Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Philadelphia Flyers

Flyers Holding Mini-Camp Beginning July 8

by Staff Writer / Philadelphia Flyers
James vanRiemsdyk
The Philadelphia Flyers announced that they will open their summer conditioning camp at the Virtua Health Flyers Skate Zone in Voorhees, New Jersey, on Sunday, July 8. Forty-one players are scheduled to attend the week-long camp.

 
Among the players participating in this conditioning camp are first-round draft picks, Steve Downie (2005), Claude Giroux (2006) and James vanRiemsdyk (2007).

The following players are scheduled to attend the mini-camp:
 
Player:                               Pos.            2006-07 Team

Forwards
Josh Beaulieu                   LW            London (OHL)                                      
Rob Bellamy                     RW             Univ. of Maine (HE)                                    
Frederik Cabana                C              Phila. (AHL)                                                 
Matt Clackson                   RW             Western Michigan Univ. (CCHA)             
Steve Downie                    RW            P'borough/Kitchener (OHL)/Phila. (AHL)              
Claude Giroux                   RW            Gatineau (QMJHL)/Phila. (AHL)               
Triston Grant                     LW             Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 
Kyle Greentree                  LW             Univ. of Alaska (CCHA)/Phila. (AHL)       
Jonathan Kalinski            LW             Minnesota State (WCHA)                          
Mario Kempe                    RW             St. John’s (QMJHL)                                    
Garrett Klotz                       LW             Saskatoon (WHL)                                       
David Laliberte                 RW             Prince Edward Island (QMJHL)               

Patrick Maroon                  LW             St. Louis (NAHL)                                         
Jonathan Matsumoto        C               Bowling Green (CCHA)/Phila. (AHL)      

Andreas Nodl                    RW             St. Cloud State (WCHA)                            
Gino Pisellini                    RW             Phila. (AHL)/Trenton (ECHL)                    
Ryan Potulny                       C              Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 
Darroll Powe                     LW              Princeton (ECAC)/Phila. (AHL)                
Jon Rheault                       RW             Providence College (HE)                          
Jared Ross                         C               Chicago (AHL)/Phila. (AHL)                      
Stefan Ruzicka                  RW             Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 
Denis Tolpeko                  RW             Phila. (AHL)                                                 
James vanRiemsdyk       LW             U.S. Under-18 NTDP                                 
Pete Zingoni                        C               Phila. (AHL)

Defensemen
R.J. Anderson                     D              Univ. of Minnesota (WCHA)                      
Oskars Bartulis                  D              Cape Breton (QMJHL)                               
Nate Guenin                        D              Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 
Jordan Hart                         D               Merrimack C. (HE)/K'Zoo (UHL)/Chicago (UHL)
Lars Jonsson                     D              Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 
Joonas Lehtivuori              D              Ilves (Finland)                                             
Kevin Marshall                    D              Lewiston (QMJHL)                                     
Ryan Parent                        D              Guelph (OHL)/Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS       
Dylan Quaile                       D              Rouyn-Norada (QMJHL)                           
Michael Ratchuk                 D              Michigan State (CCHA)
Chris Zarb                            D              Ferris State (CCHA)         
                    

Goalies
Rejean Beauchemin         G              Phila. (AHL)/Bakersfield (ECHL)             

Jeremy Duchesne             G              Halifax (QMJHL)/Val-d’Or (QMJHL)         

Michael Dupont                  G              Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)                            

Martin Houle                        G              Phila. (AHL)/FLYERS                                 

Jakub Kovar                        G              Ceske Budejovice (Czech Republic)      

Scott Munroe                       G              Phila. (AHL)
                                                 

All practices are open to the public. The on-ice schedule is as follows:

July 8
Group A: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.; Group B: 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
July 9
Group B: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.; Group  A  2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
July 10
Group A: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.; Group B 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
July 11
Group B: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.; Group  A  2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
July 12
Group A: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.; Group B 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
July 13
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Scrimmage


(Group A): R.J. Anderson, Oskars Bartulis, Josh Beaulieu, Frederik Cabana, Matt Clackson, Steve Downie, Michael Dupont, Kyle Greentree, Jordan Hart, Mario Kempe, Garrett Klotz, Jakub Kovar, David Laliberte, Joonas Lehtivuori, Scott Munroe, Andreas Nodl, Ryan Parent, Ryan Potulny, Denis Tolpeko, Pete Zingoni.

(Group B): Rejean Beauchemin, Rob Bellamy, Jeremy Duchesne, Claude Giroux, Triston Grant, Nate Guenin, Martin Houle, Lars Jonsson, Jonathan Kalinski, Partick Maroon, Kevin Marshall, Jonathan Matsumoto, Gino Pisellini, Darroll Powe, Dylan Quaile, Michael Ratchuk, Jonathan Rheault, Jared Ross, Stefan Ruzicka, James vanRiemsdyk.

View More