Skip to main content

NHLN-US provides live coverage of Memorial Cup

NHL.com @NHL
NEW YORK -- NHL Network is the U.S. national rightsholder for the Memorial Cup for the second consecutive year, signaling the network's commitment to showcasing premiere junior hockey events. NHL Network broadcasts of the storied championship of the Canadian Hockey League continue this week.

The tournament features the champions of the Western Hockey League (WHL), Ontario Hockey League (OHL) and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL), plus the host team Rimouski Oceanic.

All games will be shown in high definition and feature a number of NHL Central Scouting ranked players including:
  • Dmitry Kulikov of Drummondville -- #11-ranked North American skater in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft
  • Mikael Backlund of Kelowna -- Calgary's 1st-round pick (24th overall) in the 2007 NHL Entry Draft
  • Tyler Myers of Kelowna -- Buffalo's 1st-round pick (11th overall) in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft
  • Jordan Caron of Rimouski -- #21-ranked North American skater in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft
  • Greg Nemisz of Windsor -- Calgary's 1st-round pick (25th overall) in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft
  • Taylor Hall of Windsor -- A top prospect in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft

Tournament Results:

Friday, May 15:

Kelowna 4, Rimouski 1: Tyler Myers (BUF) and Jamie Benn (DAL) each had a goal and two assists for the WHL-champion Rockets, defeating the host Oceanic in the tournament-opening game.

Saturday, May 16:

Drummondville 3, Windsor 2: Adam Henrique (NJD) scored twice for Windsor but it wasn't enough as Drummondville scored twice in the third to tie the game and then Maxime Frenette scored midway through the first OT to give the QMJHL Champions the victory.

Sunday, May 17:

Rimouski 5, Windsor 4: Logan MacMillan (ANA) scored with :34 remaining in the third period to give the hose Rimouski their first victory, dropping the OHL champs to an 0-2 record and forcing them into a  must-win game against 1-0 Kelowna on Tuesday night to have any chance at all at advancing in the tournament.

Monday, May 18:

Kelowna 6, Drummondville 4: Jamie Benn (DAL) scored four goals and one assist as Kelowna punched its second-ever ticket to the Memorial Cup Final, to be played Sunday, May 24 at 4:30 pm ET.

Tuesday, May 19:

Windsor 2, Kelowna 1: Taylor Hall (2010) and Ryan Ellis (2009) each scored, and the Spitfires avoided elimination at the 2009 Memorial Cup with a win over the first-place Kelowna Rockets.

Wednesday, May 20:

Drummondville 3, Rimouski 2 (OT): Gabriel Dumont scored the overtime winner and DRU goaltender Marco Cousineau made 39 saves as the Voltigeurs defeated host Rimouski, relegating them to a semifinal play-in game Thursday, May 21 vs. the Windsor Spitfires. Drummondville will face the winner of that game Friday, May 21.

Thursday, May 21:

Windsor 6, Rimouski 4: Spitfires forward Dale Mitchell, third-round pick of Toronto in 2007, scored three unanswered goals early in the third to erase a 4-2 deficit as Windsor eliminated Rimouski from Memorial Cup contention. Windsor will face Drummondville Friday, May 22 for the right to face Kelowna in the 2009 Memorial Cup Final on Sunday, May 24 at 7:00.








View More