Skip to main content

2009 NHL Draft Selections

NHL.com @NHL

1. John Tavares, N.Y. Islanders, c, London (OHL).

2. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay, d, Modo (Sweden).

3. Matt Duchene, Colorado, c, Brampton (OHL).

4. Evander Kane, Atlanta, c, Vancouver (WHL).

5. Brayden Schenn, Los Angeles, c, Brandon (WHL).

6. Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Phoenix, d, Leksand (Sweden).

7. Nazem Kadri, Toronto, c, London (OHL).

8. Scott Glennie, Dallas, rw, Brandon (WHL).

9. Jared Cowan, Ottawa, d, Spokane (WHL).

10. Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson, Edmonton, lw, Timra (Sweden).

11. Ryan Ellis, Nashville, D, Windsor (OHL).

12. Calvin de Haan, N.Y. Islanders (from Minnesota), D, Oshawa (OHL).

13. Zack Kassian, Buffalo, RW, Peterborough (OHL).

14. Dmitri Kulikov, Florida, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

15. Peter Holland, Anaheim, C, Guelph (OHL).

16. Nick Leddy, Minnesota (from Columbus via N.Y. Islanders), D, Eden Prairie (USHS).

17. David Rundblad, St. Louis, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

18. Louis Leblanc, Montreal, C, Omaha (USHL).

19. Chris Kreider, N.Y. Rangers, C, Andover (USHS).

20. Jacob Josefson, New Jersey (from Calgary), C, Djurgarden (Sweden).

21. John Moore, Columbus (from Philadelphia via Anaheim), D, Chicago (USHL).

22. Jordan Schroeder, Vancouver, C, U. of Minnesota (U.S. College).

23. Tim Erixon, Calgary (from New Jersey), D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

24. Marcus Johansson, Washington, C, Farjestad (Sweden).

25. Jordan Caron, Boston, RW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

26. Kyle Palmieri, Anaheim (from San Jose via Tampa Bay, Ottawa, N.Y. Islanders and Columbus), RW/C, U.S. U-18.

27. Philippe Paradis, Carolina, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

28. Dylan Olsen, Chicago, D, Camrose (Alta. Jr. A).

29. Carter Ashton, Tampa Bay (from Detroit), RW, Lethbridge (WHL).

30. Simon Despres, Pittsburgh, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

31. N.Y. Islanders, Mikko Koskinen, G, Blues (Finland).

32. Detroit (from Tampa Bay), Landon Ferraro, F, Red Deer (WHL).

33. Colorado, Ryan OReilly, F, Erie (OHL).

34. Atlanta, Carl Klingberg, F, Frolunda Jr. (Swedish Jr).

35. Los Angeles, Kyle Clifford, F, Barrie (OHL).

36. Phoenix, Chris Brown, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

37. Anaheim (from Toronto via N.Y. Islanders), Matt Clark, D, Brampton (OHL).

38. Dallas, Alex Chiasson, F, Des Moines (USHL).

39. Ottawa, Jakob Silfverberg, F, Brynas Jr. (Swedish Jr).

40. Edmonton, Anton Lander, C, Timra (Sweden).

41. Nashville, Zach Budish, RW, Team South West (MHSEL).

42. Nashville (from Minnesota), Charles-Olivier Roussel, D, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

43. San Jose (from Buffalo), William Wrenn, D, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

44. Florida, Drew Shore, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

45. Atlanta (from Anaheim via Washington and Montreal), Jeremy Morin, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

46. Ottawa (from Columbus), Robin Lehner, G, Frolunda Jr. (Swedish Jr).

47. N.Y. Rangers (compensatory pick), Brett Ponich, D, Portland (WHL).

48. St. Louis, Brett Ponich, D, Portland (WHL).

49. Colorado (from Montreal via Calgary), Stefan Elliott, D, Saskatoon (WHL).

50. Toronto (from N.Y. Rangers), Kenny Ryan, F, U.S. under-18 (USDP).

51. Carolina (from Calgary via Los Angeles), Brian Dumoulin, D, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL).

52. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Richard Panik, F, Trinec (Czech Rep.).

53. Vancouver, Anton Rodin, F, Brynas Jr. (Swedish Jr).

54. New Jersey, Eric Gelinas, D, Lewiston (QMJHL).

55. Washington, Dmitri Orlov, D, Novokuznetsk (Russia).

56. Columbus (from Boston via N.Y. Islanders), Kevin Lynch, F, U.S. under-18).

57. San Jose, Taylor Doherty, D, Kingston (OHL).

58. Toronto (from Carolina via Edmonton and Buffalo), Jesse Blacker, D, Windsor (OHL).

59. Chicago, Brandon Pirri, F, Georgetown (Ontario Prov. Jr. A).

60. Detroit, Tomas Tatar, F, Zvolen (Slovakia).

61. Pittsburgh, Philip Samuelsson, D, Chicago (USHL).

MORE

View More