroit Red Wings); Braden Schneider, Brandon, WHL (2020 draft eligible); Ty Smith, Spokane, WHL (New Jersey Devils); Jonathan Tychonick, North Dakota, NCHC (Ottawa Senators); Jett Woo, Calgary, WHL (Vancouver Canucks)

FORWARDS: Luka Burzan, Brandon, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Dylan Cozens, Lethbridge, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Kirby Dach, Saskatoon, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Riley Damiani, Kitchener, OHL (Dallas Stars); Ty Dellandrea, Flint, OHL (Dallas Stars); Aidan Dudas, Owen Sound, OHL (Los Angeles Kings); Carson Focht, Calgary, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Cole Fonstad, Prince Albert, WHL (Montreal Canadiens); Nolan Foote, Kelowna, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Gabriel Fortier, Baie-Comeau, QMJHL (Tampa Bay Lightning); Liam Foudy, London, OHL (Columbus Blue Jackets); Benoit-Olivier Groulx, Halifax, QMJHL (Anaheim Ducks); Barrett Hayton, Sault Ste. Marie, OHL (Arizona Coyotes); Peyton Krebs, Kootenay, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Mathias Laferriere, Cape Breton, QMJHL (St. Louis Blues); Alexis Lafreniere, Rimouski, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible); Raphael Lavoie, Halifax, QMJHL (2019 draft eligible); Jack McBain, Boston College, HE (Minnesota Wild); Allan McShane, Oshawa, OHL (Montreal Canadiens); Alex Newhook, Victoria, BCHL (2019 draft eligible); Serron Noel, Oshawa, OHL (Florida Panthers); Ryan Suzuki, Barrie, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Akil Thomas, Niagara, OHL (Los Angeles Kings); Philip Tomasino, Niagara, OHL (2019 draft eligible); Joseph Veleno, Drummondville, QMJHL (Detroit Red Wings)

 

SWEDEN

GOALIES: Jesper Eliasson, Vaxjo Jr., SWE-JR (Detroit Red Wings); Olof Lindbom, Djurgarden Jr., SWE-JR (New York Rangers); Erik Portillo, Frolunda Jr., SWE-JR (2019 draft eligible)

DEFENSEMEN: Axel Andersson, Sodertalje, SWE-2 (Boston Bruins); Tobias Bjornfot, Djurgarden Jr., SWE-JR (2019 draft eligible), Philip Broberg, AIK, SWE-2 (2019 draft eligible); Adam Ginning, Linkoping, SWE (Philadelphia Flyers); Filip Johansson, Leksand, SWE-2 (Minnesota Wild); Nils Lundqvist, Lulea, SWE (New York Rangers); Mattias Norlinder, Modo Jr., SWE-JR (2019 draft eligible); Victor Soderstrom, Brynas, SHL (2019 draft eligible)

FORWARDS: Oscar Back, Karlskoga, SWE-2 (Dallas Stars); Jonatan Berggren, Skelleftea, SWE (Detroit Red Wings); Filip Cederqvist, Vaxjo, SWE (2019 draft eligible), Albin Eriksson, Skelleftea, SWE (Dallas Stars); Samuel Fagemo, Frolunda, SWE (2019 draft eligible); David Gustafsson, HV 71, SWE (Winnipeg Jets); Filip Hallander, Timra, SWE (Pittsburgh Penguins); Karl Henriksson, Frolunda Jr., SWE-JR (2019 draft eligible); Alexander Holtz, Djurgarden Jr., SWE-JR (2020 draft eligible); Marcus Karlberg, Leksand, SWE-2 (Columbus Blue Jackets); Jacob Olofsson, Timra, SWE (Montreal Canadiens); Lucas Raymond, Frolunda Jr., SWE-JR (2020 draft eligible); Lukas Wernblom, Modo, SWE-2 (2019 draft eligible)

 

FINLAND

GOALIES: Justus Annunen, Hermes, FIN-2 (Colorado Avalanche); Jasper Patrikainen, Pelicans Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible)

DEFENSEMEN: Santeri Airola, Saipa Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Ville Heinola, Lukko, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Anttoni Honka, Jukurit, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Mikko Kokkonen, Jukurit, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Kim Nousiainen, Kalpa Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Peetro Seppala, Kookoo, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Lassi Thomson, Kelowna, WHL (2019 draft eligible); Toni Utunen, Tappara, FIN (Vancouver Canucks)

FORWARDS: Eemil Erholtz, Sport Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Aleks Haatanen, Pelicans Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Lenni Killinen, Assat, FIN (Carolina Hurricanes); Otto Kivenmaki, Assat, FIN (Detroit Red Wings); Anton Lundell, HIFK, FIN (2020 draft eligible); Joonas Oden, Kookoo Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Patrik Puistola, Tappara Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Sampo Ranta, Minnesota, BIG10 (Colorado Avalanche); Aku Raty, Karpat Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Antti Saarela, Lukko, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Samuel Salonen, Pelicans Jr., FIN-JR (2019 draft eligible); Patrik Siikanen, Blues Jr., FIN-JR (Edmonton Oilers); Kristian Tanus, Leki, FIN-2 (2019 draft eligible)

 

---

Listen: New episode of NHL Draft Class presented by adidas

 

View More

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.