Skip to main content
NHL Draft

2017 Draft: Nolan Patrick out of Canada Russia Series

Projected No. 1 pick unable to play for WHL because of upper-body injury; A-rated Owen Tippett added to OHL team

by Adam Kimelman @NHLAdamK / NHL.com Deputy Managing Editor

Brandon center Nolan Patrick, a top prospect for the 2017 NHL Draft, will not play for the Western Hockey League against Russia in the 2016 Canada Russia Series because of an upper-body injury. 

Patrick, 18, who earned an A rating from NHL Central Scouting in its preliminary players to watch list, has four goals and five assists in six games, but has not played since Oct. 11.

The Canada Russia Series is comprised of six games between Russia and all-star teams from the WHL, Ontario Hockey League and Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. It's one of the steps in picking the teams that will play for Canada and Russia in the 2017 IIHF World Junior Championship.

The WHL will play Russia in the first two games of the series, Nov. 7 in Prince George, British Columbia, and Nov. 8 in Edmonton.

Also missing the WHL games because of injuries are Kelowna forward Dillon Dube (Calgary Flames) and Moose Jaw forward Brett Howden (Tampa Bay Lightning). 

Added to the roster is Medicine Hat center Mason Shaw, a C-rated player for the 2017 draft. The 5-foot-8, 180-pound forward is second in the WHL with 27 points (five goals, 22 assists) in 16 games.

Prince George center Brad Morrison (New York Rangers) and Swift Current center Lane Pederson (Flames) also were named to the roster. 

Mississauga right wing Owen Tippett, an A-rated skater for the 2017 draft, was named to the OHL team. Tippett (6-1, 202) is tied for the OHL lead with 15 goals in 15 games.

Tippett will play in the first game between the OHL and Russia, in North Bay, Ontario, on Nov. 10. The second game is in Hamilton, Ontario, on Nov. 14. 

Also added to the OHL roster were forwards Boris Katchouk (Lightning) of Sault Ste. Marie and Nathan Bastian (New Jersey Devils) of Mississauga, and defensemen Colton White (Devils) of Sault Ste. Marie and Jordan Sambrook (Detroit Red Wings) of Erie. Katchouk will play in both games, White will play in the North Bay game, and Bastian and Sambrook will play in the Hamilton game.

Sault Ste. Marie forward Blake Speers (Devils) will not play in the OHL games because of injury.

The final two games of the Canada Russia Series will be against the QMJHL in Chicoutimi, Quebec, on Nov. 15 and in Baie-Comeau, Quebec, on Nov. 17.

 

TEAM WHL

GOALTENDERS: Carter Hart, Everett (Philadelphia Flyers); Connor Ingram, Kamloops (Tampa Bay Lightning)

DEFENSEMEN: Kale Clague, Brandon (Los Angeles Kings); Callan Foote, Kelowna (2017 draft eligible); Brendan Guhle, Prince Albert (Buffalo Sabres); Connor Hobbs, Regina (Washington Capitals); Noah Juulsen, Everett (Montreal Canadiens); Parker Wotherspoon, Tri-City (New York Islanders)

FORWARDS: Tyler Benson, Vancouver (Edmonton Oilers); Giorgio Estephan, Lethbridge (Buffalo Sabres); Jansen Harkins, Prince George (Winnipeg Jets); Nicholas Merkley, Kelowna (Arizona Coyotes); Brad Morrison, Prince George (New York Rangers); Lane Pederson, Swift Current (Calgary Flames); Ty Ronning, Vancouver (New York Rangers); Mason Shaw, Medicine Hat (2017 draft eligible); Deven Sideroff, Kamloops (Anaheim Ducks); Tyler Soy, Victoria (Anaheim Ducks); Sam Steel, Regina (Anaheim Ducks); Austin Wagner, Regina (Los Angeles Kings)

 

TEAM OHL

NORTH BAY

GOALTENDERS: Evan Cormier, Saginaw (New Jersey Devils); Dylan Wells, Peterborough (Buffalo Sabres)

DEFENSEMEN: Kyle Capobianco, Sudbury (Arizona Coyotes); Nicolas Hague, Mississauga (2017 draft eligible); Matthew Spencer, Peterborough (Tampa Bay Lightning); Logan Stanley, Windsor (Winnipeg Jets); Mitchell Vande Sompel, Oshawa (New York Islanders); Colton White, Sault Ste. Marie (New Jersey Devils)

FORWARDS: William Bitten, Hamilton (Montreal Canadiens); Anthony Cirelli, Oshawa (Tampa Bay Lightning); Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie (Tampa Bay Lightning); Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia (St. Louis Blues); Adam Mascherin, Kitchener (Florida Panthers); Brett McKenzie, North Bay (Vancouver Canucks); Michael McLeod, Mississauga (New Jersey Devils); Zachary Senyshyn, Sault Ste. Marie (Boston Bruins); Givani Smith, Guelph (Detroit Red Wings); Mitchell Stephens, Saginaw (Tampa Bay Lightning); Owen Tippett, Mississauga (2017 draft eligible); Gabriel Vilardi, Windsor (2017 draft eligible)

 

HAMILTON

GOALTENDERS: Evan Cormier, Saginaw (New Jersey Devils); Michael McNiven, Owen Sound (Montreal Canadiens)

DEFENSEMEN: Jacob Friend, Owen Sound (Los Angeles Kings); Nicolas Hague, Mississauga (2017 draft eligible); Garrett McFadden, Guelph (2017 draft eligible); Victor Mete, London (Montreal Canadiens); Markus Phillips, Owen Sound (2017 draft eligible); Jordan Sambrook, Erie (Detroit Red Wings)

FORWARDS: Nathan Bastian, Mississauga (New Jersey Devils); William Bitten, Hamilton (Montreal Canadiens); Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie (Tampa Bay Lightning; Graham Knott, Niagara (Chicago Blackhawks); Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia (St. Louis Blues); Adam Mascherin, Kitchener (Florida Panthers); Brett McKenzie, North Bay (Vancouver Canucks); Michael McLeod, Mississauga (New Jersey Devils); Taylor Raddysh, Erie (Tampa Bay Lightning); Zachary Senyshyn, Sault Ste. Marie (Boston Bruins); Givani Smith, Guelph (Detroit Red Wings); Mitchell Stephens, Saginaw (Tampa Bay Lightning)

 

TEAM QMJHL

GOALTENDERS: Callum Booth, Quebec (Carolina Hurricanes); Evan Fitzpatrick, Sherbrooke (St. Louis Blues)

DEFENSEMEN: Frederic Allard, Chicoutimi (Nashville Predators); Simon Bourque, Rimouski (Montreal Canadiens); Guillaume Brisebois, Charlottetown (Vancouver Canucks); Samuel Girard, Shawinigan (Nashville Predators); Jeremy Lauzon, Rouyn-Noranda (Boston Bruins); Nicolas Meloche, Gatineau (Colorado Avalanche); Philippe Myers, Rouyn-Noranda (Philadelphia Flyers); Jeremy Roy, Blainville-Boisbriand (San Jose Sharks)

FORWARDS: Alex Barre Boulet, Drummondville (2017 draft eligible); Jean-Christophe Beaudin, Rouyn-Noranda (Colorado Avalanche); Maxime Comtois, Victoriaville (2017 draft eligible); Alex Dostie, Gatineau (Anaheim Ducks); Pierre-Luc Dubois, Cape Breton (Columbus Blue Jackets); Gabriel Fontaine, Rouyn-Noranda (New York Rangers); Alexandre Fortin, Rouyn-Noranda (Chicago Blackhawks); Julien Gauthier, Val-d'Or (Carolina Hurricanes); Brandon Gignac, Shawinigan (New Jersey Devils); Pascal Laberge, Victoriaville (Philadelphia Flyers); Mathieu Joseph, Saint John (Tampa Bay Lightning); Nicolas Roy, Chicoutimi (Carolina Hurricanes)

 

TEAM RUSSIA

GOALTENDERS: Anton Krasotkin, Yaroslavl, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Vladislav Sukhachyov, Chelmet, RUS-2 (2017 draft eligible); Konstantin Volkov, SKA St. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (Nashville Predators)

DEFENSEMEN: Artyom Chmykhov, CSKA, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Grigory Dronov, Magnitogorsk, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Timur Fatkullin, Novokuznetsk 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Kamil Fazylzynov, Nizhnekamsk 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); *Artyom Minulin, Swift Current, WHL (2017 draft eligible; Ruslan Petrishev, Ufa, RUS (2017 draft eligible); **Mikhail Sergachev, Windsor, OHL (Montreal Canadiens); Alexander Shchemerov, Yekaterinburg 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Artem Volkov, Balashikha, RUS-2 (2017 draft eligible); *Dmitry Zaitsev, Moose Jaw, WHL (Washington Capitals); Yegor Zaitsev, Dynamo Moscow, RUS (2017 draft eligible); *Sergey Zborovskiy, Regina, WHL (New York Rangers)

FORWARDS: ***Vitali Abramov, Gatineau, QMJHL (Columbus Blue Jackets); Denis Alexeyev, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Kirill Belyayev, Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Nikita Dynyak, Dynamo St. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Pavel Karnaukhov, CSKA, RUS (Calgary Flames); **Nikita Korostelev, Sarnia, OHL (Toronto Maple Leafs); Klim Kostin, Dynamo Moscow, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Roman Krikunenko, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Danila Kvartalnov, CSKA, RUS (2017 draft eligible); Nikita Li, Spartak, RUS (2017 draft eligible); *Nikita Popugaev, Moose Jaw, WHL(2017 draft eligible); German Rubtsov, Podolsk, RUS (Philadelphia Flyers); **Dmitry Sokolov, Sudbury, OHL (Minnesota Wild); ***Yakov Trenin, Gatineau, QMJHL (Nashville Predators); **Artur Tyanulin, Ottawa (2017 draft eligible); Kirill Urakov, Nizhny Novgorod 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Alexander Volkov, SKA St. Petersburg 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible); Danil Yurtaikin, Yaroslavl 2, RUS-JR (2017 draft eligible)

*- playing only in WHL games

**- playing only in OHL games

***- playing only in QMJHL games

View More