Skip to main content
World Championship

2019 World Championship schedule, rosters

International tournament to be held through May 26 in Slovakia

by Adam Kimelman @NHLAdamK / NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Sweden will try to win a third consecutive gold medal at the 2019 IIHF World Championship, to be held in Slovakia through May 26.

No country has won three straight championships since the Czech Republic from 1999-2001.

Seven players are back for Sweden from last year's team, including Arizona Coyotes defenseman Oliver Ekman-Larsson, who will be the captain. Also returning are defensemen Mattias Ekholm (Nashville Predators), Erik Gustafsson (Chicago Blackhawks) and Adam Larsson (Edmonton Oilers), and forwards Patric Hornqvist (Pittsburgh Penguins), Adrian Kempe (Los Angeles Kings) and Elias Pettersson (Vancouver Canucks).

Sweden finished third in Group B, and will play Finland, which finished second in Group A in one of the four quarterfinal games on Thursday. The other quartefinals will have Group A winner Canada play Switzerland, which finished fourth in Group B; Group B winner Russia play the United States, which finished fourth in Group A; the Czech Republic, which finished second in Group B playing Germany, which finished third in Group A.

All U.S. games will be televised live by NHL Network, which will broadcast more than 30 games throughout the tournament.

 

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

Friday, May 10

Group A

Finland 3, Canada 1
Slovakia 4, United States 1

Group B

Russia 5, Norway 2
Czech Republic 5, Sweden 2

 

Saturday, May 11

Group A

Denmark 5, France 4 (SO)
Germany 3, Great Britain 1
Finland 4, Slovakia 2

Group B

Switzerland 9, Italy 0
Latvia 5, Austria 2
Czech Republic 7, Norway 2

 

Sunday, May 12

Group A

United States 7, France 1
Germany 2, Denmark 1
Canada 8, Great Britain 0

Group B

Russia 5, Austria 0
Sweden 8, Italy 0
Switzerland 3, Latvia 1

 

Monday, May 13

Group A

United States 3, Finland 2 (OT)
Canada 6, Slovakia 5

Group B

Russia 3, Czech Republic 0
Sweden 9, Norway 1

 

Tuesday, May 14

Group A

Denmark 9, Great Britain 0
Germany 4, France 1

Group B

Latvia 3, Italy 0
Switzerland 4, Austria 0

 

Wednesday, May 15

Group A

United States 6, Great Britain 3
Germany 3, Slovakia 2

Group B

Switzerland 4, Norway 1
Russia 10, Italy 0

 

Thursday, May 16

Group A

Canada 5, France 2
Finland 3, Denmark 1

Group B

Sweden 9, Austria 1
Czech Republic 6, Latvia 3

 

Friday, May 17

Group A

Slovakia 6, France 3
Finland 5, Great Britain 0

Group B

Norway 5, Austria 3
Czech Republic 8, Italy 0

 

Saturday, May 18

Group A

United States 7, Denmark 1
Canada 8, Germany 1
Slovakia 7, Great Britain 1

Group B

Russia 3, Latvia 1
Norway 7, Italy 1
Sweden 4, Switzerland 3

 

Sunday, May 19

Group A

United State 3, Germany 1
Finland 3, France 0

Group B

Czech Republic 8, Austria 0
Russia 3, Switzerland 0

 

Monday, May 20

Group A

Great Britain 4, France 3 (OT)
Canada 5, Denmark 0

Group B

Sweden 5, Latvia 4
Italy 4, Austria 3 (SO)

 

Tuesday, May 21

Group A

Germany 4, Finland 2
Slovakia 2, Denmark 1 (SO)
Canada 3, United States 0

Group B

Czech Republic 5, Switzerland 4
Latvia 4, Norway 1
Russia 7, Sweden 4

 

Thursday, May 23

Quarterfinals

Canada 3, Switzerland 2 (OT)
Russia 4, United States 3

Finland 5, Sweden 4 (OT)
Czech Republic 5, Germany 1
 

Saturday, May 25

Semifinals

Finland 1, Russia 0
Canada 5, Czech Republic 1

Sunday, May 26

Russia vs. Czech Republic (Bronze-medal game), 9:30 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Canada vs. Finland (Gold-medal game), 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

 

ROSTERS

GROUP A

Canada

Goalies: Mackenzie Blackwood, New Jersey Devils; Carter Hart, Philadelphia Flyers; Matt Murray, Pittsburgh Penguins

Defensemen: Thomas Chabot, Ottawa Senators; Dante Fabbro, Nashville Predators; Brandon Montour, Buffalo Sabres; Philippe Myers, Philadelphia Flyers; Darnell Nurse, Edmonton Oilers; Damon Severson, New Jersey Devils; Troy Stecher, Vancouver Canucks; Shea Theodore, Vegas Golden Knights

Forwards: Tyler Bertuzzi, Detroit Red Wings; Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning; Sean Couturier, Philadelphia Flyers; Pierre-Luc Dubois, Columbus Blue Jackets; Adam Henrique, Anaheim Ducks; Mathieu Joseph, Tampa Bay Lightning; Tyson Jost, Colorado Avalanche; Anthony Mantha, Detroit Red Wings; Jonathan Marchessault, Vegas Golden Knights; Jared McCann, Pittsburgh Penguins; Sam Reinhart, Buffalo Sabres; Mark Stone, Vegas Golden Knights; Dylan Strome, Chicago Blackhawks; Kyle Turris, Nashville Predators

 

Denmark

Goalies: Sebastian Dahm, Iserlohn, GER; Patrick Galbraith, Sonderjyske, DNK; Simon Nielsen, Herning, DNK

Defensemen: Phillip Bruggisser, Krefeld, GER; Jesper Jensen, Jokerit, KHL; Nicholas Jensen, Bremerhaven, GER; Oliver Larsen, IK Pantern, SWE-2 (2019 draft eligible); Matias Lassen, IK Pantern, SWE-2; Stefan Lassen, Almtuna, SWE-2; Markus Lauridsen, HV 71, SHL; Oliver Lauridsen, Jokerit, KHL

Forwards: Mathias Bau, Hershey, AHL (Washington Capitals); Mikkel Boedker, Ottawa Senators; Lars Eller, Washington Capitals; Mathias From, AIK, SWE-2 (Chicago Blackhawks); Julian Jakobsen, Aalborg, GER; Jesper Jensen, Skelleftea, SHL; Nicklas Jensen, Jokerit, KHL; Morten Madsen, Timra, SHL; Nikolai Meyer, Sodertalje, SWE-2; Nick Olesen, IK Pantern, SHL; Morten Poulsen, Herning, DNK; Peter Regin, Jokerit, KHL; Patrick Russell, Bakersfield, AHL (Edmonton Oilers); Frederik Storm, Malmo, SHL

 

Finland

Goalies: Kevin Lankinen, Rockford, AHL (Chicago Blackhawks); Juho Olkinuora, Pelicans, FIN; Veini Vehvilainen, Karpat, FIN (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Defensemen: Jani Hakanpaa, Karpat, FIN; Henri Jokiharju, Chicago Blackhawks; Oliwer Kaski, Pelicans, FIN; Miika Koivisto, Dynamo Moscow, KHL; Mikko Lehtonen, HV 71, SHL; Petteri Lindbohm, Lausanne, SUI; Niko Mikkola, San Antonio, AHL (St. Louis Blues); Atte Ohtamaa, Karpat, FIN

Forwards: Marko Anttila, Jokerit, KHL; Arttu Ilomaki, Lukko, FIN; Kaapo Kakko, TPS, FIN (2019 draft eligible); Joel Kiviranta, Sport, FIN; Kristian Kuusela, Tappara, FIN; Juho Lammikko, Florida Panthers; Eetu Luostarinen, KalPa, FIN; Sakari Manninen, Jokerit, KHL; Niko Ojamaki, Tappara, FIN; Harri Pesonen, Langnau, SUI; Toni Rajala, Biel, SUI; Jere Sallinen, Orebro, SHL; Veli-Matti Savinainen, Kunlun Red Star, KHL; Juhani Tyrvainen, HIFK, FIN

 

France

Goalies: Henri Corentin Buysse, Amiens, FRA; Florian Hardy, Angers, FRA; Sebastian Ylonen, Anglet, FRA

Defensemen: Florian Chakiachvili, Rouen, FRA; Pierre Crinon, Gap, FRA; Olivier Dame-Malka, Nice, FRA; Hugo Gallet, Bordeaux, FRA; Kevin Hecquefeuille, Mulhouse, FRA; Jonathan Janil, Bordeaux, FRA; Antonin Manavian, Grenoble, FRA; Thomas Thiry, Zug, SUI

Forwards: Eliot Berthon, Geneve, SUI; Charles Bertrand, Fribourg, SUI; Tim Bozon, Geneve, SUI; Valentin Claireaux, Sport, FIN; Cedric Di Dio Balsamo, Lyon, FRA; Damien Fleury, Grenoble, FRA; Anthony Guttig, Rouen, FRA; Guillaume Leclerc, Grenoble, FRA; Jordann Perret, Pardubice, CZREP; Anthony Rech, Schwenninger, GER; Nicolas Ritz, Rouen, FRA; Alexandre Texier, Columbus Blue Jackets; Sacha Treille, Grenoble, FRA; Peter Valier, Bordeaux, FRA 

 

Germany

Goalies: Philipp Grubauer, Colorado Avalanche; Mathias Niederberger, Dusseldorf, GER; Niklas Treutle, Nurnberg, GER

Defensemen: Korbinian Holzer, Anaheim Ducks; Jonas Muller, Eisbaren Berlin, GER; Moritz Muller, Koln, GER; Marco Nowak, Dusseldorf, GER; Denis Reul, Mannheim, GER; Benedikt Schopper, Straubing, GER; Yannic Seidenberg, Munchen, GER; Moritz Seider, Mannheim, GER (2019 draft eligible)

Forwards: Lean Bergmann, Iserlohn, GER (2019 draft eligible); Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers; Yashin Ehliz, Munchen, GER; Markus Eisenschmid, Mannheim, GER; Gerrit Fauser, Wolfsburg, GER; Patrick Hager, Munchen, GER; Dominik Kahun, Chicago Blackhawks; Stefan Loibl, Straubing, GER; Frank Mauer, Munchen, GER; Marc Michaelis, Minnesota State, WCHA; Marcel Noebels, Eisbaren Berlin, GER; Leonhard Pfoderl, Nurnberg, GER; Mathias Plachta, Mannheim, GER; Frederik Tiffels, Koln, GER

 

Great Britain

Goalies: Ben Bowns, Cardiff, EIHL; Thomas Murdy, Cardiff, EIHL; Jackson Whistle, Sheffield, EIHL

Defensemen: Tim Billingsley, Nottingham, EIHL; Dallas Ehrhardt, Manchester, EIHL; Stephen Lee, Nottingham, EIHL; Evan Mosey, Cardiff, EIHL; Ben O'Connor, Sheffield, EIHL; David Phillips, Sheffield, EIHL; Mark Richardson, Cardiff, EIHL; Paul Swindlehurst, Belfast, EIHL

Forwards: Oliver Betteridge, Nottingham, EIHL; Benjamin Davies, Guildford, EIHL; Robert Dowd, Sheffield, EIHL; Robert Farmer, Nottingham, EIHL; Luke Ferrara, Coventry, EIHL; Mike Hammond, Manchester, EIHL; Liam Kirk, Peterborough, OHL (Arizona Coyotes); Robert Lachowicz, Nottingham, EIHL; Ben Lake, Coventry, EIHL; Joseph Lewis, Kaufbeuren, GER-2; Matthew Myers, Cardiff, EIHL; Brett Perlini, Nottingham, EIHL; Jonathan Phillips, Sheffield, EIHL; Colin Shields, Belfast, EIHL

 

Slovakia

Goalies: Marek Ciliak, Brno, CZREP; Denis Godla, KalPa, FIN; Patrik Rybar, Grand Rapids, AHL (Detroit Red Wings)

Defensemen: Michal Cajkovsky, Dynamo Moscow, KHL; Erik Cernak, Tampa Bay Lightning; Marek Daloga, Mora, SHL; Martin Fehervary, HV 71, SHL (Washington Capitals); Christian Jaros, Ottawa Senators; Patrik Koch, Kosice, SVK; Martin Marincin, Toronto Maple Leafs; Andrej Sekera, Edmonton Oilers

Forwards: David Bondra, Poprad, SVK; David Buc, Bratislava, KHL; Marko Dano, Manitoba, AHL (Winnipeg Jets); Libor Hudacek, Liberec, CZREP; Michal Kristoff, Karpat, FIN; Robert Lantosi, Nitro, SVK; Adam Liska, Bratislava, KHL (2019 draft eligible); Mario Lunter, Banska Bystrica, SVK; Ladislav Nagy, Kosice, SVK; Richard Panik, Arizona Coyotes; Marian Studenic, Binghamton, AHL (New Jersey Devils); Matus Sukel, Bratislava, KHL; Tomas Tatar, Montreal Canadiens; Tomas Zigo, Banska Bystrica, SVK

 

United States

Goalies: Thatcher Demko, Vancouver Canucks; Cayden Primeau, Montreal Canadiens; Cory Schneider, New Jersey Devils

Defensemen: Adam Fox, New York Rangers; Noah Hanifin, Calgary Flames; Quinn Hughes, Vancouver Canucks; Alec Martinez, Los Angeles Kings; Brady Skjei, New York Rangers; Ryan Suter, Minnesota Wild; Zach Werenski, Columbus Blue Jackets; Christian Wolanin, Ottawa Senators

Forwards: Alex DeBrincat, Chicago Blackhawks; Jack Eichel, Buffalo Sabres; Johnny Gaudreau, Calgary Flames; Luke Glendening, Detroit Red Wings; Jack Hughes, USA U-18 (2019 draft eligible); Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks; Clayton Keller, Arizona Coyotes; Chris Kreider, New York Rangers; Luke Kunin, Minnesota Wild; Dylan Larkin, Detroit Red Wings; Derek Ryan, Calgary Flames; James van Riemsdyk, Philadelphia Flyers; Frank Vatrano, Florida Panthers; Colin White, Ottawa Senators

 

GROUP B

Austria

Goalies: Lukas Herzog, Salzburg, AUT; David Kickert, Linz, AUT; Berhard Starkbaum, Vienna, AUT

Defensemen: Dominique Heinrich, Salzburg, AUT; Alexander Pallestrang, Salzburg, AUT; Patrick Peter, Vienna, AUT; Markus Schlacher, Villach, AUT; Martin Schumnig, Klagenfurt, AUT; Steven Strong, Klagenfurt, AUT; Clemens Unterweger, Klagenfurt, AUT; Raphael Wolf, Dornbirner, AUT

Forwards: Benjamin Baumgartner, Davos Jr., SUI-JR (2019 draft eligible); Alexander Cijan, Salzburg, AUT; Manuel Ganahl, Lukko, FIN; Lukas Haudum, IK Pantern, SWE-2; Raphael Herburger, Salzburg, AUT; Fabio Hofer, Ambri, SUI; Thomas Hundertpfund, Klagenfurt, AUT; Konstanin Komarek, Malmo, SHL; Patrick Obrist, Kloten, SUI; Michael Raffl, Philadelphia Flyers; Thomas Raffl, Salzburg, AUT; Alexander Rauchenwald, Salzburg, AUT; Peter Schneider, Vienna, AUT; Dominic Zwerger, Ambri, SUI

 

Czech Republic

Goalies: Patrik Bartosak, Vitkovice, CZREP; Pavel Francouz, Colorado, AHL (Colorado Avalanche); Simon Hrubec, Trinec, CZREP

Defensemen: Radko Gudas, Philadelphia Flyers; Filip Hronek, Detroit Red Wings; Jan Kolar, Khabarovsk, KHL; Michal Moravcik, Plzen, CZREP; David Musil, Trinec, CZREP; Jan Rutta, Tampa Bay Lightning; David Sklenicka, Laval, AHL (Montreal Canadiens); Petr Zamorsky, HR Kralove, CZREP

Forwards: Filip Chytil, New York Rangers; Radek Faksa, Dallas Stars; Michael Frolik, Calgary Flames; Dmitrij Jaskin, Washington Capitals; Jan Kovar, Plzen, CZREP; Dominik Kubalik, Ambri, SUI (Chicago Blackhawks); Ondrej Palat, Tampa Bay Lightning; Michal Repik, Podolsk, KHL; Dominik Simon, Pittsburgh Penguins; Jakub Voracek, Philadelphia Flyers; Jakub Vrana, Washington Capitals; Hynek Zohorna, Pelicans, FIN; Tomas Zohorna, Khabarovsk, KHL

 

Italy

Goalies: Andreas Bernard, Mannheim, GER; Marco De Filippo Roia, Cortina, ITA; Gianluca Vallini, Vipiteno, ITA

Defensemen: Armin Helfer, Val Pusteria, ITA; Armin Hofer, Val Pusteria, ITA; Stefano Marchetti, Bolzano, AUT; Sean McMonagle, Frisk Asker, NOR; Jan Pavlu, Heilbronn, GER-2; Ivan Tauferer, Ritten, ITA; Alex Trivellato, Krefeld, GER; Luca Zanatta, Olten, SUI-2

Forwards: Raphael Andergassen, Val Pusteria, ITA; Anthony Bardaro, Asiago, ITA; Ivan De Luca, Bolzano, AUT; Markus Gander, Val Pusteria, ITA; Peter Hochkofler, Salzburg, AUT; Marco Insam, Bolzano, AUT; Diego Kostner, Ambri, SUI; Simon Kostner, Ritten, ITA; Alex Lambacher, Heilbronn, GER-2; Angelo Miceli, Bolzano, AUT; Giovanni Morini, Lugano, SUI; Joachim Ramoser, Inglostadt, GER; Marco Rosa, Asiago, ITA

 

Latvia

Goalies: Gustavs Grigals, Alaska-Fairbanks, WCHA (2019 draft eligible); Kristers Gudlevskis, Riga, KHL; Elvis Merzlikins, Lugano, SUI (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Defensemen: Uvis Balinskis, Riga, KHL; Oskars Cibulskis, HR Kralove, CZREP; Ralfs Freibergs, Zlin, CZREP; Guntis Galvins, Trinec, CZREP; Arturs Kulda, Cherepovets, KHL; Kristaps Sotnieks, Riga, KHL; Kristaps Zīle, Riga, KHL

Forwards: Rodrigo Abols, Orebro, SHL; Rudolfs Balcers, Ottawa Senators; Oskars Batna, Riga, KHL; Maris Bicevskis, HR Kralove, CZREP; Teddy Blueger, Pittsburgh Penguins; Rihards Bukarts, Schwennignen, GER; Roberts Bukarts, Sparta CZREP; Lauris Darzins, Riga, KHL; Martins Dzierkals, Riga, KHL; Emils Gegeris, Riga, KHL (2019 draft eligible); Miks Indrasis, Dynamo Moscow, KHL; Ronalds Kenins, Lausanne, SUI; Rihards Marenis, Riga, KHL; Gints Meija, Riga, KHL

 

Norway

Goalies: Jonas Arntzen, Leksand, SWE-2; Henrik Haukeland, TPS, FIN; Henrik Holm, Stavanger, NOR

Defensemen: Alexander Bonsaksen, Kookoo, FIN; Christian Bull, Storhamar, NOR; Stefan Espeland, Valerenga, NOR; Jonas Holos, Fribourg, SUI; Johannes Johannesen, Stavanger, NOR; Christian Kasastul, Frisk Asker, NOR; Erlend Lesund, Mora, SHL; Mattias Norstebo, Frolunda, SHL

Forwards: Kristian Forsberg, Stavanger, NOR; Michael Haga, Mora, SHL; Tommy Kristiansen, Sarpsborg, NOR; Tobias Lindstrom, Valerenga, NOR; Andreas Martinsen, Chicago Blackhawks; Sondre Olden, Vienna, AUT; Mathias Olimb, Skelleftea, SHL; Mats Rosseli Olsen, Frolunda, SHL; Thomas Olsen, Leksand, SWE-2; Alexander Reichenberg, Farjestad, SHL; Niklas Roest, Sarpsborg, NOR; Martin Roymark, Valerenga, NOR; Patrick Thoresen, Storhamar, NOR; Mathias Trettenes, Krefeld, GER

 

Russia

Goalies: Alexandar Georgiev, New York Rangers; Ilya Sorokin, CSKA Moscow, KHL (New York Islanders); Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay Lightning

Defensemen: Vladislav Gavrikov, Columbus Blue Jackets; Dinar Khafizullin, SKA St. Petersburg, KHL; Nikita Nesterov, CSKA Moscow (KHL); Dmitry Orlov, Washington Capitals; Mikhail Sergachev, Tampa Bay Lightning; Nikita Zaitsev, Toronto Maple Leafs

Forwards: Sergei Andronov, CSKA Moscow, KHL; Artem Anisimov, Chicago Blackhawks; Alexander Barabanov; SKA St. Petersburg, KHL; Evgenii Dadonov, Florida Panthers; Mikhail Grigorenko, CSKA Moscow (KHL); Nikita Gusev, Vegas Golden Knights; Kirill Kaprizov, CSKA Moscow, KHL (Minnesota Wild); Ilya Kovalchuk, Los Angeles Kings; Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning; Evgeny Kuznetsov, Washington Capitals; Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh Penguins; Alex Ovechkin, Washington Capitals; Sergei Plotnikov, SKA St. Petersburg, KHL; Ivan Telegin, CSKA Moscow, KHL

 

Sweden

Goalies: Jhonas Enroth, Orebro, SHL; Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers; Jacob Markstrom, Vancouver Canucks

Defensemen: Mattias Ekholm, Nashville Predators; Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Arizona Coyotes; Erik Gustafsson, Chicago Blackhawks; Robert Hagg, Philadelphia Flyers; Philip Holm, Nizhny Novgorod, KHL; John Klingberg, Dallas Stars; Adam Larsson, Edmonton Oilers; Marcus Pettersson, Pittsburgh Penguins

Forwards: Jesper Bratt, New Jersey Devils; Loui Eriksson, Vancouver Canucks; Patric Hornqvist, Pittsburgh Penguins; Adrian Kempe, Los Angeles Kings; Mario Kempe, Arizona Coyotes; Marcus Kruger, Chicago Blackhawks; Anton Lander, Kazan, KHL; Gabriel Landeskog, Colorado Avalanche; Oskar Lindblom, Philadelphia Flyers; Elias Lindholm, Calgary Flames; William Nylander, Toronto Maple Leafs; Elias Pettersson, Vancouver Canucks; Dennis Rasmussen, Magnitogorsk, KHL; Alexander Wennberg, Columbus Blue Jackets

 

Switzerland

Goalies: Reto Berra, Fribourg, SUI; Leonardo Genoni, Bern, SUI; Robert Mayer, Geneve, SUI

Defensemen: Rafael Diaz, Zug, SUI; Michael Fora, Ambri, SUI; Lukas Frick, Lausanne, SUI; Joel Genazzi, Lausanne, SUI; Roman Josi, Nashville Predators; Romain Loeffel, Lugano, SUI; Janis Moser, Biel, SUI (2019 draft eligible); Yannick Weber, Nashville Predators

Forwards: Andreas Ambuhl, Davos, SUI; Sven Andrighetto, Colorado Avalanche; Christoph Bertschy, Lausanne, SUI; Kevin Fiala, Minnesota Wild; Gaetan Haas, Bern, SUI; Nico Hischier, New Jersey Devils; Gregory Hofmann, Lugano, SUI; Philipp Kurashev, Quebec, QMJHL (Chicago Blackhawks); Lino Martschini, Zug, SUI; Simon Moser, Bern, SUI; Nino Niederreiter, Carolina Hurricanes; Vincent Praplan, Springfield, AHL (Florida Panthers); Noah Rod, Geneve, SUI; Tristan Scherwey, Bern, SUI

View More

The NHL uses cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. By using NHL websites or other online services, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy.