Skip to main content

Barrie's Andersson invited to Top Prospects Game

by NHL.com Staff / NHL.com

Barrie Colts defenseman Rasmus Andersson will replace Saint John Sea Dogs defenseman Jakub Zboril at the 2015 CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game, the Canadian Hockey League announced Tuesday.

The game will be played Jan. 22 in St. Catharines, Ontario at Meridan Centre, home of the Niagara IceDogs of the Ontario Hockey League.

Andersson, a 6-foot, 210-pound defender, has eight goals, 38 points and a plus-5 rating in 39 OHL games this season. He earned a C rating from NHL Central Scouting on its players to watch list.

Zboril, a 6-foot, 184-pound A-rated skater, last played Jan. 3. In 33 Quebec Major Junior Hockey League games this season he has eight goals, 24 points and a plus-5 rating.

The Top Prospects Game features 40 of the top players eligible for the 2015 NHL Draft playing in the Canadian Hockey League. NHL Central Scouting coordinates the rosters, with input from all 30 NHL teams.

Among the top 2015 draft prospects taking part are Erie Otters forwards Connor McDavid and Dylan Strome, London Knights forward Mitchell Marner, Sarnia Sting forward Pavel Zacha, Tri-City Americans defenseman Brandon Carlo and Brandon Wheat Kings defenseman Ivan Provorov.

The game will be televised by NHL Network in the United States, and Sportsnet and TVA Sports in Canada.

CHL/NHL TOP PROSPECTS GAME ROSTERS

TEAM CHERRY

GOALTENDERS: Callum Booth, Quebec (QMJHL); Samuel Montembeault, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)

DEFENSEMEN: *Rasmus Andersson, Barrie (OHL); Brandon Carlo, Tri-City (WHL); Vince Dunn, Niagara (OHL); Noah Juulsen, Everett (WHL); Matt Spencer, Peterborough (OHL); Mitchell Vande Sompel, Oshawa (OHL); ^Jakub Zboril, Saint John (QMJHL)

FORWARDS: Anthony Beauvillier, Shawinigan (QMJHL); Filip Chlapik, Charlottetown (QMJHL); Jake DeBrusk, Swift Current (WHL); Graham Knott, Niagara (OHL); Mitchell Marner, London (OHL); Adam Musil, Red Deer (WHL); Daniel Sprong, Charlottetown (QMJHL); Mitchell Stephens, Saginaw (OHL); Dylan Strome, Erie (OHL); Evgeny Svechnikov, Cape Breton (QMJHL); Yakov Trenin, Gatineau (QMJHL); Dennis Yan, Shawinigan (QMJHL)

TEAM ORR

GOALTENDERS: Mackenzie Blackwood, Barrie (OHL); Nick McBride, Prince Albert (WHL)

DEFENSMEN: Guillaume Brisebois, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL); Thomas Chabot, Saint John (QMJHL); Nicolas Meloche, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL); Ryan Pilon, Brandon (WHL); Ivan Provorov, Brandon (WHL); Jeremy Roy, Sherbrooke (QMJHL)

FORWARDS: Mathew Barzal, Seattle (WHL); Paul Bittner, Portland (WHL); Lawson Crouse, Kingston (OHL); Ryan Gropp, Seattle (WHL); Jansen Harkins, Prince George (WHL); Travis Konecny, Ottawa (OHL); Nikita Korostelev, Sarnia (OHL); Connor McDavid, Erie (OHL); Timo Meier, Halifax (QMJHL); Nick Merkley, Kelowna (WHL); Nicolas Roy, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); Pavel Zacha, Sarnia (OHL)

*- injury replacement

^- injured and unable to participate

View More