Skip to Main Content
news

Stanley Cup Qualifiers schedule

Round-robin, best-of-5 series to take place in Toronto, Edmonton

NHL.com @NHLdotcom

Here is the day-by-day and series-by-series schedule for the 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers. All Eastern Conference games will be played at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto; Western Conference games will be held at Rogers Place in Edmonton.

The top four teams in each conference, based on points percentage, will play a three-game round-robin, and the No. 5-12 seeds will play in eight best-of-5 series. The winners of those series will advance to the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs against the four teams from the round-robin.

 

[Watch Stanley Cup Qualifiers on NHL.TV; Subscribe Now!]

 

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE

(All times ET; home team listed second)

 

Friday, Aug. 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders 5, Florida Panthers 1 |Game recap

Montreal Canadiens 2, Pittsburgh Penguins 0 | Game recap

Toronto Maple Leafs 4, Columbus Blue Jackets 3 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 3 (OT) | Game recap 

Chicago Blackhawks 3, Edmonton Oilers 2 | Game recap

Vancouver Canucks 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (OT) | Game recap

 

Saturday, Aug. 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers vs. Tampa Bay Lightning, 8 p.m. | NBC, SN1, SN360, TVAS 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights vs. Colorado Avalanche, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS

 

Sunday, Aug. 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Game 5, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS, FS-O 

Round-robin

Boston Bruins vs. Washington Capitals, Noon | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS, NBCSWA, NESN

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Dallas Stars vs. St. Louis Blues, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN360, SN1

 

Saturday, Aug. 1

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Carolina Hurricanes 3, New York Rangers 2 | Game recap
New York Islanders 2, Florida Panthers 1 | Game recap
Montreal Candiens 3, Pittsburgh Penguins 2 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Chicago Blackhawks 6, Edmonton Oilers 4 Game recap
Calgary Flames 4, Winnipeg Jets 1 | Game recap

 

Sunday, Aug. 2

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers 4, Boston Bruins 1 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 0 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 3 | Game recap
Minnesota Wild 3, Vancouver Canucks 0 | Game recap 

Round-robin

Colorado Avalanche 2, St. Louis Blues 1 | Game recap

 

Monday, Aug. 3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Carolina Hurricanes 4, New York Rangers 1 | Game recap
Pittsburgh Penguins 3 Montreal Candiens 1 | Game center 

Round-robin

Tampa Bay Lightning 4, Washington Capitals 3 (SO) Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Winnipeg Jets 3, Calgary Flames 2 | Game recap 
Edmonton Oilers 6, Chicago Blackhawks 3 | Game recap 

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights 5, Dallas Stars 3 | Game recap

 

Tuesday, Aug. 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders 4, Florida Panthers 2 | Game recap
Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Columbus Blue Jackets 0 | Game recap
Carolina Hurricanes 4, New York Rangers 1 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Nashville Predators 4, Arizona Coyotes 2 | Game recap
Calgary Flames 6, Winnipeg Jets 2 | Game recap
Vancouver Canucks 4, Minnesota Wild 3 | Game recap

 

Wednesday, Aug. 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Florida Panthers 3, New York Islanders 2 | Game recap
Montreal Canadiens 4, Pittsburgh Penguins 3 | Game recap

Round-robin

Tampa Bay Lightning 3, Boston Bruins 2 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 1 | Game recap
Chicago Blackhawks 4, Edmonton Oilers 3 | Game recap

Round-robin

Colorado Avalanche 4, Dallas Stars 0 | Game recap
 

Thursday, Aug. 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers 3, Washington Capitals 1 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets 4, Toronto Maple Leafs 3 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Vancouver Canucks 3, Minnesota Wild 0 | Game recap

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights 6, St. Louis Blues 4 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Calgary Flames 4, Winnipeg Jets 0 | Game recap

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS BY SERIES

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto)

(All times ET, additional TV information will be announced at a later date; home team listed second)

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens

Game 1: Canadiens 3, Penguins 2 (OT)  
Game 2: Penguins 3, Canadiens 1
Game 3: Canadiens 4, Penguins 3 
Game 4: Canadiens 2, Penguins 0
(Canadiens win series 3-1) 

 

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers

Game 1: Hurricanes 3, Rangers 2
Game 2: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1
Game 3: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1
(Hurricanes win series 3-0)

 

(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers

Game 1: Islanders 2, Panthers 1
Game 2: Islanders 4, Panthers 2
Game 3: Panthers 3, Islanders 2
Game 4: Islanders 5, Panthers 1
(Islanders win series 3-1) 

 

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Game 1: Blue Jackets 2, Maple Leafs 0
Game 2: Maple Leafs 2, Blue Jackets 0
Game 3: Blue Jackets 4, Maple Leafs 3 (OT)
Game 4: Maple Leafs 4, Blue Jackets 3 (OT) 
Sunday, Aug. 9: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs, 8 p.m. | TBD
(Series tied 2-2)

 

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers 4, Bruins 1
Monday, Aug. 3: Lightning 3, Capitals 2 (SO)
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning 3, Bruins 2
Thursday, Aug. 6: Flyers 3, Capitals 1 
Saturday, Aug. 8: Flyers vs. Lightning, 8 p.m. | NBC, SN1, SN360, TVAS
Sunday, Aug. 9: Bruins vs. Capitals, Noon | TBD

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Rogers Place, Edmonton)

(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks

Game 1: Blackhawks 6, Oilers 4
Game 2: Oilers 6, Blackhawks 3
Game 3: Blackhawks 4, Oilers 3
Game 4: Blackhawks 3, Oilers 2
(Blackhawks win series 3-1) 

 

(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes

Game 1: Coyotes 4, Predators 3
Game 2: Predators 4, Coyotes 2
Game 3: Coyotes 4, Predators 1
Game 4: Coyotes 4, Predators 3 (OT)  
(Coyotes win series 3-1)

 

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild

Game 1: Wild 3,Canucks 0
Game 2: Canucks 4, Wild 3
Game 3: Canucks 3, Wild 0
Game 4: Canucks 5, Wild 3 (OT)
(Canucks win series 3-1)
 

(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Game 1: Flames 4, Jets 1
Game 2: Jets 3, Flames 2
Game 3: Flames 6, Jets 2
Game 4: Flames 4, Jets 0
(Flames win series 3-1)

 

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Avalanche 2, Blues 1
Monday, Aug. 3: Golden Knights 5, Stars 3
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche 4, Stars 0
Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights 6, Blues 4
Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights vs. Avalanche, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS
Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars vs. Blues, 3 p.m. | TBD

 

* - if necessary

View More

The NHL has updated its Privacy Policy effective January 16, 2020. We encourage you to review it carefully.

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.