Skip to main content
The Official Site of the New York Islanders

Islanders News

2014 Winter Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Schedule

by Staff Writer / New York Islanders

Groups:

The 12 qualifying teams have been divided into three groups for the Preliminary Round.
Click here for more information about the format.


GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
Russia         Austria         Czech Rep.
Slovakia Canada Latvia
Slovenia Finland Sweden
USA Norway Switzerland

Preliminary Round Schedule:

DATE VISITING TEAM HOME TEAM TIME NETWORK/RESULT
WED FEB 12, 2014
 CZECH REPUBLIC
 SWEDEN
12:00 PM ET
CZE 2, SWE 4
WED FEB 12, 2014
 LATVIA
 SWITZERLAND
12:00 PM ET
LAT 0, SUI 1
THU FEB 13, 2014
 FINLAND
 AUSTRIA
3:00 AM ET
FIN 8, Aus 4
THU FEB 13, 2014
 RUSSIA
 SLOVENIA
7:30 AM ET
RUS 5, SLO 2
THU FEB 13, 2014
 SLOVAKIA
 UNITED STATES
7:30 AM ET
SLO 1, USA 7
THU FEB 13, 2014
 CANADA
 NORWAY
12:00 PM ET
CAN 3, NOR 1
FRI FEB 14, 2014
 CZECH REPUBLIC
 LATVIA
3:00 AM ET
CZE 4, LAT 2
FRI FEB 14, 2014
 SWEDEN
 SWITZERLAND
7:30 AM ET
SWE 1, SUI 0
FRI FEB 14, 2014
 CANADA
 AUSTRIA
12:00 PM ET
CAN 6, AUS 0
FRI FEB 14, 2014
 NORWAY
 FINLAND
12:00 PM ET
NOR 1, FIN 6
SAT FEB 15, 2014
 SLOVAKIA
 SLOVENIA
3:00 AM ET
SVK 1, SLO 3
SAT FEB 15, 2014
 UNITED STATES
 RUSSIA
7:30 AM ET
USA 3, RUS 2 (SO)
SAT FEB 15, 2014
 SWITZERLAND
 CZECH REPUBLIC
12:00 PM ET
SUI 1, CZE 0
SAT FEB 15, 2014
 SWEDEN
 LATVIA
12:00 PM ET
SWE 5, LAT 3
SUN FEB 16, 2014
 AUSTRIA
 NORWAY
3:00 AM ET
AUS 3, NOR 1
SUN FEB 16, 2014
 RUSSIA
 SLOVAKIA
7:30 AM ET
RUS 1, SVK 0 (SO)
SUN FEB 16, 2014
 SLOVENIA
 UNITED STATES
7:30 AM ET
SLO 1, USA 5
SUN FEB 16, 2014
 FINLAND
 CANADA
12:00 PM ET
FIN 1, CAN 2 (OT)


Qualification Round Schedule:

TUE FEB 18, 2014
 AUSTRIA
 SLOVENIA
3:00 AM ET
AUS 0, SLO 4
TUE FEB 18, 2014
 RUSSIA
 NORWAY
7:30 AM ET
RUS 4, NOR 0
TUE FEB 18, 2014
 SWITZERLAND
 LATVIA
12:00 PM ET
SUI 1, LAT 3
TUE FEB 18, 2014
 SLOVAKIA
 CZECH REPUBLIC
12:00 PM ET
SVK 3, CZE 5

Quarterfinals Schedule:

WED FEB 19, 2014
 SLOVENIA
 SWEDEN
3:00 AM ET
SWE 5, SLO 0
WED FEB 19, 2014
 RUSSIA
 FINLAND
7:30 AM ET
RUS 1, FIN 3
WED FEB 19, 2014
 CZECH REPUBLIC
 UNITED STATES
12:00 PM ET
CZE 2, USA 5
WED FEB 19, 2014
 LATVIA
 CANADA
12:00 PM ET
LAT 1, CAN 2

Semifinals Schedule:

FRI FEB 21, 2014
 FINLAND
 SWEDEN
7:00 AM ET
NBCSN, TSN
FRI FEB 21, 2014
 CANADA
 UNITED STATES
12:00 PM ET
NBCSN, CBC
View More