Skip to main content
The Official Site of the Calgary Flames

2016 Draft Prospects - European Skaters

by Staff Writer / Calgary Flames
European Skaters
Final Rank Midterm Rank Player Position Last Amateur Club League
1 1 Matthews, Auston Center Zurich SWISS
2 3 Laine, Patrik Right Wing Tappara FINLAND
3 2 Puljujarvi, Jesse Right Wing Karpat FINLAND
4 4 Asplund, Rasmus Center Farjestad SWEDEN
5 6 Rubtsov, German Center Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
6 5 Grundstrom, Carl Right Wing Modo SWEDEN
7 7 Korshkov, Yegor Right Wing Yaroslavl RUSSIA
8 10 Hronek, Filip Defenceman HR. Kralove CZREP
9 11 Borgstrom, Henrik Center HIFK Jr. FINLAND-JR.
10 8 Lindstrom, Linus Center Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
11 16 Dahlen, Jonathan Center Timra SWEDEN-2
12 9 Moverare, Jacob Defenceman HV Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
13 13 Makinen, Otto Center Tappara Jr. FINLAND-JR.
14 49 Kayumov, Artur Left Wing/Right Wing Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
15 22 Carlsson, Lucas Defenceman Brynas SWEDEN
16 18 Cederholm, Jacob Defenceman HV Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
17 14 Bratt, Jesper Left Wing/Right Wing AIK SWEDEN-2
18 12 Steen, Oskar Center Farjestad Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
19 15 Tuulola, Eetu Right Wing HPK Jr. FINLAND-JR.
20 27 Kuokkanen, Janne Left Wing/Center Karpat Jr. FINLAND-JR.
21 85 Rasanen, Aapeli Center Tappara Jr. FINLAND-JR.
22 35 Bjorkqvist, Kasper Right Wing Blues Jr. FINLAND-JR.
23 19 Svyrev, Igor Center Magnitogorsk 2 RUSSIA-JR.
24 43 Svetlakov, Andrei Center CSKA RUSSIA
25 61 Sosunov, Oleg Defenceman LOKO-YUNIOR YAROSLAV RUSSIA JR. 2
26 25 From, Mathias Left Wing/Right Wing Rogle Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
27 41 Koppanen, Joona Left Wing Ilves Jr. FINLAND-JR.
28 20 Koivula, Otto Left Wing Ilves Jr. FINLAND-JR.
29 75 Kurovsky, Daniel Right Wing Vitkovice Jr. CZREP-JR.
30 29 Najman, Ondrej Left Wing Jihlava Jr. CZREP-JR.
31 Nurmi, Markus Right Wing TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
32 40 Danielsson, Hugo Defenceman Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
33 Berglund, Filip Defenceman Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
34 37 Zaitsev, Yegor Defenceman MVD 2 RUSSIA-JR.
35 48 Shepelkov, Artur Defenceman CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
36 30 Rykov, Yegor Defenceman Ska 2 RUSSIA-JR.
37 24 Maltsev, Mikhail Left Wing Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
38 34 Karafiat, Jiri Right Wing Zlin Jr. CZREP-JR.
39 17 Bernhardt, David Defenceman Djurgarden Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
40 39 Suter, Pius Center Zurich SWISS
41 21 Kovalev, Ivan Defenceman Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
42 23 Alexeyev, Dmitry Defenceman Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
43 38 Lauta, Artur Right Wing Omsk RUSSIA
44 60 Repo, Sebastian Right Wing Pelicans FINLAND
45 55 Bjurstrom, Alexander Right Wing/Center Brynas Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
46 32 Nassen, Linus Defenceman Lulea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
47 66 Kuzmenko, Andrei Left Wing CSKA RUSSIA
48 31 Aho, Sebastian Defenceman Skelleftea SWEDEN
49 47 Eder, Tobias Center Bad Tolz GERMANY-3
50 44 Yakovenko, Alexander Defenceman Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
51 51 Karpukhin, Ilya Defenceman Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
52 46 Polunin, Alexander Left Wing Yaroslavl RUSSIA
53 33 Reunanen, Tarmo Defenceman TPS Jr. FINLAND-JR.
54 Makeyev, Nikita Defenceman Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
55 125 Lassen, Matias Defenceman Leksand SWEDEN-2
56 83 Sjolund, Nicklas Defenceman AIK Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
57 114 Karlstrom, Fredrik Center Aik Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
58 62 Glotov, Vasili Center Lvy 2 RUSSIA-JR.
59 58 Kalapudas, Antti Left Wing/Center Kalpa FINLAND
60 Haman Aktell, Hardy Defenceman Skelleftea U18 SWEDEN-JR. U18
61 57 Davidsson, Jonathan Right Wing Djurgarden Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
62 126 Almari, Niclas Defenceman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
63 36 Carlsson, Lukas Defenceman Sodertalje Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
64 65 Mityakin, Yevgeni Right Wing Yekaterinburg 2 RUSSIA-JR.
65 Alexeyev, Denis Center Yaroslavl 2 RUSSIA-JR.
66 64 Forsberg, Fredrik Right Wing Leksand SWEDEN-2
67 68 Krikunenko, Roman Left Wing/Center Yaroslavl 2 RUSSIA-JR.
68 70 Johannesen, Johannes Defenceman Stavanger NORWAY
69 Kuiri, Niko Left Wing Karpat Jr. FINLAND-JR.
70 28 Kosorenkov, Ivan Right Wing Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
71 26 Belyayev, Mikhail Right Wing Yaroslavl 2 RUSSIA-JR.
72 42 Zhuldikov, Nikita Defenceman Chelyabinsk RUSSIA
73 45 Ivanyuzhenkov, Artyom Right Wing Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
74 99 Lestan, Filip Left Wing/Right Wing Hv Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
75 95 Stal Lyrenas, Oskar Left Wing Modo Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
76 54 Islyamov, Nadir Defenceman Chekhov 2 RUSSIA-JR.
77 74 Miranda, Marco Left Wing GCK Zurich SWISS-2
78 73 Stadler, Livio Defenceman Zug Jr. SWISS-JR.
79 Siikonen, Miska Right Wing/Center Pelicans FINLAND
80 72 Poryadin, Pavel Left Wing/Right Wing Nizhnekamsk RUSSIA
81 71 Tolpegin, Denis Defenceman MVD 2 RUSSIA-JR.
82 Altybarmakyan, Andrei Right Wing Lvy 2 RUSSIA-JR.
83 Mattila, Jesper Defenceman Ilves Jr. FINLAND-JR.
84 80 Riat, Damien Left Wing Geneve SWISS
85 78 Karrer, Roger Defenceman Zurich SWISS
86 Henrikson, Arvid Defenceman Aik U18 SWEDEN-JR. U18
87 87 Wahlgren, Tim Center Modo Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
88 52 Anderberg, Alexander Defenceman Orebro Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
89 81 Lakatos, Dominik Center Liberec CZREP
90 Innala, Jere Left Wing HPK Jr. FINLAND-JR.
91 129 Jaaska, Juha Left Wing/Right Wing HIFK Jr. FINLAND-JR.
92 89 Jonsson Fjallby, Axel Left Wing Djurgarden Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
93 123 Juusola, Mikko Left Wing Kalpa Jr. FINLAND-JR.
94 115 Weissbach, Linus Left Wing/Right Wing Frolunda Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
95 104 Zetterberg, Lukas Right Wing Skelleftea Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
96 Pappila, Tony Right Wing Rogle Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
97 98 Jonsson, Joseph Center HV Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
98 77 Davidek, Milan Left Wing Karlovy Jr. CZREP-JR.
99 94 Rubins, Kristians Defenceman Vasteras Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
100 Nordstrom, Filip Center Farjestad U18 SWEDEN-JR. U18
101 Karlsen, Christoffer Right Wing Hv Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
102 84 Siren, Marcus Right Wing/Center Timra Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
103 56 Lindholm, Johan Center Modo Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
104 76 Hrdinka, Frantisek Defenceman Frolunda Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
105 130 Haudum, Lukas Left Wing Sodertalje Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
106 Ruotsalainen, Arttu Left Wing/Center Assat FINLAND
107 108 Prassl, Raphael Right Wing/Center GCK Zurich SWISS-2
108 Zile, Kristaps Defenceman Riga 2 RUSSIA-JR.
109 Kindschi, Simon Defenceman Davos SWISS
110 96 Lobanov, Ilya Defenceman Astana RUSSIA
111 88 Pylkkanen, Eetu Defenceman Jokerit Jr. FINLAND-JR.
112 82 Uridil, Frantisek Defenceman Ml. Jr. CZREP-JR.
113 Ahlmark, Eddie Defenceman Sport Jr. FINLAND-JR.
114 90 Valik, Dominik Defenceman Slavia Jr. CZREP-JR.
115 Mattila, Julius Center Ilves Jr. FINLAND-JR.
116 91 Solensky, Samuel Right Wing Liberec Jr. CZREP-JR.
117 102 Hrachovsky, Ondrej Defenceman Trinec U18 CZREP-JR. U18
118 Gres, Tomas Left Wing Havirov CZREP-2
119 92 Reichel, Kristian Center Litvinov Jr. CZREP-JR.
120 111 Roykas Marthinsen, Andreas Defenceman Djurgarden Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
121 97 Gronstad, Petter Left Wing Lorenskog NORWAY
122 100 Roman, Michal Defenceman Trinec Jr. CZREP-JR.
123 Suter, Kaj Center Gck Jr. SWISS-JR.
124 105 Zelenak, Vojtech Defenceman Sparta Jr. CZREP-JR.
125 113 Roberts, Lee Left Wing Lausanne Jr. SWISS-JR.
126 Gerber, Colin Defenceman Bern Jr. SWISS-JR.
127 101 Doudera, Lukas Defenceman Trinec CZREP
128 119 Verba, Mark Right Wing Chekhov 2 RUSSIA-JR.
129 118 Bjaloncik, Peter Center Poprad Jr. SLOVAKIA-JR.
130 116 Krempasky, Martin Defenceman Slovakia U18 SLOVAKIA-JR.
131 Siska, Juraj Center Bratislava RUSSIA
132 Zachar, Marek Left Wing/Center Liberec Jr. CZREP-JR.
133 124 Volejnicek, Dominik Right Wing Zug Jr. SWISS-JR.
134 106 Zidek, Vaclav Right Wing/Center Slavia Jr. CZREP-JR.
135 Furch, Michael Defenceman Brno Jr. CZREP-JR.
136 120 Krag Christensen, Nikolaj Left Wing/Center Rodovre DENMARK
137 Patoprsty, Denis Right Wing Ml. Jr. CZREP-JR.
138 Popugayev, Nikita Left Wing Team U18 RUSSIA-JR.
139 Tomasek, David Right Wing/Center Pardubice CZREP
140 Ponomarenko, Maksims Defenceman Lorenskog NORWAY
141 122 Hatala, Andrej Defenceman Trencin SLOVAKIA
142 112 Berkerud, Eric Left Wing/Right Wing Vasteras Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
143 127 Kalble, Lukas Defenceman Mannheim Jr. GERMANY-JR.
144 103 Kiefersauer, Christoph Left Wing Bad Jr. GERMANY-JR.
145 117 Svarc, Marek Defenceman Slovakia U18 SLOVAKIA-JR.
146 Havlat, Robert Center Brno Jr. CZREP-JR.
147 110 Trnavsky, Simon Defenceman Bratislava Jr. SLOVAKIA-JR.
148 121 Sadecky, Boris Center Slovakia U20 SLOVAKIA
149 109 Melisko, Jakub Defenceman Chomutov Jr. CZREP-JR.
150 132 Busch, Valentin Left Wing Ec 2 RBHS U20
50 Mastomaki, Christopher Center Lulea SWEDEN
53 Leman, Jonathan Defenceman AIK SWEDEN-2
59 Olund, Linus Center Brynas SWEDEN
63 Lavrinenko, Leonid Defenceman Chelyabinsk 2 RUSSIA-JR.
67 Alsing, Olle Defenceman Almtuna SWEDEN-2
69 Miroshnichenko, Vladimir Defenceman CSKA 2 RUSSIA-JR.
79 Varlamov, Dmitri Right Wing Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk RUSSIA-JR.
86 Pethrus, William Defenceman Mora Jr. SWEDEN-JR.
93 Pankratov, Semyon Left Wing MVD 2 RUSSIA-JR.
128 Ohlsson, Sebastian Center Skelleftea SWEDEN
131 Jul Korsgaard, Jeppe Left Wing/Right Wing Aalborg DENMARK
133 Schutz, Simon Defenceman Kaufbeuren GERMANY-2
134 Sharangovich, Yegor Center Raubichi 2 RUSSIA-JR.
View More