Skip to main content
The Official Site of the LA Kings

Kings News

2019 IIHF World Championship is Underway

Check out the full schedule and follow along as Adrian Kempe, Alec Martinez and Ilya Kovalchuk represent their countries

by LA Kings @LAKings / LAKings.com

Three LA Kings players will lace up their skates for the 2019 IIHF World Championship, which begins tomorrow in Slovakia. 

Ilya Kovalchuk joins team Russia, along with fellow veterans Alex Ovechkin and Evgeni Malkin. 

Are robes a requirement to play for Russia?

Instagram from @ilyakovalchukofficial: С легким паром💪👍🇷🏒#баня#выходной#redmashine

Alec Martinez will represent the United States, a team that is coming off a bronze medal win last year. In a pre-tournament game on Tuesday, Martinez was paired with fellow NHL-er Ryan Suter as they picked up a win over Germany.

The US has almost an entire team made up of NHL players, including Patrick Kane, Johnny Gaudreau, Jack Eichel, Alex DeBrincat and Dylan Larkin. Every US game of the tournament will be televised on NHL Network.

Tweet from @lakingsinsider: Sadly, the United States' pre-tournament game against Germany produced only one Alec Martinez photo. An #IIHFWorlds teaser: https://t.co/3QFx8vxORK

Sweden will attempt to win their third consecutive gold medal with the help of forward Adrian Kempe .

He'll be joined by his brother Mario Kempe, along with several other NHL players, including Henrik Lundqvist, Mattias Ekholm, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Erik Gustafsson, Adam Larsson, Patric Hornqvist and Elias Pettersson.

Instagram from @adriankempe: 👑👑👑 #körvi


Full Tournament Schedule

Friday, May 10

Group A
Finland vs. Canada, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
United States vs. Slovakia, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Russia vs. Norway, 10 a.m. ET
Czech Republic vs. Sweden, 2 p.m. ET

Saturday, May 11

Group A
Denmark vs. France, 6 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Germany vs. Great Britain, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Slovakia vs. Finland, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Switzerland vs. Italy, 6 a.m. ET
Latvia vs. Austria, 10 a.m. ET
Norway vs. Czech Republic, 2 p.m. ET

Sunday, May 12

Group A
United States vs. France, 6 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Denmark vs. Germany, 10 a.m. ET
Great Britain vs. Canada, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Russia vs. Austria, 6 a.m. ET
Italy vs. Sweden, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Latvia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. ET

Monday, May 13

Group A
United States vs. Finland, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Slovakia vs. Canada, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Russia vs. Czech Republic, 10 a.m. ET
Norway vs. Sweden, 2 p.m. ET

Tuesday, May 14

Group A
Great Britain vs. Denmark, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Germany vs. France, 2 p.m. ET

Group B
Italy vs. Latvia, 10 a.m. ET
Switzerland vs. Austria, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Wednesday, May 15

Group A
United States vs. Great Britain, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Germany vs. Slovakia, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Switzerland vs. Norway, 10 a.m. ET
Russia vs. Italy, 2 p.m. ET

Thursday, May 16

Group A
Canada vs. France, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Finland vs. Denmark, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Sweden vs. Austria, 10 a.m. ET
Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 2 p.m. ET

Friday, May 17

Group A
France vs. Slovakia, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Finland vs. Great Britain, 2 p.m. ET

Group B
Austria vs. Norway, 10 a.m. ET
Czech Republic vs. Italy, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Saturday, May 18

Group A
Denmark vs. United States, 6 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Canada vs. Germany, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Great Britain vs. Slovakia, 2 p.m. ET

Group B
Latvia vs. Russia, 6 a.m. ET
Italy vs. Norway, 10 a.m. ET
Sweden vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Sunday, May 19

Group A
Germany vs. United States, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
France vs. Finland, 2 p.m. ET

Group B
Austria vs. Czech Republic, 10 a.m. ET
Switzerland vs. Russia, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Monday, May 20

Group A
France vs. Great Britain, 10 a.m. ET
Canada vs. Denmark, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Sweden vs. Latvia, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Austria vs. Italy, 2 p.m. ET

Tuesday, May 21

Group A
Finland vs. Germany, 6 a.m. ET
Slovakia vs. Denmark, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Canada vs. United States, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Czech Republic vs. Switzerland, 6 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Norway vs. Latvia, 10 a.m. ET
Sweden vs. Russia, 2 p.m. ET

Thursday, May 23

Group A
Quarterfinal 1, 10 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Quarterfinal 2, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Group B
Quarterfinal 1, 10 a.m. ET
Quarterfinal 2, 2 p.m. ET

Saturday, May 25

Semifinal 1, 9 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Semifinal 2, 1 p.m. ET (NHLN)

Sunday, May 26

Bronze-medal game, 9:30 a.m. ET (NHLN)
Gold-medal game, 2 p.m. ET (NHLN)

View More