Skip to main content

Headlines

2015 Stanley Cup Playoffs First Round schedule

by NHL Public Relations / NHL.com

Below are dates, starting times, national television coverage and results for the first round of the 2015 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

All times listed are ET and subject to change.

Download Printable Bracket

EASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST-ROUND MATCHUPS
SERIES A - A1 vs. W1
TIME (ET)    vs.  NETWORKS/RESULTS
Wednesday, April 15 7 p.m. Ottawa at Montreal MTL 4, OTT 3
Friday, April 17  7 p.m. Ottawa at Montreal MTL 3, OTT 2 (OT)
Sunday, April 19 7 p.m. Montreal at Ottawa MTL 2, OTT 1 (OT)
Wednesday, April 22 7 p.m. Montreal at Ottawa OTT 1, MTL 0
Friday, April 24 7 p.m. Ottawa at Montreal OTT 5, MTL 1
Sunday, April 26 6 p.m. Montreal at Ottawa MTL 2, OTT 0
        
SERIES B - A2 vs. A3
TIME (ET)    vs. 
NETWORKS/RESULTS
Thursday, April 16 7:30 p.m. Detroit at Tampa Bay DET 3, TBL 2
Saturday, April 18 3 p.m. Detroit at Tampa Bay TBL 5, DET 1
Tuesday, April 21 7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit DET 3, TBL 0
Thursday, April 23 7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit TBL 3, DET 2 (OT)
Saturday, April 25 6 p.m. Detroit at Tampa Bay DET 4, TBL 0
Monday, April 27 7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit TBL 5, DET 2
Wednesday, April 29 7:30 p.m. Detroit at Tampa Bay TBL 2, DET 0
       
SERIES C - M1 vs. W2
TIME (ET)  vs. 
NETWORKS/RESULTS
Thursday, April 16 7 p.m. Pittsburgh at NY Rangers NYR 2, PIT 1
Saturday, April 18 8 p.m. Pittsburgh at NY Rangers PIT 4, NYR 3
Monday, April 20 7 p.m. NY Rangers at Pittsburgh NYR 2, PIT 1
Wednesday, April 22 7 p.m. NY Rangers at Pittsburgh NYR 2, PIT 1 (OT)
Friday, April 24 7 p.m. Pittsburgh at NY Rangers NYR 2, PIT 1 (OT)
     
SERIES D - M2 vs. M3
TIME (ET)    vs. 
NETWORKS/RESULTS
Wednesday, April 15 7 p.m. NY Islanders at Washington NYI 4, WSH 1
Friday, April 17 7 p.m. NY Islanders at Washington WSH 4, NYI 3
Sunday, April 19 Noon Washington at NY Islanders NYI 2, WSH 1 (OT)
Tuesday, April 21 7:30 p.m. Washington at NY Islanders WSH 2, NYI 1 (OT)
Thursday, April 23 7 p.m. NY Islanders at Washington WSH 5, NYI 1
Saturday, April 25 3 p.m. Washington at NY Islanders NYI 3, WSH 1
Monday, April 27 7:30 p.m. NY Islanders at Washington WSH 2, NYI 1
       
WESTERN CONFERENCE FIRST-ROUND MATCHUPS
SERIES E - C1 vs. W1
TIME (ET)   vs.    NETWORKS/RESULTS
Thursday, April 16 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at St. Louis MIN 4, STL 2
Saturday, April 18 3 p.m. Minnesota at St. Louis STL 4, MIN 1
Monday, April 20 8 p.m. St. Louis at Minnesota MIN 3, STL 0
Wednesday, April 22 9:30 p.m. St. Louis at Minnesota STL 6, MIN 1
Friday, April 24 9:30 p.m. Minnesota at St. Louis MIN 4, STL 1
Sunday, April 26 3 p.m. St. Louis at Minnesota MIN 4, STL 1
       
SERIES F - C2 vs. C3
TIME (ET)    vs.    NETWORKS/RESULTS
Wednesday, April 15 8:30 p.m. Chicago at Nashville CHI 4, NSH 3 (2OT)
Friday, April 17 9:30 p.m. Chicago at Nashville NSH 6, CHI 2
Sunday, April 19 3 p.m. Nashville at Chicago CHI 4, NSH 2
Tuesday, April 21 9:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago CHI 3, NSH 2 (3OT)
Thursday, April 23 9:30 p.m. Chicago at Nashville NSH 5, CHI 2
Saturday, April 25 8 p.m. Nashville at Chicago CHI 4, NSH 3
          
SERIES G - P1 vs. W2
TIME (ET)    vs. 
NETWORKS/RESULTS
Thursday, April 16 10:30 p.m. Winnipeg at Anaheim ANA 4, WPG 2
Saturday, April 18 10:30 p.m. Winnipeg at Anaheim ANA 2, WPG 1
Monday, April 20 9 p.m. Anaheim at Winnipeg ANA 5, WPG 4 (OT)
Wednesday, April 22 9:30 p.m. Anaheim at Winnipeg ANA 5, WPG 2
       
SERIES H - P2 vs. P3
TIME (ET)   vs.    NETWORKS
Wednesday, April 15 10 p.m. Calgary at Vancouver CGY 2, VAN 1
Friday, April 17 10 p.m. Calgary at Vancouver VAN 4, CGY 1
Sunday, April 19 10 p.m. Vancouver at Calgary CGY 4, VAN 2
Tuesday, April 21 10 p.m. Vancouver at Calgary CGY 3, VAN 1
Thursday, April 23 10 p.m. Calgary at Vancouver VAN 2, CGY 1
Saturday, April 25 9 p.m. Vancouver at Calgary CGY 7, VAN 4

* - if necessary
TBD - To be determined
(JIP) - joined in progress

View More