Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Calgary Flames

NHL Scouting Combine invitees revealed

by Staff Writer / Calgary Flames



Forwards Auston Matthews, Patrik Laine and Jesse Puljujarvi, the projected top three picks at the 2016 NHL Draft, are among the 114 players eligible for the 2016 NHL Draft who have been invited to the 2016 NHL Scouting Combine.

The event will be held at First Niagara Center and the HarborCenter in Buffalo from May 30 to June 4.

Matthews, a 6-foot-1, 210-pound native of Scottsdale, Ariz., had 24 goals and 46 points in 36 games for Zurich in National League A, Switzerland's top professional league. He was second in voting for league MVP and won the league's Rising Star award.

He's No. 1 on NHL Central Scouting's final ranking of international skaters for the 2016 draft, which will be held at First Niagara Center on June 24-25.

Laine (6-4, 206) had 17 goals, 33 points and 253 shots on goal in 46 games for Tappara in Liiga, Finland's top professional league. He had 10 goals and 15 points in 18 postseason games and was named playoff MVP while helping Tappara win the Liiga title.

Puljujarvi (6-3, 203) had 13 goals, 28 points and 175 shots on goal while averaging 15:04 of ice time per game in 50 games with Karpat in Liiga.

Laine and Puljujarvi helped Finland win the gold medal at the 2016 IIHF World Junior Championship. Puljujarvi, 17, led the tournament with 17 points, the most by an under-18 player since Jaromir Jagr of Czechoslovakia had 18 points at the 1990 WJC. He also was named the best forward and most valuable player of the tournament. Laine tied Matthews for the WJC lead with seven goals.

The Combine gives all 30 NHL teams a complete physical and medical assessment of the top prospects three weeks before the draft.

"The Combine week is always an interesting event for Central Scouting that seems to go by very quickly," NHL Director of Central Scouting Dan Marr said. "The goal is to present an event that allows NHL personnel to interact with the future stars of our game and assist the NHL clubs in their pursuit of gaining as much knowledge about the draft prospects as possible. Central Scouting looks forward to hosting the prospects during Combine week so that they can further showcase themselves."

Teams will have the opportunity for 1-on-1 interviews with the prospects at First Niagara Center from May 30 through June 3. The medical examinations will take place June 2, and a majority of the fitness testing will take place at HarborCenter on June 4.

No player can test until clearing the medical screening.

Among the top North American skaters invited to the Combine are left wing Pierre-Luc Dubois (6-2, 201) of Cape Breton in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, left wing Matthew Tkachuk (6-1, 200) of London in the Ontario Hockey League, left wing Alexander Nylander (6-0, 180) of Mississauga in the OHL, and defenseman Jakob Chychrun (6-2, 205) of Sarnia in the OHL.

Nine goaltenders were invited to the Combine, among them Evan Fitzpatrick of Sherbrooke of the QMJHL and Filip Gustavsson of Lulea's team in Sweden's junior league. Fitzpatrick (6-3, 206) is No. 1 on NHL Central Scouting's final ranking of North American goaltenders and Gustavsson (6-1, 184) is No. 1 on the final ranking of international goaltenders.

PLAYER  TEAM  LEAGUE  POSITION
VITALY ABRAMOV  GATINEAU  QMJHL  RW
FREDERIC ALLARD  CHICOUTIMI  QMJHL  D
WADE ALLISON  TRI-CITY  USHL  RW
JOSEPH ANDERSON  USA U-18  USHL  RW
JOSH ANDERSON  PRINCE GEORGE  WHL  D
JONATHAN ANG  PETERBOROUGH  OHL  C
RASMUS ASPLUND  FARJESTAD  SWEDEN  C
NATHAN BASTIAN  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  RW
JAKE BEAN  CALGARY  WHL  D
KIEFFER BELLOWS  USA U-18  USHL  LW
TYLER BENSON  VANCOUVER  WHL  LW
WILLIAM BITTEN  FLINT  OHL  C
HENRIK BORGSTROM  HIFK JR.  FINLAND-JR.  C
JESPER BRATT  AIK  SWEDEN-2  LW/RW
LOGAN BROWN  WINDSOR  OHL  C
VOJTECH BUDIK  PRINCE ALBERT  WHL  D
CONNOR BUNNAMAN  KITCHENER  OHL  C
NICHOLAS CAAMANO  FLINT  OHL  RW
MATTHEW CAIRNS  GEORGETOWN  OJHL  D
JACOB CEDERHOLM  HV 71 JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  D
DENNIS CHOLOWSKI  CHILLIWACK  BCHL  D
JAKOB CHYCHRUN  SARNIA  OHL  D
KALE CLAGUE  BRANDON  WHL  D
EVAN CORMIER  SAGINAW  OHL  G
JONATHAN DAHLEN  TIMRA  SWEDEN-2  C
SEAN DAY  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  D
ALEXANDER DEBRINCAT  ERIE  OHL  RW
CAM DINEEN  NORTH BAY  OHL  D
DILLON DUBE  KELOWNA  WHL  C
PIERRE-LUC DUBOIS  CAPE BRETON  QMJHL  LW
DANTE FABBRO  PENTICTON  BCHL  D
MATT FILIPE  CEDAR RAPIDS  USHL  LW
EVAN FITZPATRICK  SHERBROOKE  QMJHL  G
ADAM FOX  USA U-18  USHL  D
TRENT FREDERIC  USA U-18  USHL  C
JULIEN GAUTHIER  VAL-D'OR  QMJHL  RW
TIMOTHY GETTINGER  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
BRANDON GIGNAC  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  C
SAMUEL GIRARD  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  D
BENJAMIN GLEASON  HAMILTON  OHL  D
MICHAEL GRAHAM  EDEN PRAIRIE  HIGH-MN  C
LUKE GREEN  SAINT JOHN  QMJHL  D
JAMES GREENWAY  USA U-18  USHL  D
NOAH GREGOR  MOOSE JAW  WHL  C
CARL GRUNDSTROM  MODO  SWEDEN  RW
FILIP GUSTAVSSON  LULEA JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  G
LIBOR HAJEK  SASKATOON  WHL  D
CARTER HART  EVERETT  WHL  G
BRETT HOWDEN  MOOSE JAW  WHL  C
FILIP HRONEK  HR. KRALOVE  CZREP  D
LUCAS JOHANSEN  KELOWNA  WHL  D
MAX JONES  LONDON  OHL  LW
TYSON JOST  PENTICTON  BCHL  C
OLLI JUOLEVI  LONDON  OHL  D
TANNER KASPICK  BRANDON  WHL  C
BORIS KATCHOUK  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
ARTUR KAYUMOV  TEAM RUSSIA U18  RUSSIA-JR.  LW/RW
CLAYTON KELLER  USA U-18  USHL  C
WILLIAM KNIERIM  DUBUQUE  USHL  RW
JACK KOPACKA  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
CHAD KRYS  USA U-18  USHL  D
LUKE KUNIN  U OF WISCONSIN  BIG10  C
VLADIMIR KUZNETSOV  ACADIE-BATHURST  QMJHL  RW
JORDAN KYROU  SARNIA  OHL  C
PASCAL LABERGE  VICTORIAVILLE  QMJHL  C
PATRIK LAINE  TAPPARA  FINLAND  RW
MAXIME LAJOIE  SWIFT CURRENT  WHL  D
RYAN LINDGREN  USA U-18  USHL  D
LINUS LINDSTROM  SKELLEFTEA JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  C
WILLIAM LOCKWOOD  USA U-18  USHL  RW
GRIFFIN LUCE  USA U-18  USHL  D
JOSHUA MAHURA  RED DEER  WHL  D
OTTO MAKINEN  TAPPARA JR.  FINLAND-JR.  C
BECK MALENSTYN  CALGARY  WHL  LW
ADAM MASCHERIN  KITCHENER  OHL  LW
AUSTON MATTHEWS  ZURICH  SWISS  C
MITCHELL MATTSON  GRAND RAPIDS  HIGH-MN  C
CHARLES MCAVOY  BOSTON UNIVERSITY  H-EAST  D
MICHAEL MCLEOD  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  C
GRAHAM MCPHEE  USA U-18  USHL  LW
VICTOR METE  LONDON  OHL  D
KEATON MIDDLETON  SAGINAW  OHL  D
CAMERON MORRISON  YOUNGSTOWN  USHL  LW
JACOB MOVERARE  HV 71 JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  D
BRETT MURRAY  CARLETON PLACE  CCHL  LW
MARKUS NIEMELAINEN  SAGINAW  OHL  D
ALEXANDER NYLANDER  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  LW
TYLER PARSONS  LONDON  OHL  G
ANDREW PEEKE  GREEN BAY  USHL  D
CLIFF PU  LONDON  OHL  RW
JESSE PULJUJARVI  KARPAT  FINLAND  RW
JOSEPH RAAYMAKERS  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  G
TAYLOR RADDYSH  ERIE  OHL  RW
TY RONNING  VANCOUVER  WHL  RW
GERMAN RUBTSOV  TEAM RUSSIA U18  RUSSIA-JR.  C
JORDAN SAMBROOK  ERIE  OHL  D
ZACHARY SAWCHENKO  MOOSE JAW  WHL  G
MIKHAIL SERGACHEV  WINDSOR  OHL  D
GIVANI SMITH  GUELPH  OHL  RW
OTTO SOMPPI  HALIFAX  QMJHL  C
JORDAN STALLARD  CALGARY  WHL  C
LOGAN STANLEY  WINDSOR  OHL  D
SAM STEEL  REGINA  WHL  C
RILEY STILLMAN  OSHAWA  OHL  D
SIMON STRANSKY  PRINCE ALBERT  WHL  LW
GABRIEL SYLVESTRE  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  D
TAGE THOMPSON  U OF CONNECTICUT  H-EAST  C
MATTHEW TKACHUK  LONDON  OHL  LW
RILEY TUFTE  BLAINE  HIGH-MN  LW
EETU TUULOLA  HPK JR.  FINLAND-JR.  RW
CARSEN TWARYNSKI  CALGARY  WHL  LW
DYLAN WELLS  PETERBOROUGH  OHL  G
JOSEPH WOLL  USA U-18  USHL  G
MAX ZIMMER  CHICAGO  USHL  LW
View More