Skip to main content

Headlines

Monday's Minor and Junior Hockey Results

NHL.com @NHL

Results Monday:

IIHF World Junior Championship

At Ottawa

Preliminary Round

Group A

Canada 5 Germany 1

Group B

Sweden 10 Latvia 1

Spengler Cup

At Davos, Switzerland

Round Robin

Canada 5 Ingolsadt 2

Dynamo Moscow 4 Karlavy Vary 3

IIHF Under-17 Hockey Challenge

At Port Alberni, B.C.

Preliminary Round

Group A

Ontario 8 Atlantic 1

Pacific 6 Russia 5

Group B

West 4 Quebec 2

U.S. 12 Finland 1

AHL

Iowa 6 Rockford 3

Milwaukee 6 San Antonio 2

Worcester 3 Portland 2

ECHL

Mississippi 4 Gwinnett 3

IHL

Kalamazoo 4 Fort Wayne 3 (SO)

Central

No Games Scheduled.

QMJHL

Baie-Comeau 5 Rimouski 3

Gatineau 5 Lewiston 4

Val-d'Or 5 Rouyn-Noranda 2

OHL

Sarnia 5 Plymouth 2

WHL

Kamloops 5 Tri-City 2

Vancouver 3 Kelowna 2

Maritime Jr. A

No Games Scheduled.

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Markham 6 Hamilton 0

Newmarket 3 Wellington 2

Stouffville 5 St. Michael's 2

Toronto 6 Cobourg 5

Ontario Senior AAA

No Games Scheduled.

MJHL

No Games Scheduled.

SJHL

No Games Scheduled.

AJHL

No Games Scheduled.

BCHL

Langley 7 Burnaby 4

Salmon Arm 7 Vernon 3

Surrey 4 Powell River 3 (OT)

U.S. College

East

Nebraska-Omaha 8, Yale 3

Princeton 5, Minn. St., Mankato 2

Tournaments

Assumption Holiday Classic

First Round

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 1 Assumption 1

(Assumption wins shootout 2-1)

Trinity, Conn. 6 Becker 3

Codfish Bowl

First Round

Fitchburg St. 5 Suffolk 2

Westfield St. 4 Mass.-Boston 4

(Westfield St. wins shootout 1-0)

Ledyard Bank Tournament

Championship

Dartmouth 4 Bemidji St. 2

Third Place

Massachusetts 4 Army 1

UConn Hockey Classic

First Round

Air Force 2 Connecticut 2

(Air Force wins shootout 2-1)

Quinnipiac 4 Merrimack 3 (OT)

View More

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.