Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning announce development camp roster, schedule

by Staff Writer / Tampa Bay Lightning

TAMPA BAY – The Tampa Bay Lightning announced the schedule and roster for the team’s annual Development Camp, to be held from June 28 through July 2 at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum. The roster currently consists of a total of 33 players: 21 forwards, eight defensemen and four goaltenders. The camp is free and open to the public.

The camp will feature some of the Lightning’s top prospects competing in on- and off-ice workouts, skating drills and will culminate with the annual 3-on-3 tournament on Friday and Saturday.

In attendance will be nine of the Lightning’s 10 draft picks from this past weekend’s NHL Draft in Buffalo, New York, including first-round pick Brett Howden, as well as second-round selections Libor Hajek, Boris Katchouk and Taylor Raddysh. They join a roster which also includes highly-touted prospects Adam Erne (2nd Round, 2013), Brayden Point (3rd Round, 2014), Mitchell Stephens (2nd Round, 2015), Dominik Masin (2nd Round, 2014) and more.

Of those players attending the camp, 26 were selected in the draft, six are invitees and another was acquired via trade. The players will be broken into two groups for practices and workouts.

Draftee Breakdown

1st Round: 1

2nd Round: 9

3rd Round: 4

4th Round: 4

5th Round: 2

6th Round: 1

7th Round: 5

Draft Breakdown

2012 Draft: 1

2013 Draft: 2

2014 Draft: 5

2015 Draft: 9

2016 Draft: 9

Attendees by Country

Canada: 16

United States: 11

Finland: 4

Czech Republic: 2

Forwards
No.  Name                          HT WT Acquired 2015-16 Club
71 CIRELLI, Anthony 6’0 160 ’15 Draft (3rd Rd) Oshawa (OHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
11 COLTON, Ross 6'0 190 '16 Draft (4th Rd) Cedar Rapids (USHL)
37 DARCY, Cameron 6'0 183 ’14 Draft (7th Rd)  Syracuse (AHL)
73 ERNE, Adam 6'0 210 ’13 Draft (2nd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
39 HART, Brian 6'2 214 ’12 Draft (2nd Rd) Syracuse (AHL)
Greenville (ECHL)
50 HOWDEN, Brett 6'2 193 '16 Draft (1st Rd) Moose Jaw (WHL)
49 IAFALLO, Alexander 6’0 181 INVITEE Minnesota-Duluth (NCHC)
58 IMAMA, Bokondji 6’1 214 ’15 Draft (7th Rd) Saint John (QMJHL)
52 JOSEPH, Mathieu 6’1 166 ’15 Draft (4th Rd) Saint John (QMJHL)
14 KATCHOUK, Boris 6'1 192 '16 Draft (2nd Rd) Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
8 LOHIN, Ryan 6'0 193 '16 Draft (7th Rd) Madison (USHL)
Waterloo (USHL)
34 PAQUETTE, Christopher 6'1 207 '16 Draft (5th Rd) Niagara (OHL)
36 POINT, Brayden 5'9 156 ’14 Draft (3rd Rd) Moose Jaw (WHL)
12 RADDYSH, Taylor 6'2 203 '16 Draft (2nd Rd) Erie (OHL)
61 REPACI, Anthony 5'11 160 INVITEE Saint Mary's (CIS)
41 SALMINEN, Saku 6'3 187 ’13 Draft (7th Rd) Jokerit (KHL)
TuTo (Finland-2)
42 SOMPPI, Otto 6'0 180 '16 Draft (7th Rd) Halifax (QMJHL)
67 STEPHENS, Mitchell 5’11 188 ’15 Draft (2nd Rd) Saginaw (OHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
22 TAMMELA, Jonne 5’10 180 ’15 Draft (4th Rd) KalPa (Finland)
Syracuse (AHL)
97 WINIECKI, Blake 6'1 195 INVITEE St. Cloud State (NCHC)
54 YAN, Dennis 6’1 184 ’15 Draft (3rd Rd) Shawinigan (QMJHL)
Defensemen
No.  Name                          HT WT Acquired 2015-16 Club
21 HAJEK, Libor 6'1 205 '16 Draft (2nd Rd) Saskatoon (WHL)
60 HENLEY, David 6'4 207 INVITEE Charlottetown (QMJHL)
Vald-d'Or (QMJHL)
76 MACLEOD, Jonathan 6'2 198 '14 Draft (2nd Rd) Boston U. (Hockey East)
74 MASIN, Dominik  6'1 192 ’14 Draft (2nd Rd)  Peterborough (OHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
64 SPENCER, Matt 6’2 203 ’15 Draft (2nd Rd) Peterborough (OHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
56 THOMAS, Ben 6'2 184 ’14 Draft (4th Rd)  Calgary (WHL)
Vancouver (WHL)
Syracuse (AHL)
75 WALCOTT, Daniel 5’11 165 Trade from NYR Syracuse (AHL)
Greenville (ECHL)
55 ZUHLSDORF, Ryan 5’11 188 ’15 Draft (5th Rd) Sioux City (USHL)
Dubuque (USHL)
Goalies
No.  Name                          HT WT Acquired 2015-16 Club
20 GRAMETBAUER, Mark 6'1 178 INVITEE Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
Gatineau (QMJHL)
35 HALONEN, Niilo 6'2 165 INVITEE Jokerit (Finland U18)
Jokerit (Finland U20)
1 INGRAM, Conner 6'0 212 '16 Draft (3rd Rd) Kamloops (WHL)
31 OLDHAM, Kristian 6’2 203 ’15 Draft (6th Rd) Omaha (USHL)
TUESDAY, JUNE 28th

Goalies

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM: On-Ice (South Rink)

Group A

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM: Practice (North Rink)

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Forwards Power Skating (North Rink)

Defensemen Power Skating (South Rink)

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM: Media

Group B

12:45 PM – 1:15 PM: Practice (North Rink)

1:15 PM – 1:45 PM: Defensemen Power Skating (South Rink)

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: Forwards Power Skating (North Rink)

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM: Media

2:45 PM: Bus to Amalie Arena:

Tour/ Lightning Merchandise Store

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29th

Group B

9:45 AM – 10:30 AM: Practice (North Rink)

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM: Forwards Power Skating (North Rink)

Defensemen Power Skating (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM: Media

12:45 PM – 1:45 PM: Off-Ice

Group A

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM: Off-Ice

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Practice (North Rink)

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM: Forwards Power Skating (South Rink)

Defensemen Power Skating (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM: Media

Goalies

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM: On-Ice (North Rink)

THURSDAY, JUNE 30th

Goalies

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: On-Ice (North Rink)

Group A1

9:45 AM – 10:30 AM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (North Rink)

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM: Power Skating (North Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Media

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM: Off-Ice

Group A2

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Off-Ice

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (South Rink)

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM: Media

Group B1

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM: Off-Ice

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (South Rink)

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM: Media

Group B2

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM: Off-Ice

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Media

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (South Rink)

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)

FRIDAY, JULY 1st

Goalies

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: On-Ice (North Rink)

Group A

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (North Rink)

12:30 PM – 1:45 PM: Media

Group B

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (North Rink)

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Off-Ice

12:30 PM – 1:45 PM: Media

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: 3 on 3 Tournament (North Rink)

SATURDAY, JULY 2nd

Group A

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (North Rink)

11:45 AM – 1:30 PM: 3 on 3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM: Media

Group B

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM: Shooting/ Skills Practice (North Rink)

11:45 AM – 1:30 PM: 3 on 3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM: Media

*** SUBJECT TO CHANGE

View More