Skip to Main Content
news

Stanley Cup Qualifiers schedule

Round-robin, best-of-5 series to take place in Toronto, Edmonton

NHL.com @NHLdotcom

Here is the day-by-day and series-by-series schedule for the 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers. All Eastern Conference games will be played at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto; Western Conference games will be held at Rogers Place in Edmonton.

The top four teams in each conference, based on points percentage, will play a three-game round-robin, and the No. 5-12 seeds will play in eight best-of-5 series. The winners of those series will advance to the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs against the four teams from the round-robin.

 

[Watch Stanley Cup Qualifiers on NHL.TV; Subscribe Now!]

 

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE

(All times ET; home team listed second)

 

 

Sunday, Aug. 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets 3, Toronto Maple Leafs 0 Game recap

Round-robin

Washington Capitals 2, Boston Bruins 1 Game recap 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Dallas Stars 2, St. Louis Blues 1 (SO) Game recap

 

Saturday, Aug. 1

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Carolina Hurricanes 3, New York Rangers 2 | Game recap
New York Islanders 2, Florida Panthers 1 | Game recap
Montreal Candiens 3, Pittsburgh Penguins 2 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Chicago Blackhawks 6, Edmonton Oilers 4 Game recap
Calgary Flames 4, Winnipeg Jets 1 | Game recap

 

Sunday, Aug. 2

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers 4, Boston Bruins 1 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 0 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 3 | Game recap
Minnesota Wild 3, Vancouver Canucks 0 | Game recap 

Round-robin

Colorado Avalanche 2, St. Louis Blues 1 | Game recap

 

Monday, Aug. 3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Carolina Hurricanes 4, New York Rangers 1 | Game recap
Pittsburgh Penguins 3 Montreal Candiens 1 | Game center 

Round-robin

Tampa Bay Lightning 4, Washington Capitals 3 (SO) Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Winnipeg Jets 3, Calgary Flames 2 | Game recap 
Edmonton Oilers 6, Chicago Blackhawks 3 | Game recap 

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights 5, Dallas Stars 3 | Game recap

 

Tuesday, Aug. 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders 4, Florida Panthers 2 | Game recap
Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Columbus Blue Jackets 0 | Game recap
Carolina Hurricanes 4, New York Rangers 1 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Nashville Predators 4, Arizona Coyotes 2 | Game recap
Calgary Flames 6, Winnipeg Jets 2 | Game recap
Vancouver Canucks 4, Minnesota Wild 3 | Game recap

 

Wednesday, Aug. 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Florida Panthers 3, New York Islanders 2 | Game recap
Montreal Canadiens 4, Pittsburgh Penguins 3 | Game recap

Round-robin

Tampa Bay Lightning 3, Boston Bruins 2 | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 1 | Game recap
Chicago Blackhawks 4, Edmonton Oilers 3 | Game recap

Round-robin

Colorado Avalanche 4, Dallas Stars 0 | Game recap
 

Thursday, Aug. 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers 3, Washington Capitals 1 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets 4, Toronto Maple Leafs 3 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Vancouver Canucks 3, Minnesota Wild 0 | Game recap

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights 6, St. Louis Blues 4 | Game recap

Best-of-5 series

Calgary Flames 4, Winnipeg Jets 0 | Game recap

Friday, Aug. 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders 5, Florida Panthers 1 |Game recap

Montreal Canadiens 2, Pittsburgh Penguins 0 | Game recap

Toronto Maple Leafs 4, Columbus Blue Jackets 3 (OT) | Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes 4, Nashville Predators 3 (OT) | Game recap 

Chicago Blackhawks 3, Edmonton Oilers 2 | Game recap

Vancouver Canucks 5, Minnesota Wild 4 (OT) | Game recap

 

Saturday, Aug. 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers 4, Tampa Bay Lightning 1 Game recap

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights 4, Colorado Avalanche 3 (OT) Game recap

 

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS BY SERIES

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto)

(All times ET, additional TV information will be announced at a later date; home team listed second)

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens

Game 1: Canadiens 3, Penguins 2 (OT)  
Game 2: Penguins 3, Canadiens 1
Game 3: Canadiens 4, Penguins 3 
Game 4: Canadiens 2, Penguins 0
(Canadiens win series 3-1) 

 

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers

Game 1: Hurricanes 3, Rangers 2
Game 2: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1
Game 3: Hurricanes 4, Rangers 1
(Hurricanes win series 3-0)

 

(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers

Game 1: Islanders 2, Panthers 1
Game 2: Islanders 4, Panthers 2
Game 3: Panthers 3, Islanders 2
Game 4: Islanders 5, Panthers 1
(Islanders win series 3-1) 

 

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Game 1: Blue Jackets 2, Maple Leafs 0
Game 2: Maple Leafs 2, Blue Jackets 0
Game 3: Blue Jackets 4, Maple Leafs 3 (OT)
Game 4: Maple Leafs 4, Blue Jackets 3 (OT) 
Game 5: Blue Jackets 3, Maple Leafs 0
(Blue Jackets win series 3-2)

 

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers 4, Bruins 1
Monday, Aug. 3: Lightning 3, Capitals 2 (SO)
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning 3, Bruins 2
Thursday, Aug. 6: Flyers 3, Capitals 1
Saturday, Aug. 8: Flyers 4, Lightning 1
Sunday, Aug. 9: Capitals 2, Bruins 1

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Rogers Place, Edmonton)

(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks

Game 1: Blackhawks 6, Oilers 4
Game 2: Oilers 6, Blackhawks 3
Game 3: Blackhawks 4, Oilers 3
Game 4: Blackhawks 3, Oilers 2
(Blackhawks win series 3-1) 

 

(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes

Game 1: Coyotes 4, Predators 3
Game 2: Predators 4, Coyotes 2
Game 3: Coyotes 4, Predators 1
Game 4: Coyotes 4, Predators 3 (OT)  
(Coyotes win series 3-1)

 

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild

Game 1: Wild 3,Canucks 0
Game 2: Canucks 4, Wild 3
Game 3: Canucks 3, Wild 0
Game 4: Canucks 5, Wild 3 (OT)
(Canucks win series 3-1)
 

(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Game 1: Flames 4, Jets 1
Game 2: Jets 3, Flames 2
Game 3: Flames 6, Jets 2
Game 4: Flames 4, Jets 0
(Flames win series 3-1)

 

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Avalanche 2, Blues 1
Monday, Aug. 3: Golden Knights 5, Stars 3
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche 4, Stars 0
Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights 6, Blues 4
Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights 4, Avalanche 3
Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars 2, Blues 1 (SO)

 

View More