Skip to main content

Headlines

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

NHL.com @NHL

IIHF Women's World Championship

At Hameenlinna, Finland

Championship Bracket

Canada 2 U.S. 1

Sweden 8 Russia 0

Relegation Bracket

Japan 2 China 1

IIHF Men's Under-18 World Championship

Prelimary Round

At Fargo, N.D.

Czech Republic 6 Switzerland 2

At Moorhead, Minn.

Slovakia 5 Norway 2

AHL

Toronto 4 Manitoba 3 (OT)

Hamilton 3 Grand Rapids 2

Springfield 4 Bridgeport 3

Lowell 3 Hartford 2 (SO)

Manchester 3 Worcester 1

Milwaukee 3 Chicago 1

Norfolk 6 Binghamton 1

Philadelphia 5 Hershey 2

Portland 6 Providence 5

Quad City 3 Iowa 2 (SO)

Rochester 2 Syracuse 0

Rockford 2 Peoria 1 (SO)

San Antonio 3 Houston 2 (OT)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 Albany 2

ECHL

Playoffs

First Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

North Division

Wheeling 3 Cincinnati 1

(Wheeling leads series 2-0)

Elmira 5 Trenton 4 (4OT)

(Elmira leads series 1-0)

South Division

Florida 5 Gwinnett 3

(Florida leads series 1-0)

National Conference

Pacific Division

Ontario 4 Stockton 3

(Ontario leads series 1-0)

Las Vegas 3 Bakersfield 1

(Las Vegas leads series 1-0)

West Division

Alaska 2 Utah 0

(Alaska leads series 1-0)

IHL

Bloomington 3 Port Huron 2 (SO)

Kalamazoo 4 Fort Wayne 3

Muskegon 6 Flint 0

Central

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Southern Conference

Texas 3 Rio Grande Valley 1

(Texas wins series 4-0)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Rimouski 1 Moncton 0

(Rimouski wins series 4-1)

Cape Breton 3 Quebec 2

(Cape Breton leads series 3-2)

Shawinigan 5 Gatineau 2

(Shawinigan wins series 4-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brampton 3 Mississauga 2

(Brampton wins series 4-2)

WHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brandon 6 Medicine Hat 2

(Brandon wins series 4-0)

Western Conference

Spokane 3 Vancouver 2 (4OT)

(Spokane leads series 3-2)

Kelowna 5 Tri-City 2

(Kelowna leads series 3-2)

Maritime Jr. A

Kent Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Summerside vs. Truro

(Summerside leads series 2-1)

Series resumes on Saturday.

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Buckland Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Kingston 4 Oakville 2

(Kingston leads series 3-1)

BCHL

Fred Page Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Powell River 4 Vernon 1

(Vernon leads series 3-2)

NCAA Men's Championship

The Frozen Four

At Washington, D.C.

No Games Scheduled.

View More

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.