Skip to main content

Headlines

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

NHL.com @NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First Round Conference Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Washington 4 N.Y. Rangers 0

(N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2)

IIHF Men's World Championship

Preliminary Round

Group A

At Zurich

Canada 6 Belarus 1

Slovakia 4 Hungary 3

Group B

At Bern, Switzerland

Russia 5 Germany 0

Switzerland 1 France 0

AHL

Playoffs

First Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

Providence 2 Portland 1

(Providence wins series 4-1)

East Division

Hershey 1 Philadelphia 0

(Hershey wins series 4-0)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 Bridgeport 2

(Wilkes-Barre/Scranton wins series 4-1)

Western Conference

North Division

Grand Rapids 4 Hamilton 1

(Grand Rapids leads series 3-2)

ECHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

North Division

Cincinnati 8 Elmira 3

(Cincinnati leads series 1-0)

South Division

South Carolina 2 Florida 1 (OT)

(South Carolina leads series 1-0)

National Conference

Pacific Division

Stockton 4 Las Vegas 3

(Stockton leads series 1-0)

West Division

Alaska 3 Victoria 0

(Alaska leads series 1-0)

IHL

Playoffs

First Round

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Fort Wayne 3 Kalamazoo 2 (OT)

(Fort Wayne leads series 3-2)

Port Huron 5 Muskegon 4 (OT)

(Muskegon leads series 3-2)

Central

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Northern Conference

Mississippi 6 Colorado 2

(Colorado leads series 3-2)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Shawinigan 6 Quebec 1

(Shawinigan wins series 4-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brampton 7 Belleville 4

(Brampton wins series 4-2)

WHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

No Games Scheduled.

Telus Cup

Canadian Men's Midget AAA Championship

At Selkirk, Man.

Preliminary Round

Calgary 6 Moncton 2

Notre Dame 9 Hamilton 3

Winnipeg 4 Laval-Bourassa 1

Esso Cup

Canadian Women's Midget AAA Championship

At Calgary

Semifinals

Hartney (Mba.) 3 Edmonton 2

Scarborough (Ont.) 4 Calgary 2

Dudley-Hewitt Cup

Ontario Junior A Championship

At Schreiber, Ont.

Semifinal

Fort William 4 Schreiber 3

MJHL-SJHL

Anavet Cup

Portage (MJHL) vs. Humboldt (SJHL)

(Best-of-7)

(Portage leads series 3-2)

Series resumes on Saturday.

View More

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.