Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning announce training camp roster, schedule

The 2016 camp roster features 28 forwards, 16 defensemen and six goaltenders.

by Press Release / TampaBayLightning.com

TAMPA BAY - The Tampa Bay Lightning today announced their 50-man roster for the team's 2016 Training Camp, presented by Florida Blue, which opens on Thursday, September 22 at AMALIE Arena with medical and physical testing.

The roster features 28 forwards, 16 defensemen and six goaltenders. Also in camp will be the 24 players representing the Lightning in the 2016 Prospect Tournament, taking place in Coral Springs. Players are expected to begin the media day portion around 9:30 a.m. after testing is complete, although that time is subject to change.

The Lightning will have 12 players missing the start of camp while they participate in the 2016 World Cup of Hockey. Those players are Steven Stamkos (CAN), Ben Bishop (USA), Jonathan Drouin (NAT), Valtteri Filppula (FIN), Victor Hedman (SWE), Anton Stralman (SWE), Ondrej Palat (CZE), Andrej Sustr (CZE), Nikita Kucherov (RUS), Nikita Nesterov (RUS), Vladislav Namestnikov (RUS) and Andrei Vasilevskiy (RUS). Also participating are head coach Jon Cooper (NAT) and video coach Nigel Kirwan (USA).

The Bolts roster features 11 invitees, including forwards Alexandre Alain (Gatineau - QMJHL), Lane Scheidl (Kalamazoo - ECHL) and Ryan Verbeek (Kingston - OHL), defensemen Adam Comrie (Lehigh Valley - AHL, Reading - ECHL), Sean O'Rourke (Ferris State - WCHA, Kalamazoo - ECHL), Charlie Vasaturo (Kalamazoo - ECHL), Ben Wilson (Kalamazoo - ECHL) and James Wisniewski (Carolina - NHL), as well as goaltenders Mark Grametbauer (Blainville-Boisbriand - QMJHL, Gatineau - QMJHL), Joel Martin (Kalamazo - ECHL) and Nicola Riopel (Rapid City - ECHL, Norfolk - ECHL).

The camp opens with medicals and testing at AMALIE Arena on September 22. The on-ice portion kicks off at 8:30 a.m. on September 23. The 70 total players will be split into three groups: Team Lecavalier, Team Richards and Team St. Louis.

2016 TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 22nd

10:00 am - 12:15 pm Administrative Paperwork/Media/Lunch

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Team Meeting

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Continue Administrative Paperwork/Media/Lunch

Friday, September 23rd

St. Louis Group

8:30 am - 8:45 am Goalies

8:45 am - 9:30 am On Ice

9:45 am - 10:30 am On Ice

Lecavalier Group

11:00 am - 11:15 am Goalies

11:15 am - 12:00 pm On Ice

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm On Ice

Richards Group

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Goalies

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm On Ice

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm On Ice

Saturday, September 24th

Richards Group

8:30 am - 8:45 am Goalies

8:45 am - 9:30 am On Ice

9:45 am - 10:30 am On Ice

St. Louis Group

11:00 am - 11:15 am Goalies

11:15 am - 12:00 pm On Ice

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm On Ice

Lecavalier Group

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Workout

1:15 pm - 1:30 pm Meeting

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Goalies

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm On Ice

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm On Ice

Sunday, September 25th (Fan Fest)

10:30 am - 11:00 am St. Louis vs. Richards

11:15 am - 11:45 am St. Louis vs. Lecavalier

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Richards vs. Lecavalier

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm St. Louis Group Fan Fest

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Richards Group and Lecavalier Group Fan Fest

Monday, September 26th

Lecavalier Group

8:30 am - 8:45 am Goalies and Meeting

8:45 am - 9:30 am On Ice

9:45 am - 10:30 am On Ice

Richards Group

11:00 am - 11:15 am Goalies and Meeting

11:15 am - 12:00 pm On Ice

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm On Ice

St. Louis Group

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Goalies and Meeting

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm On Ice

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm On Ice

Tuesday, September 27th

GAME GROUP

10:00 am - 10:45 am Pre-Game Skate

7:30 pm Game vs. Carolina Hurricanes

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Carolina Hurricanes

NON-GAME GROUP

Group A

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm Goalies

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Scrimmage vs. Group B

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Scrimmage vs. Group B

Group B

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm Goalies

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Scrimmage vs. Group A

1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Scrimmage vs. Group A

Wednesday, September 28th

Day Off for Main Campers

11:00 am Ice available for World Cup Returners

Thursday, September 29th

GAME GROUP

10:00 am - 10:45 am Pre-Game Skate

7:30 pm Game vs. Florida Panthers

NON-GAME GROUP

Group A

11:15 am - 11:30 am Goalies

11:30 am - 12:15 pm On Ice (Practice)

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Scrimmage vs. Group B

Group B

12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Goalies

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Scrimmage vs. Group A

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm On Ice (Practice)

Friday, September 30th

GAME GROUP

10:00 am - 10:45 am Pre-Game Skate

7:30 pm Game @ Carolina Hurricanes

NON-GAME GROUP

11:15 am - 11:30 am Goalies

11:30 am - 12:45 pm On Ice

7:30 pm Game vs. Carolina Hurricanes

Saturday, October 1st

GAME GROUP

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Pre-Game Skate

7:00 pm Game @ Nashville Predators

NON-GAME GROUP

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm On Ice

7:00 pm Game @ Nashville Predators

11:00 pm Charter to Tampa

Sunday, October 2nd

Day Off

Monday, October 3rd

9:00 am - 9:15 am Goalies

9:15 am - 10:00 am On Ice

10:15 am - 10:45 am On Ice

Tuesday, October 4th

10:30 am On Ice

11:30 am On Ice

Wednesday, October 5th

Day Off

Thursday, October 6th

10:45 am Pre-Game Skate

7:30 pm Game @ Florida Panthers

Friday, October 7th

Day Off

Saturday, October 8th

10:30 am Pre-Game Skate

7:00 pm Game vs. Nashville Predators

Sunday, October 9th

Day Off

Monday, October 10th

11:00 am Practice in Brandon

Tuesday, October 11th

Day Off

Wednesday, October 12th

11:00 am Practice in Brandon

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Forwards
No. Name                          Acquired                    2015-16 Club
81 ALAIN, Alexandre INVITEE Gatineau (QMJHL)
15 BOURNIVAL, Michael FA (7/1/16) St. John's (AHL)
11 BOYLE, Brian FA (7/1/14) Tampa Bay (NHL)
23 BROWN, J.T. FA (3/28/12) Tampa Bay (NHL)
24 # CALLAHAN, Ryan Trade w/NYR (3/5/14) Tampa Bay (NHL)
19 CONACHER, Cory FA (7/13/16) Bern (Swiss)  
22 CONDRA, Erik FA (7/1/15) Tampa Bay (NHL)
61 DUMONT, Gabriel FA (7/1/16) St. John's (AHL)
27 ***DROUIN, Jonathan 13 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
      Syracuse (AHL)
51 ***FILPPULA, Valtteri FA (7/5/13) Tampa Bay (NHL)
65 GOURDE, Yanni FA (3/9/14) Syracuse (AHL)
      Tampa Bay (NHL)
49 HALMO, Mike FA (7/9/16) Bridgeport (AHL)
57 IKONEN, Henri 13 Draft (6th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
      Greenville (ECHL)
9 JOHNSON, Tyler FA (3/7/11) Tampa Bay (NHL)
17 KILLORN, Alex '07 Draft (3rd Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
86 ***KUCHEROV, Nikita 11 Draft (2nd Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
53 LETOURNEAU-LEBLOND, Pierre FA (7/1/16) Albany (AHL)
44 McGINN, Tye FA (7/21/15) Syracuse (AHL)
      Tampa Bay (NHL)
33 MORIN, Jeremy FA (7/1/16) Rockford (AHL)
      Toronto (AHL)
      San Jose (AHL)
90 ***NAMESTNIKOV, Vladislav '11 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
18 ***PALAT, Ondrej '11 Draft (7th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
13 PAQUETTE, Cedric 12 Draft (4th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
63 PECA, Matthew 11 Draft (7th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
38 RICHARD, Tanner 12 Draft (3rd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
84 SCHEIDL, Lane INVITEE Kalamazoo (ECHL)
91 ***STAMKOS, Steven '08 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
78 VERBEEK, Ryan INVITEE Kingston (OHL)
92 VERMIN, Joel 13 Draft (7th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Defensemen
No. Name                                      Acquired                         2015-16 Club
72 BLUJUS, Dylan 12 Draft (2nd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
55 COBURN, Braydon Trade w/PHI (3/2/15) Tampa Bay (NHL)
45 COMRIE, Adam INVITEE Reading (ECHL)
      Lehigh Valley (AHL)
59 DOTCHIN, Jake 12 Draft (6th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
5 GARRISON, Jason Trade w/VAN (6/27/14) Tampa Bay (NHL)
77 ***HEDMAN, Victor '09 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
29 KOEKKOEK, Slater 12 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
      Syracuse (AHL)
89 ***NESTEROV, Nikita 11 Draft (5th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
      Syracuse (AHL)
79 O'ROURKE, Sean INVITEE Ferris State (WCHA)
      Kalamazoo (ECHL)
6 ***STRALMAN, Anton FA (7/1/14) Tampa Bay (NHL)
62 ***SUSTR, Andrej FA (3/21/13) Tampa Bay (NHL)
20 TAORMINA, Matt FA (7/1/15) Syracuse (AHL)
      Tampa Bay (NHL)
83 VASATURO, Charlie INVITEE Kalamazoo (ECHL)
82 WILSON, Ben INVITEE Kalamazoo (ECHL)
21 WISNIEWSKI, James INVITEE Carolina (NHL)
28 WITKOWSKI, Luke '08 Draft (6th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
      Syracuse (AHL)
Goalies
No. Name                                   Acquired                           2015-16 Club
30 ***BISHOP, Ben Trade w/OTT (4/3/13) Tampa Bay (NHL)
70 GRAMETBAUER, Mark INVITEE Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
      Gatineau (QMJHL)
50 GUDLEVSKIS, Kristers 13 Draft (5th Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
      Tampa Bay (NHL)
40 MARTIN, Joel INVITEE Kalamazoo (ECHL)
35 RIOPEL, Nicola INVITEE Rapid City (ECHL)
      Norfolk (ECHL)
88 ***VASILEVSKIY, Andrei 12 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
      Syracuse (AHL)

 ***Player participating in 2016 World Cup of Hockey
# - Player Injured
-Roster does not include players participating in Lightning Prospect Tournament

View More