Skip to main content

2009 NHL Draft Selections

NHL.com @NHL

1. N.Y. Islanders, John Tavares, C, London (OHL).

2. Tampa Bay, Victor Hedman,D, Modo (Sweden).

3. Colorado, Matt Duchene, C, Brampton (OHL).

4. Atlanta, Evander Kane, C, Vancouver (WHL).

5. Los Angeles, Brayden Schenn, C, Brandon (WHL).

6. Phoenix, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, D, Leksand (Sweden).

7. Toronto, Nazem Kadri, C, London (OHL).

8. Dallas, Scott Glennie, RW, Brandon (WHL).

9. Ottawa, Jared Cowan, D, Spokane (WHL).

10. Edmonton, Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson, LW, Timra (Sweden).

11. Nashville, Ryan Ellis, D, Windsor (OHL).

12. N.Y. Islanders (from Minnesota), Calvin de Haan, D, Oshawa (OHL).

13. Buffalo, Zack Kassian, RW, Peterborough (OHL).

14. Florida, Dmitri Kulikov, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

15. Anaheim, Peter Holland, C, Guelph (OHL).

16. Minnesota (from Columbus via N.Y. Islanders), Nick Leddy, D, Eden Prairie (USHS).

17. St. Louis, David Rundblad, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

18. Montreal, Louis Leblanc, C, Omaha (USHL).

19. N.Y. Rangers, Chris Kreider, C, Andover (USHS).

20. New Jersey (from Calgary), Jacob Josefson, C, Djurgarden (Sweden).

21. Columbus (from Philadelphia via Anaheim), John Moore, D, Chicago (USHL).

22. Vancouver, Jordan Schroeder, C, U. of Minnesota (U.S. College).

23. Calgary (from New Jersey), Tim Erixon, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

24. Washington, Marcus Johansson, C, Farjestad (Sweden).

25. Boston, Jordan Caron, RW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

26. Anaheim (from San Jose via Tampa Bay, Ottawa, N.Y. Islanders and Columbus), Kyle Palmieri, RW/C, U.S. U-18.

27. Carolina, Philippe Paradis, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

28. Chicago, Dylan Olsen, D, Camrose (Alta. Jr. A).

29. Tampa Bay (from Detroit), Carter Ashton, RW, Lethbridge (WHL).

30. Pittsburgh, Simon Despres, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

31. N.Y. Islanders, Mikko Koskinen, G, Blues (Finland).

32. Detroit (from Tampa Bay), Landon Ferraro, F, Red Deer (WHL).

33. Colorado, Ryan OReilly, F, Erie (OHL).

34. Atlanta, Carl Klingberg, F, Frolunda Jr. (Swedish Jr).

35. Los Angeles, Kyle Clifford, F, Barrie (OHL).

36. Phoenix, Chris Brown, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

37. Anaheim (from Toronto via N.Y. Islanders), Matt Clark, D, Brampton (OHL).

38. Dallas, Alex Chiasson, F, Des Moines (USHL).

39. Ottawa, Jakob Silfverberg, F, Brynas Jr. (Swedish Jr).

40. Edmonton, Anton Lander, C, Timra (Sweden).

41. Nashville, Zach Budish, RW, Team South West (MHSEL).

42. Nashville (from Minnesota), Charles-Olivier Roussel, D, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

43. San Jose (from Buffalo), William Wrenn, D, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

44. Florida, Drew Shore, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

45. Atlanta (from Anaheim via Washington and Montreal), Jeremy Morin, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

46. Ottawa (from Columbus), Robin Lehner, G, Frolunda Jr. (Swedish Jr).

47. N.Y. Rangers (compensatory pick), Brett Ponich, D, Portland (WHL).

48. St. Louis, Brett Ponich, D, Portland (WHL).

49. Colorado (from Montreal via Calgary), Stefan Elliott, D, Saskatoon (WHL).

50. Toronto (from N.Y. Rangers), Kenny Ryan, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

51. Carolina (from Calgary via Los Angeles), Brian Dumoulin, D, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL).

52. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Richard Panik, F, Trinec (Czech Rep.).

53. Vancouver, Anton Rodin, F, Brynas Jr. (Swedish Jr).

54. New Jersey, Eric Gelinas, D, Lewiston (QMJHL).

55. Washington, Dmitri Orlov, D, Novokuznetsk (Russia).

56. Columbus (from Boston via N.Y. Islanders), Kevin Lynch, F, under-18 (USDP).

57. San Jose, Taylor Doherty, D, Kingston (OHL).

58. Toronto (from Carolina via Edmonton and Buffalo), Jesse Blacker, D, Windsor (OHL).

59. Chicago, Brandon Pirri, F, Georgetown (Ontario Prov. Jr. A).

60. Detroit, Tomas Tatar, F, Zvolen (Slovakia).

61. Pittsburgh, Philip Samuelsson, D, Chicago (USHL).

62. N.Y. Islanders, Anders Nilsson, G, Lulea Jr. (Swedish Jr).

63. Pittsburgh (from Tampa Bay), Ben Hanowski, F, Little Falls HS (Minn.).

64. Colorado, Tyson Barrie, D, Kelowna (WHL).

65. Montreal (from Atlanta), Joonas Nattinen, F, Blues Jr. (Finland Jr).

66. Buffalo (from Los Angeles via Vancouver), Brayden McNabb, D, Kootenay (WHL).

67. Florida (from Phoenix via Calgary), Josh Birkholz, F, Fargo (USHL).

68. Toronto, Jamie Devane, F, Plymouth (OHL).

69. Dallas, Reilly Smith, F, St. Michaels (Ont. Prov. Jr. A).

70. Nashville (from Ottawa), Taylor Beck, F, Guelph (OHL).

71. Edmonton, Troy Hesketh, D, Minnetonka H.S. (Minn.).

72. Nashville, Michael Latta, F, Guelph (OHL).

73. New Jersey (from Minnesota), Alexander Urbom, D, Djurgarden (Sweden).

74. Calgary (from Buffalo via Los Angeles), Ryan Howse, F, Chilliwack (WHL).

75. Detroit (from Florida via Tampa Bay), Andrej Nestrasil, F, Victoriaville (QMJHL).

76. Anaheim, Igor Bobkov, G, Magnitogorsk (Russia, third div.).

77. Minnesota (from Columbus), Matthew Hackett, G, Plymouth (OHL).

78. St. Louis, Sergei Andronov, F, Togliatti (Russia).

79. Montreal, Mac Bennett, D, Hotchkiss School H.S. (Conn.).

80. N.Y. Rangers, Ryan Bourque, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

81. Philadelphia (from Calgary), Adam Morrison, G, Saskatoon (WHL).

82. Edmonton (from Philadephia), Cameron Abney, RW, Everett (WHL).

83. Vancouver, Kevin Connauton, D, Western Michigan (CCHA).

84. Los Angeles (from New Jersey), Nicolas Deslauriers, D, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL).

85. Washington, Cody Eakin, C, Swift Current (WHL).

86. Boston, Ryan Button, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

87. Philadelphia (from San Jose via Tampa Bay), Simon Bertilsson, D, Brynas (Sweden).

88. Carolina, Mattias Lindstrom, F, Skelleftea Jr. (Sweden).

89. Chicago, Daniel Delisle, C, Totino Grace H.S. (Minn.).

90. Detroit, Gleason Fournier, D, Rimouski (QMJHL).

91. Phoenix (from Pittsburgh via N.Y. Islanders), Michael Lee, G, Fargo (USHL).

92. N.Y. Islanders, Casey Cizikas, C, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL).

93. Tampa Bay, Alex Hutchings, LW, Barrie (OHL).

94. Columbus (from Colorado), David Savard, D, Moncton (QMJHL).

95. Los Angeles (from Atlanta), J.F. Berube, G, Montreal (QMJHL).

96. Los Angeles, Linden Vey, RW, Medicine Hat (WHL).

97. Phoenix, Jordan Szwarz, RW, Saginaw (OHL).

98. Nashville (from Toronto via San Jose), Craig Smith, C, Waterloo (USHL).

99. Edmonton (from Dallas via Tampa Bay and Minnesota), Kyle Bigos, D, Vernon (BCHL).

100. Ottawa, Chris Wideman, D, Miami (Ohio) University (U.S. College-CCHA).

101. Edmonton, Toni Rajala, RW, Ilves Jr. (Finnish Jr.).

102. Nashville, Mattias Ekholm, D, Mora Jr. (Swedish Jr.).

103. Minnesota, Kristopher Foucault, LW, Calgary (WHL).

104. Buffalo, Marcus Foligno, LW, Sudbury (OHL).

105. Phoenix (from Florida), Justin Weller, D, Red Deer (WHL).

106. Anaheim, Sami Vatanen, D, Jyp Jr. (Finnish Jr.).

107. Florida (from Columbus via Calgary), Garrett Wilson, LW, Owen Sound (OHL).

108. St. Louis, Tyler Shattock, RW, Kamloops (WHL).

109. Montreal, Alexander Avtsin, R, Dynamo Moscow (Russia-3).

110. Nashville (from N.Y. Rangers), Nick Oliver, C/LW, Roseau H.S. (Minn.).

111. Calgary, Henrik Bjorklund, RW, Farjestad (Sweden).

112. Boston (from Philadelphia), Lane Macdermid, LW, Windsor (OHL).

113. Vancouver, Jeremy Price, D, Nepean (Central Canadian Jr.).

114 New Jersey, Seth Helgeson, D, Sioux City (USHL).

115. Washington, Patrick Wey, D, Waterloo (USHL).

116. Minnesota (from Boston), A. Fallstrom, RW, Shattuck-St. Mary's H.S. (Minn.).

117. Atlanta (from San Jose via Los Angeles), Edward Pasquale, G, Saginaw (OHL).

118. Carolina (selection forfeited).

119. Chicago, Byron Froese, C, Everett (WHL).

120. Atlanta (from Detroit via Los Angeles), Ben Chiarot, D, Guelph (OHL).

121. Pittsburgh, Nick Petersen, RW, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

122. N.Y. Islanders, Anton Klementyev, D, Yaroslavl (Russia-3).

123. Pittsburgh (from Tampa Bay), Alex Velischek, D, Delbarton H.S. (N.J.).

124. Colorado, Kieran Millan, G, Boston University (Hockey East).

125. Atlanta, Cody Sol, D, Saginaw (OHL).

126. Los Angeles, David Kolomatis, D, Owen Sound (OHL).

127. N.Y. Rangers (from Phoenix), Roman Horak, C, Budejovice Jr. (Czech Rep.).

128. Toronto, Eric Knodel, D, Philadelphia Jr. Flyers (U.S. Major AAA).

129. Dallas, Tomas Vincour, C, Edmonton (WHL).

130. Ottawa, Mike Hoffman, C/LW, Drummondville (QMJHL).

131. Carolina (from Edmonton), Matt Kennedy, RW, Guelph (OHL).

132. Nashville, Gabriel Bourque, LW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL).

133. Edmonton (from Minnesota), Olivier Roy, G, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

134. Buffalo, Mark Adams, C, Malden Catholic H.S. (Mass.).

135. Florida, Corban Knight, C, Okotoks (AJHL).

136. Anaheim, Radoslav Illo, C, Tri-City (USHL).

137. Columbus, Tthomas Larkin, D, Exeter H.S. (N.H.).

138. Florida (from St. Louis via Los Angeles), Wade Megan, C, South Kent H.S. (Conn.).

139. Montreal, Gabriel Dumont, C, Drummondville (QMJHL).

140. N.Y. Rangers, Scott Stajcer, G, Owen Sound (OHL).

141. Calgary, Spencer Bennett, LW, Surrey (BCHL).

142. Philadelphia, Nicola Riopel, G, Moncton (QMJHL).

143. Vancouver, Peter Andersson, D, Frolunda Jr. (Swedish Jr.).

144. New Jersey, Derek Rodwell, LW, Okotoks (AJHL).

145. Washington, Brett Flemming, D, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL).

146. Ottawa (from Boston via Phoenix), Jeff Costello, LW, Cedar Rapids (USHL).

147. San Jose, Philip Varone, C, London (OHL).

148. Tampa Bay (from Carolina via Nashville), Michael Zador, G, Oshawa (OHL).

149. Chicago, Marcus Kruger, C, Djurgarden Jr. (Swedish Jr.).

150. Detroit, Nick Jensen, D, Green Bay (USHL).

151. Pittsburgh (from Pittsburgh via Toronto and N.Y. Rangers), Andy Bathgate, C, Belleville (OHL).

152. N.Y. Islanders, Anders Lee, C, Edina H.S. (Minn.).

153. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay), Dave Labrecque, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

154. Colorado, Brandon Maxwell, G, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

155. Atlanta, Jimmy Bubnick, C, Kamloops (WHL).

156. Los Angeles, Michael Pelech, C/LW, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL).

157. Phoenix, Evan Bloodoff, LW, Kelowna (WHL).

158. Toronto, Jerry D'Amigo, RW, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

159. Dallas, Curtis McKenzie, LW, Penticton (BCHL).

160. Ottawa, Corey Cowick, LW, Ottawa (OHL).

161. Minnesota (from Edmonton), Darcy Kuemper, G, Red Deer (WHL).

162. Tampa Bay (from Nashville), Jaroslav Janus, G, Erie (OHL).

163. Minnesota, Jere Sallinen, RW/LW, Blues Jr. (Finnish Jr.).

164. Buffalo, Connor Knapp, G, Miami (Ohio) University (CCHA).

165. Florida, Scott Timmins, C, Windsor (OHL).

166. Anaheim, Scott Valentine, D, Oshawa (OHL).

167. Columbus, Anton Blomqvist, D, Malmo Jr. (Swedish Jr.).

168. St. Louis, David Shields, D, Erie (OHL).

169. Montreal, Dustin Walsh, C, Kingston (Ontario Jr. A.).

170. N.Y. Rangers, Daniel Maggio, D, Sudbury (OHL).

171. Calgary, Joni Ortio, G, TPS Jr. (Finnish Jr.).

172. Philadelphia, Eric Wellwood, LW, Windsor (OHL).

173. Vancouver, Joe Cannata, G, Merrimack University (U.S. Hockey East).

174. New Jersey, Ashton Bernard, LW, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

175. Washington, Garrett Mitchell, RW, Regina (WHL).

176. Boston, Tyler Randell, RW, Kitchener (OHL).

177. Chicago (from San Jose via Columbus and Atlanta), David Pacan, C, Cumberland (Central Canadian Junior League).

178. Carolina, Rasmus Rissanen, D, Kalpa Jr, (Finnish Jr.).

179. Los Angeles (from Chicago), Brandon Kozun, RW, Calgary (WHL).

180. Detroit, Mitchell Callahan, RW, Kelowna (WHL).

181. Pittsburgh, Viktor Ekbom, D, Oskarshamn (Sweden-2).

182. Minnesota (from N.Y. Islanders), Erik Haula, LW, Shattuck-St. Mary's H.S. (Minn.).

183. Tampa Bay, Kirill Gotovets, D, Shattuck-St. Mary's H.S. (Minn.).

184. Colorado, Gus Young, D, Dedham Nobles H.S. (Mass.).

185. Atlanta, Levko Koper, LW, Spokane (WHL).

186. Los Angeles, Jordan Nolan, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

187. Vancouver (from Phoenix), Steven Anthony, LW, Saint John (QMJHL).

188. Toronto, Barron Smith, D, Peterborough (OHL).

189. San Jose (from Dallas), Marek Viedensky, C, Prince George (WHL).

190. Ottawa, Brad Peltz, LW, Avon Old Fames H.S. (Conn.).

191. Ottawa (from Edmonton), Michael Sdao, D, Lincoln USHL).

192. Nashville, Ccameron Reid, C, Westside (BCHL).

193. Minnesota, Anthony Hamburg, C, Dallas Midget Stars (Texas AAA).

194. Buffalo, Maxime Legault, RW, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

195. Chicago (from Florida), Paul Phillips, D, Cedar Rapids (USHL).

196. Philadelphia (from Anaheim), Oliver Lauridsen, D, St. Cloud State University (NCAA-WCHA).

197. Columbus, Kkyle Neuber, RW, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL).

198. Los Angeles (from St. Louis), Nic Dowd, C, Wenatchee (NAHL).

199. Montreal, Michael Cichy, C, Indiana (USHL).

200. N.Y. Rangers, Mihail Pashnin, D, Mechel (Russia-2).

201. Calgary, Gaelan Patterson, C, Saskatoon (WHL).

202. St. Louis (from Philadephia via Nashville), Maxwell Tardy, C, Duluth East H.S. (Minn.).

203. Atlanta (from Vancouver via Los Angeles), J. Samuels-Thomas, LW, Waterloo (USHL).

204. New Jersey, Curtis Gedig, D, Cowichan Valley (BCHL).

205. Washington, Benjamin Casavant, LW, P.E.I. (QMJHL).

206. Boston, Ben Sexton, C, Nepean (Central Canadian Hockey League).

207. San Jose, Dominik Bielke, D, Eisbaren Berlin (Germany).

208. Carolina, Tommi Kivisto, D, Red Deer (WHL).

209. Chicago, David Gilbert, C, Quebec (QMJHL).

210. Detroit, Adam Almqvist, D, HV71 Jr. (Swedish Jr.).

211. Montreal (from Pittsburgh), Petteri Simila, G, Karpat Jr. (Finnish Jr.).

View More