Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning News

Lightning Announce Development Camp Schedule, Groupings

by Staff Writer / Tampa Bay Lightning

The Tampa Bay Lightning announced the schedule for their 2012 development camp, which begins tomorrow at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum. The team will gather for a team dinner and meeting tonight and will hit the ice for the first time Tuesday at 11:30 a.m. The camp will conclude with a 3-on-3 tournament on Friday and Saturday. The camp is free and open to the public.

The day-by-day schedule is as follows:


TUESDAY, JULY 3RD


MEDICAL GROUP 1

  • Brown, J.T.
  • Kucherov, Nikita
  • Landry, Charles
  • Milan, Dan
  • Namestnikov, Vladislav
  • Nesterov, Nikita
  • Sergeev, Artem
  • Vasilevsky, Andrey

MEDICAL GROUP 2

  • Bradley, Cody
  • Dotchin, Jake
  • Langelier-Parent, Maxime
  • McNally, Brandon
  • O'Donnell, Brendan
  • Richard, Tanner
  • Saunders, Clarke

MEDICAL GROUP 3

  • Blujus, Dylan
  • Devos, Philip-Michael
  • Gauthier, Danick
  • Koekkoek, Slater
  • Mullin, James
  • Nagle, Pat
  • Peca, Matthew
  • Witkowski, Luke

MEDICAL GROUP 4

  • Clarke, Garrett
  • Czarnik, Austin
  • Gotovets, Kirill
  • Hart, Brian
  • Pasquette, Cedric
  • Sustr, Andre
  • Wilcox, Adam

Medical Exams, Fitness Testing and Equipment Fitting (8:00 AM - 11:15 AM)

Group 1

8:00 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

9:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 2

8:30 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

9:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 3

9:00 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

10:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 4

9:30 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

10:15 AM: Fitness Testing


Group A:

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Practice (North Rink)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: Off-Ice


Group B:

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM: Practice (North Rink)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM: Off-Ice

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)



WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH


GROUP A

  • Bradley
  • Brown
  • Dotchin
  • Kucherov
  • Landry
  • Langelier-Parent
  • McNally
  • Milan
  • Namestnikov
  • Nesterov
  • O'Donnell
  • Richard
  • Saunders
  • Sergeev
  • Vasilevskiy

Goalies

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM: North Rink


Group B

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: Off-Ice

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM: Power Skating (South Rink)

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

3:10 PM: Tampa Bay Rays vs. New York Yankees


Group A

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM: Power Skating (North Rink)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM: Off-Ice

3:10 PM: Tampa Bay Rays vs. New York Yankees



THURSDAY, JULY 5TH


GROUP B

  • Blujus
  • Clarke
  • Czarnik
  • Devos
  • Gauthier
  • Gotovets
  • Hart
  • Koekkoek
  • Mullin
  • Nagle
  • Paquette
  • Peca
  • Sustr
  • Wilcox
  • Witkowski

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM: South Rink


Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM: Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM: Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM: Group 4 (North Rink)


Group A

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM: Off-Ice


Group B

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)



FRIDAY, JULY 6TH


TOURNAMENT TEAMS

  • Team Brewer: Devos, Milan, Mullin, Witkowski
  • Team Hedman: Koekkoek, Namestnikov, Nesterov, Paquette
  • Team Lecavalier: Bradley, Brown, Gotovets, Landry
  • Team Malone: Clarke, Gauthier, McNally, O'Donnell, Peca
  • Team St. Louis: Blujus, Czarnik, Dotchin, Richard
  • Team Stamkos: Hart, Kucherov, Langelier-Parent, Sergeev, Sustr
  • Goalies: Nagle, Saunders, Vasilevskiy, Wilcox

Goalies
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM: South Rink


Group B

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM: Power Skating - Group B1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM: Power Skating - Group B2 (North Rink)

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

3:00 PM: Media Availability


Group A

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Off-Ice

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: Power Skating - Group A1 (North Rink)

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM: Power Skating - Group A2 (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

3:00 PM: Media Availability



SATURDAY, JULY 7TH


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM: Exit Interviews



SUNDAY, JULY 8TH


Players and staff travel home.

View More