Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers

Flyers Open Training Camp on September 20

by Staff Writer / Philadelphia Flyers
To download a pdf of the Flyers' 2008 Training Camp Guide, click here.

To see a rundown of the activities taking place at training camp, click here.



John Stevens and the Philadelphia Flyers will open training camp on Saturday, September 20 at the Virtua Center Flyers Skate Zone. (Bruce Bennett/Getty Images)
The Philadelphia Flyers will open their 2008 Training Camp on Saturday, September 20, when 66 players take the ice for practice at the Virtua Center Flyers Skate Zone in Voorhees, New Jersey. Player physicals take place on Friday, September 19.

Training Camp will start with a two-day tournament, on Saturday, September 20 and Sunday, September 21. All the players in Training Camp have been split into four teams, each named for a Flyers’ Hockey Hall of Famer (Ed Snider, Keith Allen, Bill Barber and Bernie Parent). The winner of the tournament will win the Clarke Cup, named in honor of Hall of Famer Bobby Clarke. The most valuable player of the tournament will be awarded the Hart Trophy, named in honor of Hall of Fame Broadcaster Gene Hart.

Rosters for each team are as follows (subject to change):

Team Snider:

Forwards – Josh Beaulieu, Danny Briere, Matt Clackson, Steve Downie, Simon Gagne, Claude Giroux, Jon Kalinski, Mike Richards, Zac Rinaldo

Defensemen – Bryan Berard, Brad Brown, Jason DeSantis, Patrik Hersley, Lasse Kukkonen, Danny Syvret

Goaltender – Martin Biron

Team Allen:

Forwards –  Arron Asham, Rob Bellamy, Frederik Cabana, Riley Cote, Jim Dowd, David Laliberte, Patrick Maroon, Andreas Nodl, Jared Ross  

Defensemen – Marc-Andre Bourdon, Tim Branham, Braydon Coburn, Kevin Marshall, Kimmo Timonen, Chris Zarb

Goaltenders – Jacob DeSerres, Michael Teslak

Team Barber:

Forwards –  Scott Hartnell, Boyd Kane, Garrett Klotz, Joffrey Lupul, Glen Metropolit, Dennis Packard, Darroll Powe, Nate Raduns, Chase Watson

Defensemen – Steve Eminger, Nate Guenin, Derian Hatcher, Randy Jones, Tim Ramholt, Luca Sbisa

Goaltenders – Scott Munroe, Jeremy Duchesne

Team Parent:

Forwards – Jeff Carter, Mike Hoffman, Igor Karlov, Mike Kaye, Mike Knuble, Ned Lukacevic, Jon Matsumoto, Jeff Szwez, Scottie Upshall

Defensemen – Sean Curry, Oskars Bartulis, Ryan Parent, Mike Ratchuk, Ossi Vaananen

Goaltenders – Antero Niittymaki, Maxime Ouellet

- - -

Schedule:

Date

Session

Time

Location

Sat., Sept. 20

Practice

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Scrimmage (Team Snider vs. Barber)

10:00 to 11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Dryland

11:30 a.m. to Noon

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Practice

11:00 a.m. to Noon

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Scrimmage (Team Parent vs. Allen)

Noon to 1:00 p.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Dryland

1:30 to 2:00 p.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Sun., Sept. 21

Practice

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Scrimmage (Team Snider vs. Allen)

10:00 to 11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Dryland

11:30 a.m. to Noon

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Practice

11:00 a.m. to Noon

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Scrimmage (Team Barber vs. Parent)

Noon to 1:00 p.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Dryland

1:30 to 2:00 p.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Mon., Sept. 22

Practice

10:15 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Game vs. New Jersey

7:00 p.m.

Wachovia Center

Tue., Sept. 23

Practice

11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Wed., Sept. 24

Practice

11:30 a.m.

Scotiabank Place

 

Game at Ottawa

7:00 p.m.

Scotiabank Place

Thu., Sept. 25

Practice

10:30 a.m.

John Labatt Centre (London, ON)

 

Game vs. NY Islanders

7:00 p.m.

John Labatt Centre (London, ON)

Fri., Sept. 26

Practice

11:30 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Sat., Sept. 27

Practice

8:30 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Game vs. Carolina

1:00 p.m.

Wachovia Spectrum

Sun., Sept. 28

Game at Carolina

3:00 p.m.

RBC Center

Mon., Sept. 29

Practice

11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Tue., Sept. 30

Practice

10:30 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Wed., Oct. 1

Practice

10:15 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Game vs. Washington

7:00 p.m.

Wachovia Center

Thu., Oct. 2

Practice

11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Fri., Oct. 3

Practice

10:15 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Game at Washington

7:00 p.m.

Verizon Center

Sat., Oct. 4

Practice

11:00 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

 

Game at New Jersey

7:00 p.m.

Prudential Center

Sun., Oct. 5

Team Exercise

 

West Point, NY

Mon., Oct. 6

Practice

10:00 a.m.

West Point, NY

Tue., Oct. 7

Practice

10:00 a.m.

West Point, NY

 

Game vs. Philadelphia Phantoms

7:30 p.m.

Wachovia Spectrum

Wed., Oct. 8

No practice

 

 

Thu., Oct. 9

Practice

10:30 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

Fri., Oct. 10

Practice

10:30 a.m.

Flyers Skate Zone

View More