Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning announce 2018 Development Camp roster

27 prospects will be in attendance at the Ice Sports Forum in Brandon from June 26 to June 30

by Press Release / TampaBayLightning.com

TAMPA BAY - The Tampa Bay Lightning today announced the roster for their 2018 Development Camp, presented by Florida Blue, which begins on Tuesday, June 26 and culminates with the annual 3-on-3 tournament on Friday, June 29 and Saturday, June 30. The annual camp will feature the Lightning's top prospects, 2018 NHL Draftees, invitees and more. The camp is free and open to the public.

The camp will feature some of the Lightning's top prospects competing in on- and off-ice workouts as well as skating and shooting drills. Friday and Saturday's 3-on-3 tournament will be streamed live on www.tampabaylightning.com. Notable players attending this year's camp include 2017 first-round pick Cal Foote, CHL Player of the Year Alex Barre-Boulet, former second-round picks Boris Katchouk and Taylor Raddysh, as well as goaltender Connor Ingram. Also participating will be six of seven picks made during the NHL Draft this past weekend in Dallas.

At 3 p.m. on Tuesday, June 26 players from Development Camp will take part in an afternoon of service. Foote, Ingram and Raddysh will spend time with kids at the Lightning Made Summer Camp being held at Florida Hospital Center Ice, while the remaining players will visit the Simmons Family Riverview Boys & Girls Club to play street hockey and other actives. 

Draftee Breakdown:                                         Attendees by Country:

1st Round:      1                                                 United States:               12

2nd Round:     3                                                 Canada:                        9

3rd Round:      3                                                 Russia:                         2

4th Round:      3                                                 Finland:                        2

5th Round:      2                                                 Czech Republic:            1

6th Round:      4                                                 Sweden:                       1         

7th Round:      5                                                

                    

2015 Draft:     4

2016 Draft:    7

2017 Draft:    4                                                                                    

2018 Draft:     6                  

 

Free Agents   1

Invitees          5

FORWARDS (17)

 

No.

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2017-18 Club

 

19

BARRE-BOULET, Alex

5'10

165

5/21/1997

Montmagny, Quebec

FA Signing (2/28/18)

Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)

 

92

COLTON, Ross

6'0

201

9/11/1996

Robbinsville, New Jersey

16 Draft (4th Rd)

U. of Vermont (H-East)

 

78

FORTIER, Gabriel

5'10

170

2/6/2000

Lachine, Quebec

18 Draft (2nd Rd)

Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

 

41

KATCHOUK, Boris

6'1

192

6/18/1998

Waterloo, Ontario

16 Draft (2nd Rd)

Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

 

45

KOEPKE, Cole

6'1

196

5/17/1998

Two Harbors, Minnesota

18 Draft (6th Rd)

Sioux City (USHL)

 

60

KRIEGER, Peter

5'11

190

12/9/1993

Oakdale, Minnesota

Invitee

Minnesota-Duluth (NCHC)

 

50

LEPPARD, Jackson

6'2

196

1/18/2000

North Vancouver, B.C.

Invitee

Prince George (WHL)

 

36

LIPANOV, Alexey

6'0

170

8/17/1999

Moscow, Russia

17 Draft (3rd Rd)

Sudbury (OHL)

 

             

Syracuse (AHL)

 

33

LOHIN, Ryan

6'0

193

6/26/1996

Chester, Pennsylvania

16 Draft (7th Rd)

UMass-Lowell (H-East)

 

90

MacDOUGALL, Mathew

5'9

171

1/23/2000

Newmarket, Ontario

Invitee

Windsor (OHL)

 

46

RADDYSH, Taylor

6'2

209

2/18/1998

Caledon, Ontario

16 Draft (2nd Rd)

Erie (OHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

 

39

SMITH, Cole

6'3

195

10/28/1995

Brainerd, Minnesota

Invitee

U. of North Dakota (NCHC)

 

42

SOMPPI, Otto

6'0

181

1/12/1998

Helsinki, Finland

16 Draft (7th Rd)

Halifax (QMJHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

 

47

TAMMELA, Jonne

5'11

185

8/5/1997

Ylivieska, Finland

15 Draft (4th Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

 

61

WALKER, Samuel

5'10

142

6/7/1999

Edina, Minnesota

17 Draft (7th Rd)

Sioux City (USHL)

 

51

WOUTERS, Chase

6'0

176

2/8/2000

Lloydminster, Alberta

Invitee

Saskatoon (WHL)

 

38

YAN, Dennis

6'1

202

4/14/1997

Portland, Oregon

15 Draft (3rd Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

 

               

DEFENSEMEN (6)

 

No.

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2017-18 Club

 

57

GREEN, Alexander

6-2

177

6/18/1998

Chicago, Illinois

18 Draft (4th Rd)

Cornell (ECAC)

 

52

FOOTE, Callan

6'4

210

12/13/1998

Denver, Colorado

17 Draft (1st Rd)

Kelowna (WHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

 

48

PERBIX, Nicklaus

6'2

191

6/15/1998

Minneapolis, Minnesota

17 Draft (6th Rd)

Omaha (USHL)

 

58

SALDA, Radim

6'0

185

2/18/1999

Pardubice, Czech Rep.

18 Draft (7th Rd

Saint John (QMJHL)

 

76

SOSUNOV, Oleg

6'8

230

4/13/1998

Ryazan, Russia

16 Draft (6th Rd)

Moose Jaw (WHL)

 

43

ZUHLSDORF, Ryan

6'0

195

7/1/1997

Edina, Minnesota

15 Draft (5th Rd)

U. of Minnesota (Big-10)

 

               

 

GOALTENDERS (4)

 

No.

Name

HT

WT

DOB

Born

Acquired

2017-18 Club

 

35

CHRONA, Magnus

6'4

209

8/28/2000

Sweden

18 Draft (5th Rd)

Nacka HK U18/U20 (Sweden)

 

1

INGRAM, Connor

6'1

202

3/31/1997

Imperial, Saskatchewan

16 Draft (3rd Rd)

Kamloops (WHL)

 

32

OLDHAM, Kristian

6'2

203

6/25/1997

Anchorage, Alaska

15 Draft (6th Rd)

U. of Nebraska-Omaha (NCHC)

 

49

TAYLOR, Ty

6'3

196

7/5/1999

Richmond, B.C.

18 Draft (7th Rd)

Vernon (BCHL)

View More